Pharmacy Technician Certification Board logo

Pharmacy Technician Certification Board

501(c)(6) organization Washington, DC EIN: 52-1923733 Website

The Pharmacy Technician Certification Board (PTCB) is a public charity based in Washington, DC. Established in 1995, it develops and administers pharmacy technician credentials, with the stated mission of advancing medication safety by credentialing technicians qualified to support pharmacists and patient care teams.

Pharmacy Technician Certification Board at a glance

In short: Pharmacy Technician Certification Board gave $5.0M across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $708K), top state Illinois. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$4,957,500
-0.4% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
7
-46.2% vs 2023
Average grant
$708,214
+85.0% vs 2023
Median grant
$820,000
Total assets
$29,509,511
+6.1% vs 2023
Primary geography
Illinois (33% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Pharmacy Technician Certification Board

How to Apply

Eligible current State Associates submit a proposal by email. The program page specifies the proposal contents, budget format, and restrictions described above.

Contact

Mailing address: 2215 Constitution Avenue Nw 101, Washington, DC 20037
Phone: (202) 888-1715
Website: https://ptcb.org

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Pharmacy Technician Certification Board funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2024

American Pharmacists Association: $820KAmerican PharmacistsAssociation$820KAmerican Society of Health System Pharmacists: $820KAmerican Society of HealthSystem Pharmacists$820KIllinois Council of Health-System Pharmacists: $820KIllinois Council ofHealth-System Pharmacists$820KMichigan Pharmacists Association: $820KMichigan PharmacistsAssociation$820KNational Association of Boards of Pharmacy: $820KNational Association of Boardsof Pharmacy$820KNational Community Pharmacists Association (NCPA): $820KNational Community PharmacistsAssociation (NCPA)$820KNational Alliance of State Pharmacy Associations: $38KNational Alliance of StatePharmacy Associations$38K

The largest 2024 recipient was American Pharmacists Association ($820K). Together the top 7 received $5.0M.

Grant Size Distribution

48 grants across all recorded years

20<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K27$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 27 grants of 48 (56%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

PTCB is based in Washington, DC. Its 2024 grants went to recipients in Illinois, Virginia, Washington, DC, Maryland, and Michigan. The largest shares of grant dollars went to Illinois (33%), with Virginia, Washington, DC, Maryland, and Michigan each accounting for 17%.

Grant Distribution by State

21states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

Cities

BethesdaLansingLoves ParkMount ProspectWashingtonAlexandriaMadisonNorth ChesterfieldUrbandaleAustinBeavertonCharlestonColumbusFrankfortGreensburgHarrisburgHonoluluLittle RockMinnetonkaNashville

How Pharmacy Technician Certification Board gives

  • Giving grew 20% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2M$4M$6M10 grants2020 7 grants2021 11 grants2022 13 grants2023 7 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $3.1M (2020) to $5.0M (2023). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $5.0M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
American Pharmacists Association Washington, DCTo Advance Pharmacy Technicians$820,000
American Society of Health System Pharmacists Bethesda, MDTo Advance Pharmacy Technicians$820,000
Illinois Council of Health-System Pharmacists Loves Park, ILTo Advance Pharmacy Technicians$820,000
Michigan Pharmacists Association Lansing, MITo Advance Pharmacy Technicians$820,000
National Association of Boards of Pharmacy Mount Prospect, ILTo Advance Pharmacy Technicians$820,000
National Community Pharmacists Association (NCPA) Alexandria, VATo Advance Pharmacy Technicians$820,000
National Alliance of State Pharmacy Associations North Chesterfield, VAPharmacy Technician Advancement and Recruitment Program$37,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Pharmacy Technician Certification Board?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$29,509,511$17,622,027$16,788,917$4,957,5007$1,423,223
2023$27,810,581$15,773,383$16,143,695$4,977,00013$935,017
2022$24,921,454$14,406,920$14,007,046$3,303,84911$109,046
2021$21,156,385$16,059,568$14,974,244$4,117,1507$1,190,081
2020$18,952,284$12,665,676$12,814,086$3,137,40010$-107,535

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

PTCB’s mission is to advance medication safety by credentialing technicians who are qualified to support pharmacists and patient care teams in all practice settings. Its grantmaking supports pharmacy technician programs and specific programs aligned with that mission.

PTCB’s filing describes two grant types: yearly grants to founding organizations to advance pharmacy technician programs, and grants to allied organizations for specific programs selected by committee. Allied-grant recipients must provide status reports and a final report. Through its Partnership Funds Program, PTCB invites eligible state associates to propose projects related to medication safety and the advancement of pharmacy technicians. Topics of particular interest include community health workers, pharmacy technician scope of practice, technician-related research, and career ladders.

