Browder Family Foundation
Browder Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Ocala, Florida. Its 2025 filing reports 12 grants totaling $59,500, all designated for general operating purposes. The listed recipients include organizations serving older adults, youth and families, literacy, animal welfare, faith communities, and other community needs.
Key facts about Browder Family Foundation
In short: Browder Family Foundation gave $60K across 12 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Florida. 17% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 22-3682521
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $59,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 12
- Average grant
- $4,958
- Median grant
- $3,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 17% first-time grantees (2 of 12, 2025)
- Total assets
- $497,980
- Primary geography
- Florida (90% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$498K
+0.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$60K
+5.3% YoY
Grant Count
12
-7.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$5K
+14.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Browder Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $55K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Browder Family Foundation open to new grantees?
17%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 2 of 12 grantees (17%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $3K; repeat grants $5K. How we count
Medians: $3K first-time, $3K repeat.
- 58% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving fell 39% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 130% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations whose stated missions include supporting independent living for elderly, disabled, and disadvantaged residents (Marion Senior Services); providing end-of-life care regardless of ability to pay (Hospice of Marion County); improving individuals’ basic literacy skills (Marion County Literacy Council); strengthening youth and families (Arnette House); and preventing cruelty to animals in Marion County (Humane Society of Marion County). Honoring The Father Ministries describes its mission as equipping and encouraging believers to advance the kingdom of God.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation gave $59,500 through 12 grants. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $19,500, with a median of $3,000. The largest awards included $19,500 to Frank DeLuca YMCA, $9,000 to Marion Senior Services, $7,500 to Coastal Conservation Association, and $5,000 to Citrus County YMCA. Other listed grants included $3,500 each to Saint Albert the Great and Hospice of Marion County; $2,500 each to Boys & Girls Club of Marion County, Marion County Literacy Council, and Strawberry Banke Museum; $2,000 to Honoring The Father Ministries; and $1,000 each to Arnette House and Humane Society of Marion County. All 12 grants were designated for general operating purposes.
Ready to take the next step with Browder Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation is based in Ocala, Florida. In 2025, 90% of its grant dollars went to Florida recipients, 6% to Kentucky recipients, and 4% to New Hampshire recipients.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $57K (2024) to $262K (2021). In 2025 it made 12 grants totaling $60K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Frank Deluca YMCA ($20K). Together the top 10 received $58K.
Grant Size Distribution
73 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 72 grants of 73 (99%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Frank Deluca YMCA Ocala, FL | General Operating | $19,500 |
| Marion Senior Services Ocala, FL | General Operating | $9,000 |
| Coastal Conservation Association Orlando, FL | General Operating | $7,500 |
| Citrus County YMCA Lecanto, FL | General Operating | $5,000 |
| Saint Albert the Great Louisville, KY | General Operating | $3,500 |
| Hospice of Marion County Belleview, FL | General Operating | $3,500 |
| Boys & Girls Club of Marion County Ocala, FL | General Operating | $2,500 |
| Marion County Literacy Council Ocala, FL | General Operating | $2,500 |
| Strawberry Banke Museum Portsmouth, NH | General Operating | $2,500 |
| Honoring the Father Ministries Inc Ocala, FL | General Operating | $2,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $497,980 | $84,138 | $81,145 | $59,500 (12 grants) |
| 2024 | $494,987 | $45,143 | $64,228 | $56,500 (13 grants) |
| 2023 | $514,072 | $30,455 | $89,153 | $82,440 (16 grants) |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $497,980 | $494,987 | $514,072 |
| Revenue | $84,138 | $45,143 | $30,455 |
| Expenses | $81,145 | $64,228 | $89,153 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $71,787 | $60,904 | $86,249 |
| Net Investment Income | $75,730 | $41,819 | $27,551 |
| Distributable Amount | $55,357 | $49,597 | $44,804 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
William Browder is listed as a trustee on the 2025 filing.
Browder Family Foundation is led by William Browder, Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
William Browder
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$19K (2020) → $0 (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
No officer or director reported compensation in the available filings.
Contact
Mailing address: 2112 Se 25Th St, Ocala, FL 34471
Phone: (352) 895-0880
Frequently asked questions about Browder Family Foundation
How much does Browder Family Foundation give each year?
Browder Family Foundation gave $60K across 12 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $57K across 13 grants.
What is Browder Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Browder Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $3,000, and its average grant was $4,958, across 12 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Browder Family Foundation that year got $3K on average.
Where does Browder Family Foundation give grants?
Browder Family Foundation gives mostly in Florida: 90% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Kentucky (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Ocala, FL (7 grants).
Does Browder Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Browder Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (12 of 12) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Browder Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Browder Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Frank Deluca YMCA ($19,500), Marion Senior Services ($9,000) and Coastal Conservation Association ($7,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 61% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Browder Family Foundation?
Browder Family Foundation reported $498K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $72K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $55K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Browder Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Browder Family Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Browder Family Foundation's EIN?
Browder Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-3682521. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Browder Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Browder Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Browder Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Florida
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Palmer Foundation Inc
Ocala, FL
The foundation supports Florida- and Georgia-based charities working in areas including crisis services, housing, older adults, disability, youth, and families. In 2025, grants ranged from $250 to $25,000, with a median of $5,250; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.7M
Grants
25
Total Given
$208K
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
The Community Foundation for Ocala Marion County Inc
Ocala, FL
The Community Foundation for Ocala/Marion County supports nonprofits addressing varied community needs, with a focus on Ocala and Marion County; most 2024 grant dollars went to Florida organizations. Its 57 grants in 2024 ranged from $5,400 to $268,995, with a median of $22,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.2M
Grants
57
Total Given
$2.2M
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports nonprofits and civic work in Duval, St. Johns, Nassau, Baker, Clay, and Putnam counties, with interests including neighborhoods, education, aging adults, arts, women and girls, young children, and early literacy. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though amounts varied widely; most donor-advised grants are not open to applications, but eligible nonprofits can apply through competitive programs when application windows are open.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits addressing economic opportunity, environmental sustainability, health, education, and community vitality in Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. Its annual competitive grants are typically $10,000–$50,000; it also accepts year-round requests for urgent, unforeseen needs of up to $250,000. Apply through the relevant grant opportunity; the profile does not state whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc
Venice, FL
Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with a focus on its Florida service area. Community grants provide up to $25,000 per organization per fiscal year; larger catalytic grants are available, and 2025 grants had a median of $16,251. It accepts unsolicited requests through scheduled Community Grant cycles; catalytic grants start with a letter of inquiry, and initiative grants are by invitation only.
Assets
$533.7M
Grants
651
Total Given
$45.0M
Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
636
Total Given
$152.2M
Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc
Delray Beach, FL
The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$28.4M
CSX Foundation Inc
Jacksonville, FL
Assets
$9.7M
Grants
607
Total Given
$13.7M
More Funders in Florida
Browder Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?