Peter N and Joan Rossin Stephans

Private foundation · Grantmaker Pittsburgh, PA EIN: 25-6906952

Peter N and Joan Rossin Stephans is a private foundation based in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. Its 2025 filing reports grants for religious, charitable, scientific, literary, and educational purposes, as well as the prevention of cruelty to children or animals.

Peter N and Joan Rossin Stephans at a glance

In short: Peter N and Joan Rossin Stephans gave $262K across 14 grants in 2025 (avg $19K), mostly in Pennsylvania. 38% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$261,914
+19.8% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
14
-17.6% vs 2024
Average grant
$18,708
+45.5% vs 2024
Median grant
$19,650
Total assets
$5,984,900
+0.0% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
38% first-time grantees (5 of 13, 2025; small sample)
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (58% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Peter N and Joan Rossin Stephans

How to Apply

The 2025 filing says to contact Joan R Stephans with a letter stating the charitable purpose and amount requested. The filing lists no deadlines. It says awards are primarily restricted to religious, charitable, scientific, literary, and educational purposes and the prevention of cruelty to children or animals.

Contact

Application contact: Joan R Stephans
Mailing address: 621 Trotwood Circle, Pittsburgh, PA 15241
Phone: (412) 831-2264

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Peter N and Joan Rossin Stephans funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

The Pittsburgh Foundation: $40KThe Pittsburgh Foundation$40KWestminster Presbyterian Church: $40KWestminster PresbyterianChurch$40KCarnegie Museums of Pittsburgh: $37KCarnegie Museums of Pittsburgh$37KHungarian Catholic Mission: $30KHungarian Catholic Mission$30KUPMC Children's Hospital Foundation: $30KUPMC Children's HospitalFoundation$30KFranklin Road Academy: $25KFranklin Road Academy$25KArnold & Winnie Palmer Foundation: $14KArnold & Winnie PalmerFoundation$14KThe Noah Angelici Hope Foundation: $3KThe Noah Angelici HopeFoundation$3KAlpha Chi Omega Foundation Inc: $1KAlpha Chi Omega Foundation Inc$1KMorton Plant Mease Health Care Foundation: $1KMorton Plant Mease Health CareFoundation$1K

The largest 2025 recipient was The Pittsburgh Foundation ($40K). Together the top 10 received $221K.

Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($40,000), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

73 grants across all recorded years

68<$50K3$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 68 grants of 73 (93%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in Pennsylvania (58%), an individual recipient (15%), California (11%), Tennessee (10%), and Florida (6%). These figures describe the locations of the listed recipients.

Grant Distribution by State

12states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 14 itemized grants.

Cities

PittsburghPortola ValleyNashvillePhoenixClearwaterColumbia FallsGreensburgGypsumHarrisburgHillsdaleLigonierBellair BluffsBethlehemBooneGibsoniaLafayette HillLawrenceLebanonLouisvilleMorriston

Is Peter N and Joan Rossin Stephans open to new grantees?

38%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 5 of 13 grantees (38%) were first-time recipients. With only 13 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 8 points. First grants averaged $9K; repeat grants $22K. How we count

Medians: $3K first-time, $30K repeat.

  • 46% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+11%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 83% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K13 grants2020 11 grants2021 15 grants2022 16 grants2023 17 grants2024 14 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $185K (2020) to $262K (2025). In 2025 it made 14 grants totaling $262K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
1 individual scholarship Recipients not named —$40,000
The Pittsburgh Foundation Pittsburgh, PAIn Support of the K&L Fund$40,000
Westminster Presbyterian Church Pittsburgh, PAGeneral Purpose$40,000
Carnegie Museums of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PALearning Innovations and General Support$37,000
Hungarian Catholic Mission Portola Valley, CAIn Support of the Benedictine Abbey of Pannonhalma$30,000
UPMC Children's Hospital Foundation Pittsburgh, PAGeneral Purpose and Research$29,530
Franklin Road Academy Nashville, TNGeneral Purpose$25,000
Arnold & Winnie Palmer Foundation Orlando, FLGeneral Purpose$14,299
The Noah Angelici Hope Foundation Venetia, PAGeneral Purpose$3,000
Alpha Chi Omega Foundation Inc Pittsburgh, PAGeneral Purpose$1,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Peter N and Joan Rossin Stephans?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$5,984,900$321,470$319,995$261,91414$269,883$300,745$327,024
2024$5,983,425$2,237,989$245,689$218,63917$225,743$1,233,890$277,235
2023$4,977,115$50,152$248,934$219,12516$230,342$115,504$234,102
2022$5,175,897$-133,918$315,641$235,97815$245,423$89,897$244,779
2021$5,625,456$2,810,605$280,391$253,77211$253,772$2,794,515$236,820
2020$3,095,242$234,252$215,772$184,85013—$213,562$231,946

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Peter N and Joan Rossin Stephans reported a distributable amount of $327K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 filing describes the purposes for which awards may be made as primarily religious, charitable, scientific, literary, and educational, and the prevention of cruelty to children or animals.