In 2024, PTCB’s grants included the American Pharmacists Association, whose stated mission is to lead the pharmacy profession and equip members for team-based, patient-centered care, and the Michigan Pharmacists Association, which says it supports members as professionals responsible for patient-focused care.

Grantmaking

In 2024, PTCB reported seven grants totaling $4,957,500. Awards ranged from $37,500 to $820,000, with a median of $820,000. Six recipients received $820,000 each: the American Pharmacists Association, the American Society of Health-System Pharmacists, the Illinois Council of Health-System Pharmacists, the Michigan Pharmacists Association, the National Association of Boards of Pharmacy, and the National Community Pharmacists Association. Each grant’s stated purpose was “to advance pharmacy technicians.” The National Alliance of State Pharmacy Associations received $37,500 for a Pharmacy Technician Advancement and Recruitment Program.

PTCB’s Partnership Funds Program is open to current PTCB State Associates, with each eligible associate allowed one proposal per calendar year. The proposal must describe the technician-related project, its significance to medication safety and the future of pharmacy technician practice, objectives, timeline, and a detailed budget. Proposals are limited to two typed pages, approximately 1,000 words. Funds may cover only direct project costs; salaries and overhead are not funded, and an individual award may not exceed $10,000. Applicants must agree to share project information upon request and provide a project recap on completion. Projects preparing technicians for the Pharmacy Technician Certification Exam are not eligible. PTCB staff check proposals for completeness; eligible proposals are reviewed and ranked by a committee of PTCB volunteers.

PTCB announced Partnership Funds Program awards in 2023 to the Hawaii Pharmacists Association, Iowa Pharmacy Association, New Jersey Society of Health-System Pharmacists, Pennsylvania Pharmacists Association, Tennessee Pharmacists Association, Texas Pharmacy Association, and Washington State Pharmacy Association.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists William Schimmel as Executive Director and CEO; Paul Abramowitz as Board Chair; Mark Glasper as Board Vice Chair; Lemrey Al Carter as Board Certification Council Chair; and Michael D. Hogue as Board Treasurer. It also lists B. Douglas Hoey and Chris Crank as at-large directors, Deborah Barnes as CFO, Liza Chapman as Chief Professional Officer, and Khunteang Pa as COO.

Pharmacy Technician Certification Board is led by William Schimmel, Executive Director & CEO on every filing since 2020; 12 of 18 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • William Schimmel

    Executive Director & CEO

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $262K (2020) → $354K (2024)

  • Lemrey Al Carter

    Board Cert. Council Chair

    Chair & Certification Council → Chair & Certification Counc, 2021

    Chair & Certification Counc → Board Cert. Council Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul Abramowitz

    Board Chair

    Vice Chair → Board Vice Chair, 2023

    Board Vice Chair → Board Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jill Spivey

    Senior Director Marketing & Com

    Director Marketing & Communications → Senior Director Marketing & Communications, 2022

    Senior Director Marketing & Communications → Senior Director Marketing & Com, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $120K (2020) → $163K (2024)

  • Lionel Luis

    Director Information Technology

    Director Information Technology → Director Information Technolog, 2021

    Director Information Technolog → Director Information Technology, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $134K (2020) → $160K (2024)

  • Ryan Burke

    Senior Director Professional Affairs

    Director Professional Affairs → Director Professional Affa, 2021

    Director Professional Affa → Senior Director Professional Affairs, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $148K (2020) → $192K (2024)

  • Xiaohui Zhao

    Director Psychometrics

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $145K (2020) → $176K (2024)

  • Tina Chang Simpson

    Director Test Development

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $125K (2022) → $132K (2024)

  • Deborah Barnes

    CFO

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $202K (2020) → $252K (2024)

  • Eufrocinia Hernandez

    Controller

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $121K (2020) → $151K (2024)

  • Khunteang Pa

    COO

    Senior Director Cert. Ops. → COO, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $172K (2020) → $225K (2024)

  • Levi Boren

    Chief Assessment & Cred. Officer

    Senior Director Cert Program → Chief Assessment & Cred. Officer, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $167K (2020) → $212K (2024)

  • Liza Chapman

    Chief Professional Officer

    Vice President Partnership Development → Chief Professional Officer, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $180K (2020) → $221K (2024)

  • Zachary Green

    Associate Director Professional Affairs

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $130K (2024)

  • Chris Crank

    At Large

    Chair → Board Chair, 2023

    Board Chair → At Large, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Glasper

    Board Vice Chair

    Treasurer → Board Treasurer, 2023

    Board Treasurer → Board Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • B. Douglas Hoey

