Planned Parenthood of Metropolitan
Ppmw provides high-quality, compassionate healthcare, including reproductive care; promote sexual health; and advocate for reproductive rights and health equity for all.
Planned Parenthood of Metropolitan at a glance
- Total assets
- $35,269,576
- +2.8% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $21,099,783
- +2.1% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $727,260
- +575.4% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $21,310,963
- -4.4% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Planned Parenthood of Metropolitan funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How Planned Parenthood of Metropolitan gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2019 to 2022 (−12%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $70K (2022) to $80K (2019). In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $70K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Planned Parenthood Advocates for DC Maryland & Nova Washington, DC | Program Services | $70,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Planned Parenthood of Metropolitan?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $35,269,576 | $21,099,783 | $21,310,963 | — | — | $727,260 |
| 2024 | $34,295,236 | $20,660,693 | $22,299,249 | — | — | $107,672 |
| 2023 | $36,574,827 | $19,411,205 | $21,299,122 | — | — | $131,127 |
| 2022 | $37,284,596 | $27,266,098 | $18,061,496 | $70,000 | 1 | $154,502 |
| 2021 | $29,849,742 | $15,242,489 | $14,997,495 | — | — | $67,648 |
| 2020 | $30,622,072 | $13,325,930 | $14,714,578 | — | — | $45,727 |
| 2019 | $28,946,502 | $13,737,192 | $14,865,347 | $80,000 | 1 | $76,008 |
About Planned Parenthood of Metropolitan
Based on IRS filings
Planned Parenthood of Metropolitan is a public charity focused on Health, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $35.3M in total assets. Net investment income was $727K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Planned Parenthood of Metropolitan is led by Laura Meyers, CEO & President on every filing since 2019; 12 of 36 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Laura Meyers
CEO & President
On filings since 2019
37.5 hrs/week
$308K (2019) → $404K (2025)
Michele France
Board Chair
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Serina Floyd
Medical Director
On filings since 2019
37.5 hrs/week
$254K (2019) → $346K (2025)
Coby Hymes
Clinical Director
Co-Director of Clinical Services → Clinical Director, 2025
On filings since 2024
37.5 hrs/week
$148K (2024) → $153K (2025)
Divya Shenoy
Director of Primary Care
On filings since 2024
37.5 hrs/week
$226K (2024) → $228K (2025)
Carla Holton
Director of Revenue Cycle
New on the 2025 filing
37.5 hrs/week
$135K (2025)
Dawn Collier
Clinical Director
New on the 2025 filing
37.5 hrs/week
$135K (2025)
Adrian Gonzalez
Director
Vice Chair → Board Chair, 2024
Board Chair → Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laurie Rubiner
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tammy Boyd
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dana Singiser
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laura Galaida
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brittany House
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Hope Wachter Kaplan
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jessica Venable PhD
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karen Goldmeier Green
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karla Dominguez Gonzalez
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laura Flynt Vetter
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Raymond
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Maria Camilla Ariza
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nishita Henry
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Prita Bathija
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rachel Deitch
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Timothy Tomlinson
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Habib Fazal Ilahi
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey Cooper
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Melissa McSherry
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cathy Evans
Chief People Officer
Vice President of Hr & Payroll → Cpo, 2023
Cpo → Chief People Officer, 2024
On filings since 2019
37.5 hrs/week
$146K (2019) → $245K (2025)
Takina Wilson
Chief Operating Officer
Vice President of Health P → COO, 2022
COO → Chief Operating Officer, 2024
On filings since 2019
37.5 hrs/week
$173K (2019) → $268K (2025)
Nancy Frazier
Associate Vice President of Development
On filings since 2023
37.5 hrs/week
$163K (2023) → $185K (2025)
Rachel Arnold
CFO
On filings since 2023
37.5 hrs/week
$186K (2024) → $225K (2025)
Chelsea Daniels
Deputy General Counsel
On filings since 2024
37.5 hrs/week
$152K (2024) → $170K (2025)
Donita Bryany
Assistant Vice President & Finance
New on the 2025 filing
37.5 hrs/week
$161K (2025)
Eden Shiferaw
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Diana Bruce
Vice Chair
Director → Secretary, 2024
Secretary → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ravi Singh
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (31)
- Former: Imani Ford (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Lydia Arnold (2019–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Mamie Williams (2019–2024) — Vice President of Development
- Former: Maria Jose Sanabria (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Shontelle Dixon (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Catherine Livingston (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Michele Crumes (2020–2024) — Vice Chair & Director
- Former: Lincoln Mondy (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Amanda Pittelli (2024) — Co-Director of Clinical Services
- Former: Francesca McDaniel (2024) — Assistant Vice President of Campaigns
- Former: Tameka Lowe (2024) — Director of Dei
- Former: Amy Taylor (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Dana Thomas (2019–2023) — Board Chair
- Former: Elizabeth Harned (2019–2023) — Vice President of Public Affairs
- Former: Jeff Cooper (2019–2023) — Treasurer & Finance Committee
- Former: Jennifer Dreyfus (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: John Thomas (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Judith Waxman (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Thomas Sizemore (2019–2023) — Vice President of Finance
- Former: Martina Bradford (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Anne Cavett (2023) — Director of Clinical Services
- Former: Jennifer Luray (2019–2022) — Board Chair
- Former: Ryan Montoya (2022) — Primary Care Physician
- Former: Anne Large (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Audrey Taylor (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Cherie Mohr (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Hannah Katch (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Jessica Pinckney (2019–2021) — Vice Chair
- Former: Sonia Chessen (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Sarah Despres (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Catherine Lampi (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $404K, to Laura Meyers (CEO/ President). 12 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Planned Parenthood of Metropolitan
How large is Planned Parenthood of Metropolitan?
Planned Parenthood of Metropolitan reported $35.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $21.1M.
What is Planned Parenthood of Metropolitan?
Planned Parenthood of Metropolitan is a public charity focused on Health, based in Washington, DC. It holds $35.3M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Planned Parenthood of Metropolitan operate?
Planned Parenthood of Metropolitan has awarded grants in District of Columbia.
What is Planned Parenthood of Metropolitan's EIN?
Planned Parenthood of Metropolitan's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 53-0204621. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 14, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 20, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Planned Parenthood of Metropolitan's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in District of Columbia
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
Frontstream Global Fund
Washington, DC
FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$421K
Grants
556
Total Given
$13.4M
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Washington, DC
The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
555
Total Given
$175.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in District of Columbia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Planned Parenthood of Metropolitan's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Planned Parenthood of Metropolitan down — hundreds of funders to go?