Pharmacy Technician Certification Board
The Pharmacy Technician Certification Board (PTCB) is a public charity based in Washington, DC. Established in 1995, it develops and administers pharmacy technician credentials, with the stated mission of advancing medication safety by credentialing technicians qualified to support pharmacists and patient care teams.
Pharmacy Technician Certification Board at a glance
In short: Pharmacy Technician Certification Board gave $5.0M across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $708K), top state Illinois. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $4,957,500
- -0.4% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 7
- -46.2% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $708,214
- +85.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $820,000
- Total assets
- $29,509,511
- +6.1% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Illinois (33% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Pharmacy Technician Certification Board
- How to Apply
-
Eligible current State Associates submit a proposal by email. The program page specifies the proposal contents, budget format, and restrictions described above.
- Contact
Mailing address: 2215 Constitution Avenue Nw 101, Washington, DC 20037
Phone: (202) 888-1715
Website: https://ptcb.org
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Pharmacy Technician Certification Board funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was American Pharmacists Association ($820K). Together the top 7 received $5.0M.
Grant Size Distribution
48 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 27 grants of 48 (56%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
PTCB is based in Washington, DC. Its 2024 grants went to recipients in Illinois, Virginia, Washington, DC, Maryland, and Michigan. The largest shares of grant dollars went to Illinois (33%), with Virginia, Washington, DC, Maryland, and Michigan each accounting for 17%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Pharmacy Technician Certification Board gives
- Giving grew 20% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $3.1M (2020) to $5.0M (2023). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $5.0M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| American Pharmacists Association Washington, DC | To Advance Pharmacy Technicians | $820,000 |
| American Society of Health System Pharmacists Bethesda, MD | To Advance Pharmacy Technicians | $820,000 |
| Illinois Council of Health-System Pharmacists Loves Park, IL | To Advance Pharmacy Technicians | $820,000 |
| Michigan Pharmacists Association Lansing, MI | To Advance Pharmacy Technicians | $820,000 |
| National Association of Boards of Pharmacy Mount Prospect, IL | To Advance Pharmacy Technicians | $820,000 |
| National Community Pharmacists Association (NCPA) Alexandria, VA | To Advance Pharmacy Technicians | $820,000 |
| National Alliance of State Pharmacy Associations North Chesterfield, VA | Pharmacy Technician Advancement and Recruitment Program | $37,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Pharmacy Technician Certification Board?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $29,509,511 | $17,622,027 | $16,788,917 | $4,957,500 | 7 | $1,423,223 |
| 2023 | $27,810,581 | $15,773,383 | $16,143,695 | $4,977,000 | 13 | $935,017 |
| 2022 | $24,921,454 | $14,406,920 | $14,007,046 | $3,303,849 | 11 | $109,046 |
| 2021 | $21,156,385 | $16,059,568 | $14,974,244 | $4,117,150 | 7 | $1,190,081 |
| 2020 | $18,952,284 | $12,665,676 | $12,814,086 | $3,137,400 | 10 | $-107,535 |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
PTCB’s mission is to advance medication safety by credentialing technicians who are qualified to support pharmacists and patient care teams in all practice settings. Its grantmaking supports pharmacy technician programs and specific programs aligned with that mission.
PTCB’s filing describes two grant types: yearly grants to founding organizations to advance pharmacy technician programs, and grants to allied organizations for specific programs selected by committee. Allied-grant recipients must provide status reports and a final report. Through its Partnership Funds Program, PTCB invites eligible state associates to propose projects related to medication safety and the advancement of pharmacy technicians. Topics of particular interest include community health workers, pharmacy technician scope of practice, technician-related research, and career ladders.
In 2024, PTCB’s grants included the American Pharmacists Association, whose stated mission is to lead the pharmacy profession and equip members for team-based, patient-centered care, and the Michigan Pharmacists Association, which says it supports members as professionals responsible for patient-focused care.
Grantmaking
In 2024, PTCB reported seven grants totaling $4,957,500. Awards ranged from $37,500 to $820,000, with a median of $820,000. Six recipients received $820,000 each: the American Pharmacists Association, the American Society of Health-System Pharmacists, the Illinois Council of Health-System Pharmacists, the Michigan Pharmacists Association, the National Association of Boards of Pharmacy, and the National Community Pharmacists Association. Each grant’s stated purpose was “to advance pharmacy technicians.” The National Alliance of State Pharmacy Associations received $37,500 for a Pharmacy Technician Advancement and Recruitment Program.
PTCB’s Partnership Funds Program is open to current PTCB State Associates, with each eligible associate allowed one proposal per calendar year. The proposal must describe the technician-related project, its significance to medication safety and the future of pharmacy technician practice, objectives, timeline, and a detailed budget. Proposals are limited to two typed pages, approximately 1,000 words. Funds may cover only direct project costs; salaries and overhead are not funded, and an individual award may not exceed $10,000. Applicants must agree to share project information upon request and provide a project recap on completion. Projects preparing technicians for the Pharmacy Technician Certification Exam are not eligible. PTCB staff check proposals for completeness; eligible proposals are reviewed and ranked by a committee of PTCB volunteers.
PTCB announced Partnership Funds Program awards in 2023 to the Hawaii Pharmacists Association, Iowa Pharmacy Association, New Jersey Society of Health-System Pharmacists, Pennsylvania Pharmacists Association, Tennessee Pharmacists Association, Texas Pharmacy Association, and Washington State Pharmacy Association.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists William Schimmel as Executive Director and CEO; Paul Abramowitz as Board Chair; Mark Glasper as Board Vice Chair; Lemrey Al Carter as Board Certification Council Chair; and Michael D. Hogue as Board Treasurer. It also lists B. Douglas Hoey and Chris Crank as at-large directors, Deborah Barnes as CFO, Liza Chapman as Chief Professional Officer, and Khunteang Pa as COO.
