Phillips-Strickland House Corp logo

Phillips-Strickland House Corp

Public charity · Grantmaker Bangor, ME EIN: 01-0342167 Website

To ensure that the aging population of eastern Maine will have a top-quality residence with essential services.

Phillips-Strickland House Corp at a glance

Total assets
$6,939,998
-0.1% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$1,902,890
-5.9% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$52,212
+33.0% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$2,584,880
-1.7% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Phillips-Strickland House Corp funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

<$50K2$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 2 grants of 2 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Bangor

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

From 2021 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $60K (2022) to $85K (2021). In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $60K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Phillips-Strickland Charities Bangor, MESupport$60,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Phillips-Strickland House Corp?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$6,939,998$1,902,890$2,584,880——$52,212
2024$6,948,450$2,022,712$2,630,217——$39,261
2023$7,057,403$2,085,655$2,719,720——$37,009
2022$7,053,625$2,246,100$2,672,020$60,0001$43,853
2021$8,449,494$2,117,015$2,485,447$85,0871$39,022
2020$8,024,662$1,851,228$2,405,748——$33,749
2019$7,671,588$1,887,472$2,213,008——$32,371

About Phillips-Strickland House Corp

Based on IRS filings

Phillips-Strickland House Corp is a public charity focused on Housing & Shelter, based in Bangor, ME. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $6.9M in total assets. Net investment income was $52K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Phillips-Strickland House Corp is led by Sheldon Brett, Executive Director on every filing since 2021; 1 of 11 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Sheldon Brett

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $50K (2021) → $114K (2025)

  • Kenneth Rozeboom

    President

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Al Gibson

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Barbara E. Gibson

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Heidi Godsoe

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Rogers

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Strout

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sharon Nickerson

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wayne Woodford

    Treasurer

    Executive Director → Director, 2023

    Director → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    $110K (2020) → $0 (2025)

  • James L. Haddix

    Vice President

    Director → Vice President, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Warner MD

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (5)
  • Former: Glen Porter Esq. (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Graceann Feher (2019–2024) — Secretary
  • Former: Mary Clift (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Edward Youngblood (2019–2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Nelson Durgin (2019–2020) — Director · Filing note: Deceased 91120

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Sheldon Brett — Executive Director: $114KSheldon BrettExecutive Director$114K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $114K, to Sheldon Brett (Executive Director).

Frequently asked questions about Phillips-Strickland House Corp

How large is Phillips-Strickland House Corp?

Phillips-Strickland House Corp reported $6.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.9M.

What is Phillips-Strickland House Corp?

Phillips-Strickland House Corp is a public charity focused on Housing & Shelter, based in Bangor, ME. It holds $6.9M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Phillips-Strickland House Corp operate?

Phillips-Strickland House Corp has awarded grants in Maine.

What is Phillips-Strickland House Corp's EIN?

Phillips-Strickland House Corp's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 01-0342167. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 11, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 5, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 31, 2023)
  4. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)

Live grants for the work Phillips-Strickland House Corp funds

Housing & Shelter Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Phillips-Strickland House Corp's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Maine

Maine Community Foundation Inc

Ellsworth, ME

Maine Community Foundation supports nonprofits and communities in Maine through grants for areas such as community building, arts, land and water, housing, and equity, as well as scholarships. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $17,500, though awards varied widely. The profile describes online applications for competitive grants but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$807.6M

Grants

1,161

Total Given

$57.6M

TD Charitable Foundation

Portland, ME

TD Charitable Foundation funds education, human services, housing and eviction prevention, nonprofit training, and community initiatives, with emphasis on inclusion and underserved and low-to-moderate-income communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $300 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000; its filing lists a typical award range of $135–$475,000. It focuses primarily on Florida, New Jersey, and New York, and its 2023 filing says applications are available online; applicants must be eligible 501(c)(3) public charities in states with a TD Bank branch.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$9.1M

Grants

1,003

Total Given

$24.9M

Simple Generosity Foundation

Cape Elizabeth, ME

Simple Generosity Foundation supports nonprofits across varied missions, with an emphasis on smaller organizations, mainly in the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,002 to $271,548, with a median of $6,287. It does not describe an open unsolicited-request process: nonprofits must join its network and be matched to a client giving program to receive donations.

Religion Related

Assets

$2.8M

Grants

339

Total Given

$4.4M

Elmina B Sewall Foundation

Freeport, ME

The Elmina B. Sewall Foundation funds Maine nonprofits working for equity and interconnected well-being for people, animals, and the environment, across areas including food systems, animal welfare, and community development. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $31,000, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications through its online system during designated periods and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$164.8M

Grants

296

Total Given

$14.4M

Onion Foundation

Auburn, ME

Onion Foundation funds Maine nonprofits working in the arts and environment, including nature learning, with particular attention to rural and underserved communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $625,000, with a median of $15,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online grant portal.

Assets

$63.6M

Grants

245

Total Given

$4.4M

Maine Technology Institute

Portland, ME

MTI funds research, development, and commercialization of innovations in seven technology sectors, supporting Maine-based businesses, nonprofits, academic institutions, and entrepreneurs through grants, loans, equity investments, and services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,040 to $3 million, with a median award of $50,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$22.5M

Grants

194

Total Given

$22.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Maine

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Phillips-Strickland House Corp's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Phillips-Strickland House Corp down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?