Philomath Community Foundation
Support philomath community
Philomath Community Foundation at a glance
In short: Philomath Community Foundation gave $30K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $15K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $30,347
- +21.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $15,174
- +21.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $15,174
- Total assets
- $1,788,459
- +22.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Philomath Community Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Corvallis Benton County Council of ($18K). Together the top 2 received $30K.
Grant Size Distribution
9 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 9 (78%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Philomath Community Foundation gives
- Giving grew 21% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2020) to $148K (2023). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $30K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Corvallis Benton County Council of Corvallis, OR | Charitable Purposes | $18,297 |
| Philomath School District Philomath, OR | Charitable Purposes | $12,050 |
Ready to take the next step with Philomath Community Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,788,459 | $156,762 | $86,522 | $30,347 | 2 | $18,847 |
| 2024 | $1,465,826 | $119,315 | $73,971 | $24,902 | 2 | $23,652 |
| 2023 | $1,249,100 | $104,508 | $187,388 | $148,334 | 3 | $21,511 |
| 2022 | $1,107,603 | $106,807 | $62,551 | $25,077 | 2 | $14,365 |
| 2021 | $1,196,304 | $232,391 | $42,798 | — | — | $135,736 |
| 2020 | $1,006,711 | $269,860 | $49,197 | $8,500 | 1 | $101,947 |
| 2019 | $786,048 | $121,380 | $62,114 | — | — | $27,666 |
About Philomath Community Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Philomath Community Foundation is a public charity, based in Philomath, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $30K. Net investment income was $19K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Philomath Community Foundation is led by Doug Edmonds, President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 10 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Doug Edmonds
President
Director → Vice President, 2022
Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Neal Peterson
Director
President → Past President, 2022
Past President → Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Steven Kearsley
Director
Treasurer → Director, 2020
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Brad Pankalla
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Ginny Deherdt
Director
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Josh Kvidt
Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Helen Bennett
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2020
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Linda Howard
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Bierek
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2020
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steven Bell
Past President
Vice President → President, 2022
President → Past President, 2024
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Former officers (6)
- Former: Rod Harvey (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Bob Boss (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Joe Malcom (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Teresa Boss (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Gina Deherdt (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Ginny De Herdt (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Philomath Community Foundation
How much does Philomath Community Foundation give each year?
Philomath Community Foundation gave $30K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $25K across 2 grants.
How large is Philomath Community Foundation?
Philomath Community Foundation reported $1.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $157K.
Where does Philomath Community Foundation operate?
Philomath Community Foundation has awarded grants in Oregon.
What is Philomath Community Foundation's EIN?
Philomath Community Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-0981908. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 5, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 1, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 12, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 18, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Philomath Community Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Oregon
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation
Lake Oswego, OR
The Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits working to strengthen economic prosperity and build healthy, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable communities, including through direct services or general operating support. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $150,000, with a median of $6,000; its small-grants program typically awarded $5,000–$10,000. Funding is limited to organizations in Oregon, Washington, Nevada, Idaho, California, Arizona, Colorado, and Utah, and the foundation accepts applications through its online Community Grant process.
Assets
$16.8M
Grants
317
Total Given
$3.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Philomath Community Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Philomath Community Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?