Philip E Guthery Tr 200327
Philip E Guthery Tr 200327 is a private foundation, based in Columbus, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $531K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $46K. Net investment income was $37K.
Philip E Guthery Tr 200327 at a glance
In short: Philip E Guthery Tr 200327 gave $46K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $46K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $46,452
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $46,452
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $46,452
- Total assets
- $530,760
- -2.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Philip E Guthery Tr 200327 funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was United Way of Marion County ($46K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Philip E Guthery Tr 200327 gives
- Giving grew 55% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 172% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2021) to $60K (2020). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $46K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| United Way of Marion County Marion, OH | General Operating | $46,452 |
Ready to take the next step with Philip E Guthery Tr 200327?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $530,760 | $38,227 | $51,871 | $46,452 | 1 | $49,294 | $36,729 | $28,598 |
| 2024 | $544,754 | $21,182 | $50,980 | $46,452 | 1 | $49,191 | $19,829 | $27,847 |
| 2023 | $574,556 | $16,934 | $17,128 | $13,152 | 1 | $15,871 | $15,677 | $25,986 |
| 2022 | $574,807 | $47,526 | $36,907 | $29,986 | 1 | $32,796 | $46,179 | $28,506 |
| 2021 | $564,229 | $103,784 | $11,002 | $6,424 | 1 | — | $102,403 | $28,237 |
| 2020 | $471,660 | $203 | $63,207 | $60,480 | 1 | — | $8,133 | $25,109 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Philip E Guthery Tr 200327 reported a distributable amount of $29K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Philip E Guthery Tr 200327's only listed officer is Huntington National Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Huntington National Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$3K (2020) → $3K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $3K, to Huntington National Bank (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Philip E Guthery Tr 200327
How much does Philip E Guthery Tr 200327 give each year?
Philip E Guthery Tr 200327 gave $46K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $46K across 1 grant.
How large is Philip E Guthery Tr 200327?
Philip E Guthery Tr 200327 reported $531K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $49K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $29K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Philip E Guthery Tr 200327 operate?
Philip E Guthery Tr 200327 has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Philip E Guthery Tr 200327's EIN?
Philip E Guthery Tr 200327's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-6234594. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Live grants for the work Philip E Guthery Tr 200327 funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Philip E Guthery Tr 200327's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds education and youth development, environmental and wildlife work, health and human services, and animal welfare, with a reported median grant of $25,000 in 2024. Its competitive programs focus on Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Carolinas, and specific local communities, while donor-advised funds may support eligible nonprofits more broadly; it accepts applications for some competitive grants, but most grants are recommended by fund advisors and have no application process.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
Seco Energy Foundation Inc
Sumterville, FL
The foundation funds local nonprofit programs in education and STEM, environmental and energy projects, veterans’ initiatives, public safety, and health and human services in Citrus, Hernando, Lake, Levy, Marion, Pasco, and Sumter counties, Florida. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $50,000, with a median of $15,000. It states that it does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
32
Total Given
$631K
United Way of Florida Inc
Tallahassee, FL
United Way of Florida funds local United Ways’ statewide work, with its listed 2025 grants designated for hurricane relief. Its typical grant was about $58,000 (median), with awards ranging from $10,000 to $1.08 million, and all listed grants went to Florida recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$462K
Grants
21
Total Given
$2.7M
Patricia and Douglas Perry Foundation
Norfolk, VA
The Patricia and Douglas Perry Foundation funds arts and cultural organizations, gardens, zoos, medical transportation, and programs serving people with disabilities, primarily in Virginia. In 2024, it made 31 grants ranging from $1,000 to $2,785,800, with a median grant of $100,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$28.9M
Grants
31
Total Given
$8.8M
United Way of St Johns County Inc
St Augustine, FL
United Way of St. Johns County funds partner programs addressing health, education, and financial stability, as well as emergency assistance for local residents. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,500 to $50,000, with a median of $20,875, and its stated focus is St. Johns and Putnam counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
36
Total Given
$823K
Moriarty Family Charitable Foundation
Stuart, FL
The foundation funds a range of charitable work, including ocean research, health, education, human services, housing, and animal welfare, with recent grants concentrated in Maine, Ohio, Florida, and Massachusetts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $10,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.4M
Grants
29
Total Given
$357K
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Philip E Guthery Tr 200327's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Philip E Guthery Tr 200327 down — hundreds of funders to go?