Planned Parenthood of Metropolitan

Public charity · Grantmaker Washington, DC EIN: 53-0204621

Ppmw provides high-quality, compassionate healthcare, including reproductive care; promote sexual health; and advocate for reproductive rights and health equity for all.

Planned Parenthood of Metropolitan at a glance

Total assets
$35,269,576
+2.8% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$21,099,783
+2.1% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$727,260
+575.4% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$21,310,963
-4.4% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Planned Parenthood of Metropolitan funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Cities

Washington

How Planned Parenthood of Metropolitan gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2019 to 2022 (−12%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K1 grant2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 1 grant2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

From 2019 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $70K (2022) to $80K (2019). In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $70K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Planned Parenthood Advocates for DC Maryland & Nova Washington, DCProgram Services$70,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Planned Parenthood of Metropolitan?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$35,269,576$21,099,783$21,310,963——$727,260
2024$34,295,236$20,660,693$22,299,249——$107,672
2023$36,574,827$19,411,205$21,299,122——$131,127
2022$37,284,596$27,266,098$18,061,496$70,0001$154,502
2021$29,849,742$15,242,489$14,997,495——$67,648
2020$30,622,072$13,325,930$14,714,578——$45,727
2019$28,946,502$13,737,192$14,865,347$80,0001$76,008

About Planned Parenthood of Metropolitan

Based on IRS filings

Planned Parenthood of Metropolitan is a public charity focused on Health, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $35.3M in total assets. Net investment income was $727K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Planned Parenthood of Metropolitan is led by Laura Meyers, CEO & President on every filing since 2019; 12 of 36 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Laura Meyers

    CEO & President

    On filings since 2019

    37.5 hrs/week

    $308K (2019) → $404K (2025)

  • Michele France

    Board Chair

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Serina Floyd

    Medical Director

    On filings since 2019

    37.5 hrs/week

    $254K (2019) → $346K (2025)

  • Coby Hymes

    Clinical Director

    Co-Director of Clinical Services → Clinical Director, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    37.5 hrs/week

    $148K (2024) → $153K (2025)

  • Divya Shenoy

    Director of Primary Care

    On filings since 2024

    37.5 hrs/week

    $226K (2024) → $228K (2025)

  • Carla Holton

    Director of Revenue Cycle

    New on the 2025 filing

    37.5 hrs/week

    $135K (2025)

  • Dawn Collier

    Clinical Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    37.5 hrs/week

    $135K (2025)

  • Adrian Gonzalez

    Director

    Vice Chair → Board Chair, 2024

    Board Chair → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Laurie Rubiner

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tammy Boyd

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dana Singiser

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Laura Galaida

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brittany House

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Hope Wachter Kaplan

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jessica Venable PhD

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Karen Goldmeier Green

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Karla Dominguez Gonzalez

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Laura Flynt Vetter

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Raymond

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Maria Camilla Ariza

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nishita Henry

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Prita Bathija

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rachel Deitch

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Timothy Tomlinson

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Habib Fazal Ilahi

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeffrey Cooper

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Melissa McSherry

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cathy Evans

    Chief People Officer

    Vice President of Hr & Payroll → Cpo, 2023

    Cpo → Chief People Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    37.5 hrs/week

    $146K (2019) → $245K (2025)

  • Takina Wilson

    Chief Operating Officer

    Vice President of Health P → COO, 2022

    COO → Chief Operating Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    37.5 hrs/week

    $173K (2019) → $268K (2025)

  • Nancy Frazier

    Associate Vice President of Development

    On filings since 2023

    37.5 hrs/week

    $163K (2023) → $185K (2025)

  • Rachel Arnold

    CFO

    On filings since 2023

    37.5 hrs/week

    $186K (2024) → $225K (2025)

  • Chelsea Daniels

    Deputy General Counsel

    On filings since 2024

    37.5 hrs/week

    $152K (2024) → $170K (2025)

  • Donita Bryany

    Assistant Vice President & Finance

    New on the 2025 filing

    37.5 hrs/week

    $161K (2025)