The grantees’ own descriptions illustrate the range of organizations supported. The Pittsburgh Foundation describes itself as working toward equitable and vibrant communities and making grants across areas including basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility. Franklin Road Academy describes its work as providing education in an inclusive Christian community. The Arnold & Winnie Palmer Foundation says it promotes youth character development through golf, children’s health, and access to nature. Other 2025 recipients include organizations whose stated missions involve veterinary care for sick and injured animals and remembering, honoring, and teaching about military service.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation made 14 grants totaling $261,914. Grant amounts ranged from $85 to $40,000, with a median grant of $19,650.

Among the largest awards were $40,000 to South Dakota School of Mines and Technology for scholarship funding; $40,000 to The Pittsburgh Foundation in support of the K&L Fund; $40,000 to Westminster Presbyterian Church for general purposes; and $37,000 to Carnegie Museums of Pittsburgh for learning innovations and general support. Other notable grants included $30,000 to Hungarian Catholic Mission in support of the Benedictine Abbey of Pannonhalma; $29,530 to UPMC Children’s Hospital Foundation for general purposes and research; and $25,000 to Franklin Road Academy for general purposes.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Peter N Stephans and Joan R Stephans as chairpersons and trustees, and Robert J Lally as a trustee.

Peter N and Joan Rossin Stephans is led by Joan R. Stephans, Chairperson & Trustee on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Joan R. Stephans

    Chairperson & Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Peter N. Stephans

    Chairperson & Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Robert J. Lally

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Peter N and Joan Rossin Stephans

How much does Peter N and Joan Rossin Stephans give each year?

Peter N and Joan Rossin Stephans gave $262K across 14 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $219K across 17 grants.

What is Peter N and Joan Rossin Stephans's typical grant size?

Peter N and Joan Rossin Stephans's median grant in 2025 was $19,650, and its average grant was $18,708, across 14 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Peter N and Joan Rossin Stephans that year got $9K on average.

Where does Peter N and Joan Rossin Stephans give grants?

Peter N and Joan Rossin Stephans gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 58% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were South Dakota (15%) and California (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Pittsburgh, PA (5 grants).

Does Peter N and Joan Rossin Stephans give general operating support?

Yes: 79% of Peter N and Joan Rossin Stephans's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (11 of 14) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Peter N and Joan Rossin Stephans's largest grantees?

Peter N and Joan Rossin Stephans's largest 2025 grantees include The Pittsburgh Foundation ($40,000), Westminster Presbyterian Church ($40,000) and Carnegie Museums of Pittsburgh ($37,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($40,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 45% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Peter N and Joan Rossin Stephans?

Peter N and Joan Rossin Stephans reported $6.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $270K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $327K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does Peter N and Joan Rossin Stephans fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 filing describes the purposes for which awards may be made as primarily religious, charitable, scientific, literary, and educational, and the prevention of cruelty to children or animals. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Peter N and Joan Rossin Stephans?

The 2025 filing says to contact Joan R Stephans with a letter stating the charitable purpose and amount requested. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Peter N and Joan Rossin Stephans's EIN?

Peter N and Joan Rossin Stephans's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-6906952. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 23, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 28, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 4, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 29, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 30, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Peter N and Joan Rossin Stephans's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Pennsylvania

Rossin Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Rossin Foundation funds qualified nonprofits serving children and families in Southwestern Pennsylvania, with grants focused on arts and culture, healthcare, education, and religion. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $1,125,000, with a median of $18,500. It accepts applications at any time and considers them semi-annually.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$54.5M

Grants

16

Total Given

$2.6M

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

The William Penn Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

1,027

Total Given

$148.8M

Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation

Coraopolis, PA

DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$34.5M

Grants

964

Total Given

$18.0M

Hillman Family Foundations

Pittsburgh, PA

The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

814

Total Given

$88.8M

Pidc Financing Corporation

Philadelphia, PA

PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$6.7M

Grants

774

Total Given

$16.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). Peter N and Joan Rossin Stephans funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 10, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/peter-n-and-joan-rossin-stephans-morg_be2fdc5c0b4f439dbec01fc91acbd192

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_256906952_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{Peter N and Joan Rossin Stephans funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/peter-n-and-joan-rossin-stephans-morg_be2fdc5c0b4f439dbec01fc91acbd192},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-10. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from Peter N and Joan Rossin Stephans's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Peter N and Joan Rossin Stephans down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?