    At Large

    Member at Large → At Large, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael D. Hogue

    Board Treasurer

    At Large → Board Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (4)
  • Former: Ilisa Bernstein (2022) — Member at Large
  • Former: Scott Knoer (2020–2021) — Member at Large
  • Former: Larry D. Wagenknecht (2020) — Member at Large
  • Former: Scott A. Myers (2020) — Vice Chair

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

William Schimmel — Executive Director & CEO: $354KWilliam SchimmelExecutive Director & CEO$354KDeborah Barnes — CFO: $252KDeborah BarnesCFO$252KKhunteang PA — COO: $225KKhunteang PACOO$225KLiza Chapman — Chief Professional Officer: $221KLiza ChapmanChief Professional Officer$221KLevi Boren — Chief Assessment & Cred. Officer: $212KLevi BorenChief Assessment & Cred. Officer$212KRyan Burke — Senior Director Professional Affairs: $192KRyan BurkeSenior Director Professional…$192KXiaohui Zhao — Director Psychometrics: $176KXiaohui ZhaoDirector Psychometrics$176KJill Spivey — Sr Director Marketing & Com: $163KJill SpiveySr Director Marketing & Com$163KLionel Luis — DIR Information Technology: $160KLionel LuisDIR Information Technology$160KEufrocinia Hernandez — Controller: $151KEufrocinia HernandezController$151KTina Chang Simpson — Director Test Development: $132KTina Chang SimpsonDirector Test Development$132KZachary Green — Assoc DIR Professional Affairs: $130KZachary GreenAssoc DIR Professional Affairs$130K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $354K, to William Schimmel (Executive Director & CEO). 12 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Pharmacy Technician Certification Board

How much does Pharmacy Technician Certification Board give each year?

Pharmacy Technician Certification Board gave $5.0M across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $5.0M across 13 grants.

What is Pharmacy Technician Certification Board's typical grant size?

Pharmacy Technician Certification Board's median grant in 2024 was $820,000, and its average grant was $708,214, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does Pharmacy Technician Certification Board give grants?

Pharmacy Technician Certification Board's top state is Illinois, with 33% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Virginia (17%) and District of Columbia (17%).

Does Pharmacy Technician Certification Board give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Pharmacy Technician Certification Board's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "To Advance Pharmacy Technicians" (6 grants).

Who are Pharmacy Technician Certification Board's largest grantees?

Pharmacy Technician Certification Board's largest 2024 grantees include American Pharmacists Association ($820,000), American Society of Health System Pharmacists ($820,000) and Illinois Council of Health-System Pharmacists ($820,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 50% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Pharmacy Technician Certification Board?

Pharmacy Technician Certification Board reported $29.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $17.6M.

What does Pharmacy Technician Certification Board fund?

PTCB’s mission is to advance medication safety by credentialing technicians who are qualified to support pharmacists and patient care teams in all practice settings. Its grantmaking supports pharmacy technician programs and specific programs aligned with that mission. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Pharmacy Technician Certification Board?

Eligible current State Associates submit a proposal by email. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Pharmacy Technician Certification Board's EIN?

Pharmacy Technician Certification Board's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1923733. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 3, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 12, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 12, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 20, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Pharmacy Technician Certification Board's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America

Washington, DC

PhRMA funds organizations and initiatives related to biopharmaceutical research, patient access and affordability, health care policy, and public education, with grants mainly going to U.S. recipients. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $5,250 to more than $6.8 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$349.0M

Grants

461

Total Given

$41.4M

RX Abuse Leadership Initiative

Washington, DC

Advocacy on the opioid crisis and substance abuse disorders

Assets

—

Grants

1

Total Given

$40K

The Knowlton Foundation Inc

Cinnaminson, NJ

Assets

$321K

Grants

1

Total Given

$20K

Wisconsin Medical Society Inc

Madison, WI

To improve the health of the people of Wisconsin by supporting and strengthening physicians' ability to practice high quality patient care in a changing environment.

Assets

$11.0M

Grants

2

Total Given

$30K

American Academy of Addiction Psychiatry Inc

East Providence, RI

The American Academy of Addiction Psychiatry funds education, training, and related projects that advance evidence-based prevention, treatment, and recovery for substance use and co-occurring psychiatric disorders. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,373 to $5,287,018, with a median of about $122,000, and went to recipients in multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$5.8M

Grants

60

Total Given

$14.3M

Iowa Pharmacy Association Foundation

Urbandale, IA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.5M

Grants

8

Total Given

$55K

More similar funders

More Funders in District of Columbia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Pharmacy Technician Certification Board's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Pharmacy Technician Certification Board down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?