Pharmacy Technician Certification Board is led by William Schimmel, Executive Director & CEO on every filing since 2020; 12 of 18 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
William Schimmel
Executive Director & CEO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$262K (2020) → $354K (2024)
Lemrey Al Carter
Board Cert. Council Chair
Chair & Certification Council → Chair & Certification Counc, 2021
Chair & Certification Counc → Board Cert. Council Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul Abramowitz
Board Chair
Vice Chair → Board Vice Chair, 2023
Board Vice Chair → Board Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jill Spivey
Senior Director Marketing & Com
Director Marketing & Communications → Senior Director Marketing & Communications, 2022
Senior Director Marketing & Communications → Senior Director Marketing & Com, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$120K (2020) → $163K (2024)
Lionel Luis
Director Information Technology
Director Information Technology → Director Information Technolog, 2021
Director Information Technolog → Director Information Technology, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$134K (2020) → $160K (2024)
Ryan Burke
Senior Director Professional Affairs
Director Professional Affairs → Director Professional Affa, 2021
Director Professional Affa → Senior Director Professional Affairs, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$148K (2020) → $192K (2024)
Xiaohui Zhao
Director Psychometrics
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$145K (2020) → $176K (2024)
Tina Chang Simpson
Director Test Development
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$125K (2022) → $132K (2024)
Deborah Barnes
CFO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$202K (2020) → $252K (2024)
Eufrocinia Hernandez
Controller
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$121K (2020) → $151K (2024)
Khunteang Pa
COO
Senior Director Cert. Ops. → COO, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$172K (2020) → $225K (2024)
Levi Boren
Chief Assessment & Cred. Officer
Senior Director Cert Program → Chief Assessment & Cred. Officer, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$167K (2020) → $212K (2024)
Liza Chapman
Chief Professional Officer
Vice President Partnership Development → Chief Professional Officer, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$180K (2020) → $221K (2024)
Zachary Green
Associate Director Professional Affairs
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$130K (2024)
Chris Crank
At Large
Chair → Board Chair, 2023
Board Chair → At Large, 2024
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Glasper
Board Vice Chair
Treasurer → Board Treasurer, 2023
Board Treasurer → Board Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
B. Douglas Hoey
At Large
Member at Large → At Large, 2023
On filings since 2022
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael D. Hogue
Board Treasurer
At Large → Board Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Ilisa Bernstein (2022) — Member at Large
- Former: Scott Knoer (2020–2021) — Member at Large
- Former: Larry D. Wagenknecht (2020) — Member at Large
- Former: Scott A. Myers (2020) — Vice Chair
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $354K, to William Schimmel (Executive Director & CEO). 12 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Pharmacy Technician Certification Board
How much does Pharmacy Technician Certification Board give each year?
Pharmacy Technician Certification Board gave $5.0M across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $5.0M across 13 grants.
What is Pharmacy Technician Certification Board's typical grant size?
Pharmacy Technician Certification Board's median grant in 2024 was $820,000, and its average grant was $708,214, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Pharmacy Technician Certification Board give grants?
Pharmacy Technician Certification Board's top state is Illinois, with 33% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Virginia (17%) and District of Columbia (17%).
Does Pharmacy Technician Certification Board give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Pharmacy Technician Certification Board's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "To Advance Pharmacy Technicians" (6 grants).
Who are Pharmacy Technician Certification Board's largest grantees?
Pharmacy Technician Certification Board's largest 2024 grantees include American Pharmacists Association ($820,000), American Society of Health System Pharmacists ($820,000) and Illinois Council of Health-System Pharmacists ($820,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 50% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Pharmacy Technician Certification Board?
Pharmacy Technician Certification Board reported $29.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $17.6M.
What does Pharmacy Technician Certification Board fund?
PTCB’s mission is to advance medication safety by credentialing technicians who are qualified to support pharmacists and patient care teams in all practice settings. Its grantmaking supports pharmacy technician programs and specific programs aligned with that mission. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Pharmacy Technician Certification Board?
Eligible current State Associates submit a proposal by email. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Pharmacy Technician Certification Board's EIN?
Pharmacy Technician Certification Board's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1923733. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 3, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 20, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Pharmacy Technician Certification Board's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America
Washington, DC
PhRMA funds organizations and initiatives related to biopharmaceutical research, patient access and affordability, health care policy, and public education, with grants mainly going to U.S. recipients. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $5,250 to more than $6.8 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$349.0M
Grants
461
Total Given
$41.4M
RX Abuse Leadership Initiative
Washington, DC
Advocacy on the opioid crisis and substance abuse disorders
Assets
—
Grants
1
Total Given
$40K
The Knowlton Foundation Inc
Cinnaminson, NJ
Assets
$321K
Grants
1
Total Given
$20K
Wisconsin Medical Society Inc
Madison, WI
To improve the health of the people of Wisconsin by supporting and strengthening physicians' ability to practice high quality patient care in a changing environment.
Assets
$11.0M
Grants
2
Total Given
$30K
American Academy of Addiction Psychiatry Inc
East Providence, RI
The American Academy of Addiction Psychiatry funds education, training, and related projects that advance evidence-based prevention, treatment, and recovery for substance use and co-occurring psychiatric disorders. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,373 to $5,287,018, with a median of about $122,000, and went to recipients in multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
60
Total Given
$14.3M
Iowa Pharmacy Association Foundation
Urbandale, IA
Assets
$2.5M
Grants
8
Total Given
$55K
More similar funders
More Funders in District of Columbia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Pharmacy Technician Certification Board's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Pharmacy Technician Certification Board down — hundreds of funders to go?