  • Eden Shiferaw

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Diana Bruce

    Vice Chair

    Director → Secretary, 2024

    Secretary → Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ravi Singh

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (31)
  • Former: Imani Ford (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Lydia Arnold (2019–2024) — Secretary
  • Former: Mamie Williams (2019–2024) — Vice President of Development
  • Former: Maria Jose Sanabria (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Shontelle Dixon (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Catherine Livingston (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Michele Crumes (2020–2024) — Vice Chair & Director
  • Former: Lincoln Mondy (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Amanda Pittelli (2024) — Co-Director of Clinical Services
  • Former: Francesca McDaniel (2024) — Assistant Vice President of Campaigns
  • Former: Tameka Lowe (2024) — Director of Dei
  • Former: Amy Taylor (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Dana Thomas (2019–2023) — Board Chair
  • Former: Elizabeth Harned (2019–2023) — Vice President of Public Affairs
  • Former: Jeff Cooper (2019–2023) — Treasurer & Finance Committee
  • Former: Jennifer Dreyfus (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: John Thomas (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Judith Waxman (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Thomas Sizemore (2019–2023) — Vice President of Finance
  • Former: Martina Bradford (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Anne Cavett (2023) — Director of Clinical Services
  • Former: Jennifer Luray (2019–2022) — Board Chair
  • Former: Ryan Montoya (2022) — Primary Care Physician
  • Former: Anne Large (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Audrey Taylor (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Cherie Mohr (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Hannah Katch (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Jessica Pinckney (2019–2021) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Sonia Chessen (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Sarah Despres (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Catherine Lampi (2019) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Laura Meyers — CEO/ President: $404KLaura MeyersCEO/ President$404KSerina Floyd — Medical Director: $346KSerina FloydMedical Director$346KTakina Wilson — Chief Operating Officer: $268KTakina WilsonChief Operating Officer$268KCathy Evans — Chief People Officer: $245KCathy EvansChief People Officer$245KDivya Shenoy — Director of Primary Care: $228KDivya ShenoyDirector of Primary Care$228KRachel Arnold — CFO: $225KRachel ArnoldCFO$225KNancy Frazier — Associate VP of Development: $185KNancy FrazierAssociate VP of Development$185KChelsea Daniels — Deputy General Counsel: $170KChelsea DanielsDeputy General Counsel$170KDonita Bryany — AVP, Finance: $161KDonita BryanyAVP, Finance$161KCoby Hymes — Clinical Director: $153KCoby HymesClinical Director$153KDawn Collier — Clinical Director: $135KDawn CollierClinical Director$135KCarla Holton — Director of Revenue Cycle: $135KCarla HoltonDirector of Revenue Cycle$135K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $404K, to Laura Meyers (CEO/ President). 12 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Planned Parenthood of Metropolitan

How large is Planned Parenthood of Metropolitan?

Planned Parenthood of Metropolitan reported $35.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $21.1M.

What is Planned Parenthood of Metropolitan?

Planned Parenthood of Metropolitan is a public charity focused on Health, based in Washington, DC. It holds $35.3M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Planned Parenthood of Metropolitan operate?

Planned Parenthood of Metropolitan has awarded grants in District of Columbia.

What is Planned Parenthood of Metropolitan's EIN?

Planned Parenthood of Metropolitan's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 53-0204621. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 14, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 20, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Planned Parenthood of Metropolitan's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in District of Columbia

NCRC Community Development Fund Inc

Washington, DC

NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$55.6M

Grants

2,666

Total Given

$149.3M

Greater Washington Community Foundation

Washington, DC

The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$518.3M

Grants

1,417

Total Given

$116.9M

National Fish and Wildlife Foundation

Washington, DC

The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.

Assets

$3.6B

Grants

1,286

Total Given

$464.4M

AARP

Washington, DC

AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$13.1B

Grants

688

Total Given

$35.8M

Frontstream Global Fund

Washington, DC

FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Human Services

Assets

$421K

Grants

556

Total Given

$13.4M

Corporation for Public Broadcasting

Washington, DC

The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

—

Grants

555

Total Given

$175.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in District of Columbia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Planned Parenthood of Metropolitan's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Planned Parenthood of Metropolitan down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?