Pinebloom Family Foundation
Pinebloom Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Mountain Brook, AL. IRS filing data is available from 2022 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.2M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $120K. Net investment income was $119K.
Pinebloom Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Pinebloom Family Foundation gave $120K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $40K), mostly in Alabama. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $120,000
- +150.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 3
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $40,000
- +150.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $25,000
- Total assets
- $2,220,357
- +26.0% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Alabama (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Pinebloom Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Bridgewaysinc ($80K). Together the top 3 received $120K.
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 9 grants of 10 (90%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
How Pinebloom Family Foundation gives
- In 2024 it paid out 96% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $48K (2023) to $120K (2024). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $120K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Bridgewaysinc Homewood, AL | After School Program at Camp Fletcher | $80,000 |
| Episcopal Diocese of Alabama Birmingham, AL | Sawyerville Day Camp | $25,000 |
| St Mary's on the Highlands Birmingham, AL | To Support the Ged Program | $15,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Pinebloom Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,220,357 | $592,639 | $134,031 | $120,000 | 3 | $120,000 | $118,830 | $125,002 |
| 2023 | $1,761,749 | $485,760 | $55,813 | $48,000 | 3 | $48,000 | $35,859 | $88,485 |
| 2022 | $1,331,802 | $429,675 | $93,252 | $76,000 | 4 | $76,000 | $25,375 | $65,716 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Pinebloom Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $125K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Pinebloom Family Foundation's 2024 filing lists 5 officers; none of the 5 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Caroline Nabors Gray
Director
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Marguerite G. Morris
Director
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Marguerite H. Gray
Director
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Samuel E. Gray Sr.
Director
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Samuel Eugene Gray Jr.
Director
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2022–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Pinebloom Family Foundation
How much does Pinebloom Family Foundation give each year?
Pinebloom Family Foundation gave $120K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $48K across 3 grants.
What is Pinebloom Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Pinebloom Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $25,000, and its average grant was $40,000, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Pinebloom Family Foundation give grants?
Pinebloom Family Foundation gives mostly in Alabama: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Birmingham, AL (2 grants).
Does Pinebloom Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Pinebloom Family Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
How large is Pinebloom Family Foundation?
Pinebloom Family Foundation reported $2.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $120K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $125K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Pinebloom Family Foundation's EIN?
Pinebloom Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-4049129. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2022–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2022–2024
Live grants for the work Pinebloom Family Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Pinebloom Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Community Partnership of Alabama Inc
Birmingham, AL
Community Partnership of Alabama supports United Way of Central Alabama’s charitable work and programs addressing education, health, financial stability, access to services, and relief for people in need in Central Alabama, with senior services in Jefferson County. Its 2022 grants totaled about $1.15 million across 38 awards, with several listed grants of $50,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$8.7M
Grants
0
Total Given
$97K
Wade Research Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
Assets
$4.2M
Grants
3
Total Given
$174K
The Ferguson Family Charitable
Shoal Creek, AL
The Ferguson Family Charitable supports organizations serving children, people with mental or physical challenges, people in substance-use recovery, and communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $28,000, typically around $10,000, with most funding going to Alabama and smaller amounts to Mississippi and New York. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
10
Total Given
$118K
Carol and Witt Stephens
Little Rock, AR
The foundation supports higher education, the arts, wildlife conservation, and community programs, with most 2025 grant dollars going to organizations in Virginia and Arkansas. Its 11 grants ranged from $1,100 to $669,515, with a median of $12,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
11
Total Given
$976K
Camp Fire
Kansas City, MO
Camp Fire funds youth programs focused on outdoor experiences, out-of-school learning, teen leadership, inclusion, and capacity-building for its member councils. In 2025, its 11 grants ranged from $5,500 to $20,500, with a median of $13,000; it supports councils across the country. Its grant programs are described as open, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.8M
Grants
11
Total Given
$135K
Archibald Foundation Inc
Tallahassee, FL
The Archibald Foundation supports charitable organizations, including work in organic farming, education, health, conservation, and community programs, primarily in New Hampshire, Florida, and New York. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $60,000, with a median of $15,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
13
Total Given
$285K
More similar funders
More Funders in Alabama
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Pinebloom Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Pinebloom Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?