Pittsburgh Community Holding Corporation
Title corporation for a 501(c)(3) organization
Key facts about Pittsburgh Community Holding Corporation
In short: Pittsburgh Community Holding Corporation gave $60K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $60K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 45-4316212
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $60,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $60,000
- Median grant
- $60,000
- Total assets
- $1,853,875
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.9M
-1.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$60K
+0.0% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$60K
+0.0% YoY
How Pittsburgh Community Holding Corporation gives
- Giving fell 29% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Pittsburgh Community Holding Corporation
Based on IRS filings
Pittsburgh Community Holding Corporation is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Pittsburgh, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.9M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $60K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Pittsburgh Community Holding Corporation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $60K (2022) to $84K (2021). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $60K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Pittsburgh Community Services Inc ($60K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Pittsburgh Community Services Inc Pittsburgh, PA | General Operating Support | $60,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,853,875 | $1,878,134 | $1,904,262 |
| Revenue | $145,870 | $144,000 | $144,043 |
| Expenses | $161,498 | $159,045 | $161,539 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 4, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 30, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 27, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Pittsburgh Community Holding Corporation is led by Alice Logan, President on every filing since 2022 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Alice Logan
President
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: James R. Cimino Jr. (2020–2021) — President
- Former: Robert Littles (2021) — Secretary
- Former: K. Chase Patterson (2020) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Pittsburgh Community Holding Corporation
How much does Pittsburgh Community Holding Corporation give each year?
Pittsburgh Community Holding Corporation gave $60K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $60K across 1 grant.
How large is Pittsburgh Community Holding Corporation?
Pittsburgh Community Holding Corporation reported $1.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $146K.
What is Pittsburgh Community Holding Corporation?
Pittsburgh Community Holding Corporation is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Pittsburgh, PA. It holds $1.9M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Pittsburgh Community Holding Corporation operate?
Pittsburgh Community Holding Corporation has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.
What is Pittsburgh Community Holding Corporation's EIN?
Pittsburgh Community Holding Corporation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-4316212. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Pittsburgh Community Holding Corporation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Pittsburgh Community Holding Corporation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Pennsylvania
Opportunity Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
Opportunity Foundation funds small- and midsize arts organizations and work advancing social and economic justice, with priority for projects benefiting Greater Pittsburgh, especially Allegheny County and surrounding areas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $150,000, with a median of $15,000. It accepts online Initial Applications and invites selected applicants to submit a Full Application.
Assets
$41.4M
Grants
156
Total Given
$2.4M
WI Patterson Charitable Fund
Pittsburgh, PA
The WI Patterson Charitable Fund supports Allegheny County, Pennsylvania charities, including organizations working in literacy, child welfare and mental health, food assistance, and arts and culture. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $61,224, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests: applicants should send Harold Balk a letter describing the proposed use of funds, nonprofit status, and an IRS determination letter; trustees review applications quarterly.
Assets
$5.2M
Grants
54
Total Given
$325K
The Heinz Endowments
Pittsburgh, PA
The Heinz Endowments funds 501(c)(3) public charities and eligible government entities across arts and culture, civic participation, climate and health, community and economic development, food systems, veterans, and workforce. It focuses on southwestern Pennsylvania; grants in 2024 ranged from $1,500 to $6.04 million, with a median of $70,000. It accepts letters of inquiry on a rolling basis, and first-time applicants should begin with an LOI.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
550
Total Given
$85.4M
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds basic needs, racial equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, primarily for organizations located in or serving Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,576, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
C F Holdship Charitable Trust
Pittsburgh, PA
The C F Holdship Charitable Trust supports organizations across varied fields, with recent grants spanning education, libraries, riverfronts, animal welfare, child advocacy, and family services; most funding went to Pennsylvania, with grants also reaching Maryland, Kentucky, Texas, and Ohio. In 2025 it made 48 grants, typically around $15,000 (median), ranging from $462 to $74,571. The trust says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$14.3M
Grants
48
Total Given
$746K
Geisinger Health Plan
Danville, PA
Geisinger Health Plan funds Pennsylvania community organizations addressing social needs and improving health, including food access, housing, mental health, prevention, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $1.625 million, with a median of $25,000. Requests for Community Health Benefit Fund support are reviewed, so unsolicited requests appear to be accepted.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
56
Total Given
$3.6M
James Frances McCandless Trust
Pittsburgh, PA
The trust supports a range of community needs, including sports for people with intellectual disabilities, food assistance, housing, community development, and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $25,000, with a median of $13,750, and most funding went to Pennsylvania organizations. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations; the filing refers applicants to footnotes for application details.
Assets
$5.4M
Grants
18
Total Given
$262K
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic engagement, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training across the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $45 to $7.78 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a limited open-application process, though it recommends applying through a relevant RFP when available.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
The DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports programs that reduce barriers to participation, with additional support for public lands and outdoor access. Its 2025 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, and its Sports Matter program supports eligible organizations across the U.S. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated Hillman foundations fund varied projects—including arts, health, education, workforce development, and community development—with priorities and geographic reach that differ by foundation. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median award of $20,000. The stated application process begins with a brief letter of intent through the online portal; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania’s PIDA loan program, which finances businesses’ real estate acquisitions, leasehold improvements, and capital equipment, and the state-funded Local Share Account grant program. It reported no grants in 2022–2024, so no typical grant size is stated; program eligibility areas and whether it accepts unsolicited requests are not specified.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
More Funders in Pennsylvania
Pittsburgh Community Holding Corporation down — hundreds of funders to go?