Pinecrest Academy of Nevada
Pinecrest Academy of Nevada is a college prep charter school where scholars perform at the highest level on all academic measures. The mission is to unite the community to prepare students for college and career.
Pinecrest Academy of Nevada at a glance
In short: Pinecrest Academy of Nevada gave $580K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $580K), mostly in Nevada. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $580,343
- +4.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $580,343
- +4.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $580,343
- Total assets
- $195,617,449
- +11.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Nevada (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Pinecrest Academy of Nevada funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Pinecrest Academy of Nevada Foundation ($580K).
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $227K (2023) to $580K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $580K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Pinecrest Academy of Nevada Foundation Las Vegas, NV | Operations Support | $580,343 |
Ready to take the next step with Pinecrest Academy of Nevada?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $195,617,449 | $93,920,825 | $99,883,777 | $580,343 | 1 | $712,200 |
| 2024 | $175,879,535 | $88,451,424 | $94,936,453 | $553,545 | 1 | $263,382 |
| 2023 | $175,890,405 | $70,439,245 | $77,581,454 | $227,056 | Total only | $153,176 |
| 2022 | $175,143,552 | $68,019,538 | $65,041,947 | — | — | $904,730 |
| 2021 | $180,969,815 | $55,227,601 | $59,942,016 | — | — | $2,574 |
| 2020 | $157,898,888 | $51,289,957 | $52,545,242 | — | — | $170,045 |
| 2019 | $105,809,184 | $38,511,546 | $45,145,652 | — | — | $277,871 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Pinecrest Academy of Nevada
Based on IRS filings
Pinecrest Academy of Nevada is a public charity focused on Education, based in Las Vegas, NV. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $195.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $580K. Net investment income was $712K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Pinecrest Academy of Nevada is led by Chong Nam, Board Chairperson since 2025 (on filings since 2023); 5 of 12 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Chong Nam
Board Chairperson
Board Treasurer → Board Chairperson, 2025
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Satory
Principal- Pan Sloan Canyon
Principal - Pinecrest Sloan → Principal-Pinecrest Sloan, 2022
Principal-Pinecrest Sloan → Principal- Pan Sloan Canyon, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$119K (2019) → $176K (2025)
Wendy Shirey
Principal- Pan Horizon
Principal - Pinecrest Horizon → Principal-Pinecrest Horizon, 2022
Principal-Pinecrest Horizon → Principal- Pan Horizon, 2025
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$101K (2021) → $163K (2025)
Jon Haskel
Principal- Pan St. Rose
Principal-Pinecrest St. Rose → Principal- Pan St. Rose, 2025
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$104K (2022) → $159K (2025)
Bryan Rudden
Principal- Pan Cadence
Principal-Pinecrest Cadence → Principal- Pan Cadence, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$146K (2024) → $185K (2025)
Jessica C. Medina
Principal- Pan Springs
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$124K (2025)
Coby Sherlock
Board Treasurer
Board Member → Board Chair, 2022
Board Chair → Board Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Williamson
Board Vice Chair
Board Secretary → Board Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Danielle McDowell
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patricia Charlton
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tyre Gray
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Melisa Eichbauer
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (12)
- Former: Michael O'Dowd (2019–2024) — Principal-Pinecrest Inspirada
- Former: Mami Watkins (2024) — Board Vice Chair
- Former: Craig Seiden (2019–2023) — Board Treasurer
- Former: Jeffrey Cahill (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jessica Leneave (2019–2023) — Principal-Pinecrest Cadence
- Former: Kacey Thomas (2019–2023) — Board Vice Chair
- Former: Marni Watkins (2019–2023) — Board Vice Chair
- Former: Travis Keys (2019–2023) — Board Chair
- Former: Kevin Smoot (2019–2020) — Board Secretary
- Former: Randall Walker (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Carrie Buck (2019) — Executive Director
- Former: Lucy Keaton (2019) — Principal - Pinecrest St. Rose
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $185K, to Bryan Rudden (Principal- Pan Cadence). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Pinecrest Academy of Nevada
How much does Pinecrest Academy of Nevada give each year?
Pinecrest Academy of Nevada gave $580K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $554K across 1 grant.
How large is Pinecrest Academy of Nevada?
Pinecrest Academy of Nevada reported $195.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $93.9M.
What is Pinecrest Academy of Nevada?
Pinecrest Academy of Nevada is a public charity focused on Education, based in Las Vegas, NV. It holds $195.6M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Pinecrest Academy of Nevada operate?
Pinecrest Academy of Nevada has awarded grants in Nevada.
What is Pinecrest Academy of Nevada's EIN?
Pinecrest Academy of Nevada's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-5065099. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 22, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS December 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 9, 2024)
Live grants for the work Pinecrest Academy of Nevada funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Pinecrest Academy of Nevada's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Nevada
McKnight Family Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The McKnight Family Foundation funds a varied mix of charitable work, including medical research and health organizations, youth baseball, and education. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $70,000, with a median of $1,000, and primarily supported organizations in Maryland, Nevada, and Wisconsin, as well as other states. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
34
Total Given
$121K
Community Foundation of Northern Nevada
Reno, NV
The Community Foundation of Northern Nevada supports nonprofits and community projects, including nonprofit capacity-building, mental health access, housing, and watershed protection, primarily in Northern Nevada. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; it accepts applications through specific funding opportunities and RFP cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts general unsolicited requests.
Assets
$178.2M
Grants
207
Total Given
$16.0M
NV Energy Charitable Foundation
Reno, NV
The foundation supports qualified public charities in the NV Energy service areas, with emphasis on environmental conservation, education, and public safety. Its 2025 grants ranged from $350 to $500,000, with a median of $7,500. It accepts unsolicited requests through a Letter of Interest process, allowing one submission per organization each calendar year.
Assets
$26.6M
Grants
207
Total Given
$4.2M
Tahoe Community Foundation
Incline Village, NV
Tahoe Community Foundation funds nonprofits serving the Lake Tahoe Basin in areas including the environment, education and youth, well-being, arts and culture, and community engagement. Action Grants typically range from $2,500 to $5,000; its broader 2025 grantmaking had a median award of $25,000. It accepts Action Grant applications on a rolling basis for quarterly review; the Community Fund has an annual competitive cycle.
Assets
$169.9M
Grants
191
Total Given
$26.9M
MGM Resorts Foundation
Las Vegas, NV
The MGM Resorts Foundation funds one-year grants to nonprofits providing essential services, including housing, workforce development, education, food, health, and family support. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,200 to $128,542, with a median of $13,019; funding focuses on communities where MGM employees live and work, especially Nevada. It describes a proposal-review process through regional Community Grant Councils but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$9.9M
Grants
143
Total Given
$3.5M
Dermody Properties Foundation
Reno, NV
The Dermody Properties Foundation funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits focused on arts, education and family, with added emphasis on children, older adults, people with disabilities, substance abuse and homelessness. It typically gives $500–$3,000 to organizations within about 30 miles of a current Dermody project, in communities where the company operates. It accepts online grant requests; the stated annual deadline is August 1, though its 2025 filing gives a different deadline.
Assets
$2K
Grants
137
Total Given
$245K
More similar funders
More Funders in Nevada
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Pinecrest Academy of Nevada's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Pinecrest Academy of Nevada down — hundreds of funders to go?