Petit Jean Regional Foundation
To provide an office for the local development center and the Chamber of Commerce and to hold title to the industrial development buildings until that time that the best usage can be found i.e., sale, rent or used by a community function.
Key facts about Petit Jean Regional Foundation
In short: Petit Jean Regional Foundation reported $475 in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 71-0828740
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Grants paid (2025)
- $475 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- Total assets
- $845,572
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$846K
-0.9% YoY
Grants Paid (reported total)
$475
Revenue
$43K
+6.1% YoY
Net Investment Income
$11K
About Petit Jean Regional Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Petit Jean Regional Foundation is a public charity, based in Booneville, AR. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $846K in total assets. In 2025, it reported $475 in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $11K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Petit Jean Regional Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $475 (2025) to $16K (2022). In 2025 it reported $475 in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $845,572 | $853,430 | $902,393 |
| Revenue | $42,998 | $40,512 | $147,103 |
| Expenses | $50,857 | $89,475 | $158,755 |
| Net Investment Income | $10,559 | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 3, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Petit Jean Regional Foundation is led by John T Hampton, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 6 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
John T Hampton
President
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Fritsche
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Denny Stone
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gus Young
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Debbie Danekas
Secretary
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Herrera
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Ruben Johnson (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: attached (2022) — List
- Former: J. T. Hamption (2019) — President
- Former: M. Brewster (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Petit Jean Regional Foundation
How much does Petit Jean Regional Foundation give each year?
Petit Jean Regional Foundation reported $475 in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants.
How large is Petit Jean Regional Foundation?
Petit Jean Regional Foundation reported $846K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $43K.
Where does Petit Jean Regional Foundation operate?
Petit Jean Regional Foundation has awarded grants in Arkansas.
What is Petit Jean Regional Foundation's EIN?
Petit Jean Regional Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 71-0828740. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Petit Jean Regional Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Petit Jean Regional Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Miley Foundation
Ocala, FL
The Miley Foundation supports charitable organizations in areas including health care, housing and homelessness services, youth development, and arts and culture; in 2024, most funding went to Maine, followed by Florida. It made 31 grants totaling $186,883, with a median grant of $2,000 and awards ranging from $100 to $100,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds only preselected organizations.
Assets
$4.4M
Grants
31
Total Given
$187K
Foulkrod Foundation
Pearland, TX
The foundation supports charitable work in health and medical research, public safety, animal welfare, services for people with developmental disabilities, education, and religion, with most 2024 funding going to Texas and some to organizations in other states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $1,700, with a median of $1,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$167K
Grants
11
Total Given
$13K
John and Judy Spoelhof Foundation
Holland, MI
The John and Judy Spoelhof Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including education, human services, faith-based work, and health-related programs, with most funding going to Michigan. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,500 and ranged from $1,700 to $550,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$39.6M
Grants
60
Total Given
$2.5M
E & L Campbell Family Foundation
Boston, MA
The foundation’s 2024 grants supported music and arts education, youth development, conservation and environmental education, eldercare, food distribution, and health care initiatives. It gave $2,000–$100,000 per grant, with a median of $10,000, and directed 85% of its grant dollars to Massachusetts recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.5M
Grants
19
Total Given
$392K
Christine & Katharina Pauly Trust
Dallas, TX
Assets
$816K
Grants
4
Total Given
$37K
Sarracenia Foundation Inc
New Orleans, LA
The foundation supports a varied mix of charitable work, including land conservation, arts, health care, public policy, and community services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $3,000, and went mainly to organizations in Louisiana, New York, and North Carolina. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.5M
Grants
30
Total Given
$154K
Flynn Family Foundation
Bonita Springs, FL
The foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, with recent grants including food rescue, child and family support, and military aviation community services; most funding went to Indiana recipients. In 2025, it made 16 grants of $150 to $5,000, with a median grant of $1,050. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$193K
Grants
16
Total Given
$21K
Fred and Patty Powers Family Foundation
Richmond, IN
The foundation supports eligible tax-exempt organizations, with recent grants for food assistance, parks, youth services, animal care, and disability services. Its 2025 grants were $1,000–$2,500, all to Indiana organizations. It contributes only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$225K
Grants
12
Total Given
$26K
Ben & Jeanne Overman Charitable Trust
Wilmington, DE
The trust supports a range of charitable organizations, including education, community services, and religious organizations, with grants reported in several states, especially Minnesota and New York. In 2025 it made 30 grants totaling $171,000; grants ranged from $500 to $53,000, with a median of $3,000. The filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.7M
Grants
30
Total Given
$171K
Scantland Charitable Foundation
San Antonio, TX
Assets
$787K
Grants
3
Total Given
$20K
Everett W Erdoesy & Gretha M
Sarasota, FL
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
7
Total Given
$106K
Lunda Charitable Fund Inc
Black River Falls, WI
The fund supports tax-exempt educational, health care, and other charitable organizations, with recent grants going to Wisconsin organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $300 to $1,000,000, with a median of $4,200; it accepts written applications and lists a July 31 annual deadline.
Assets
—
Grants
25
Total Given
$1.2M
More Funders in Arkansas
Petit Jean Regional Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?