Peter and Mildred Galanti Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Saint Louis, MO EIN: 23-7981682

The Peter and Mildred Galanti Foundation is a private foundation based in Saint Louis, Missouri. Its 2025 filing reports 11 grants totaling $155,680, all listed as general operating support, to charitable organizations in several states.

Key facts about Peter and Mildred Galanti Foundation

In short: Peter and Mildred Galanti Foundation gave $156K across 11 grants in 2025 (avg $14K), mostly in Rhode Island. 0% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
23-7981682
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$155,680
Grants made (2025)
11
Average grant
$14,153
Median grant
$3,114
New grantees (estimate)
0% first-time grantees (0 of 11, 2025)
Total assets
$2,693,154
Primary geography
Rhode Island (54% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation states in its 2024 filing that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$2.7M

-2.2% YoY

Annual Giving

$156K

-3.0% YoY

Grant Count

11

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$14K

-3.0% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Peter and Mildred Galanti Foundation reported a distributable amount of $160K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Peter and Mildred Galanti Foundation open to new grantees?

0%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 0 of 11 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. How we count

  • 100% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−2%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 101% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations including educational institutions, youth organizations, religious organizations, and organizations addressing vision loss, cancer, and heart health. These are examples of its grantees, not stated areas of focus for the foundation.

Among its grantees, Girl Scouts of the Jersey Shore describes its mission as helping girls grow through experiences such as community service, cultural exchanges, and environmental stewardship. Vision Loss Alliance of New Jersey says it provides emotional support and practical training to adults who become blind or visually impaired. The American Cancer Society says it works to improve the lives of people with cancer and their families through advocacy, research, and patient support.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation made 11 grants totaling $155,680. Grants ranged from $1,557 to $84,066, with a median of $3,114. The largest awards included $84,066 to the University of Rhode Island, $35,806 to Girl Scouts of the Jersey Shore, $10,897 to Jersey Shore Council BSA, and $9,341 to Seton Hall University. Each was listed for general operating support.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Peter and Mildred Galanti Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2025 grants went primarily to recipients in Rhode Island and New Jersey: 54% of grant dollars went to Rhode Island and 43% to New Jersey. Georgia, New York, and Florida each received 1%.

Grant Distribution by State

6states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.

Cities

BrickDenvilleFarmingdaleJersey CityKingstonLodiSouth OrangeSt PetersburgToms RiverWest NyackKennesawOklahoma City

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K11 grants2021 11 grants2022 11 grants2023 11 grants2024 11 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $125K (2021) to $164K (2023). In 2025 it made 11 grants totaling $156K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

University of Rhode Island: $84KUniversity of Rhode Island$84KGirl Scouts of the Jersey Shore: $36KGirl Scouts of the JerseyShore$36KJersey Shore Council BSA: $11KJersey Shore Council BSA$11KSeton Hall University: $9KSeton Hall University$9KSaint Joseph's Church: $3KSaint Joseph's Church$3KVision Loss Alliance of New Jersey: $3KVision Loss Alliance of NewJersey$3KAssociation Multiple Impaired Blind: $3KAssociation Multiple ImpairedBlind$3KAmerican Cancer Society Inc: $2KAmerican Cancer Society Inc$2KThe Salvation Army: $2KThe Salvation Army$2KAmerican Heart Association: $2KAmerican Heart Association$2K

The largest 2025 recipient was University of Rhode Island ($84K). Together the top 10 received $154K.

Grant Size Distribution

55 grants across all recorded years

50<$50K5$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 50 grants of 55 (91%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
University of Rhode Island Kingston, RIGeneral Operating$84,066
Girl Scouts of the Jersey Shore Farmingdale, NJGeneral Operating$35,806
Jersey Shore Council BSA Toms River, NJGeneral Operating$10,897
Seton Hall University South Orange, NJGeneral Operating$9,341
Saint Joseph's Church Lodi, NJGeneral Operating$3,114
Vision Loss Alliance of New Jersey Denville, NJGeneral Operating$3,114
Association Multiple Impaired Blind Brick, NJGeneral Operating$3,114
American Cancer Society Inc Kennesaw, GAGeneral Operating$1,557
The Salvation Army West Nyack, NYGeneral Operating$1,557
American Heart Association St Petersburg, FLGeneral Operating$1,557

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $2,693,154 $137,715 $199,000 $155,680 (11 grants)
2024 $2,755,011 $123,631 $200,727 $160,415 (11 grants)
2023 $2,832,741 $48,729 $205,722 $163,862 (11 grants)
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$100K$200K$300K$400K2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$2,693,154$2,755,011$2,832,741
Revenue$137,715$123,631$48,729
Expenses$199,000$200,727$205,722
Qualifying Distributions$161,014$165,720$168,596
Net Investment Income$101,238$87,019$65,532
Distributable Amount$159,850$151,160$146,495

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

Wells Fargo Bank N.A. is listed as trustee on the 2025 filing.

Peter and Mildred Galanti Foundation's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Wells Fargo Bank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $41K (2021) → $40K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Wells Fargo Bank N a — Trustee: $40KWells Fargo Bank N aTrustee$40K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $40K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).

Contact

Mailing address: PO Box 505 Mac H0006-092, Saint Louis, MO 63166
Phone: (888) 730-4933

Frequently asked questions about Peter and Mildred Galanti Foundation

How much does Peter and Mildred Galanti Foundation give each year?

Peter and Mildred Galanti Foundation gave $156K across 11 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $160K across 11 grants.

What is Peter and Mildred Galanti Foundation's typical grant size?

Peter and Mildred Galanti Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $3,114, and its average grant was $14,153, across 11 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Peter and Mildred Galanti Foundation give grants?

Peter and Mildred Galanti Foundation gives mostly in Rhode Island: 54% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New Jersey (43%).

Does Peter and Mildred Galanti Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Peter and Mildred Galanti Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (11 of 11) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Peter and Mildred Galanti Foundation's largest grantees?

Peter and Mildred Galanti Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include University of Rhode Island ($84,066), Girl Scouts of the Jersey Shore ($35,806) and Jersey Shore Council BSA ($10,897), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 84% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Peter and Mildred Galanti Foundation?

Peter and Mildred Galanti Foundation reported $2.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $161K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $160K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Peter and Mildred Galanti Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations including educational institutions, youth organizations, religious organizations, and organizations addressing vision loss, cancer, and heart health. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Peter and Mildred Galanti Foundation?

The foundation states in its 2024 filing that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Peter and Mildred Galanti Foundation's EIN?

Peter and Mildred Galanti Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7981682. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Does Peter and Mildred Galanti Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Peter and Mildred Galanti Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Peter and Mildred Galanti Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Missouri

Community Foundation of New Jersey

Morristown, NJ

The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports nonprofits and projects across arts, education, environment, health and human services, and social welfare. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $19,800, though awards varied widely; funding went to organizations in multiple states, with 32% of itemized grant dollars going to New Jersey. It accepts applications for specific opportunities, and its FAQ encourages eligible New Jersey 501(c)(3) nonprofits to apply; requirements vary by opportunity.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,321

Total Given

$93.8M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

Hackensack Meridian Health Inc-Subordinates

Edison, NJ

Hackensack Meridian Health Inc-Subordinates primarily funds health care services and related community programs, research, and patient support, with most reported giving going to affiliated medical-group subsidies. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,220 to $385.8 million, with a median of $15,225; recipients include organizations in New Jersey and elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$7.6B

Grants

79

Total Given

$468.9M

Greater Horizons

Kansas City, MO

Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

3,282

Total Given

$212.2M

St Louis Community Foundation Inc

St. Louis, MO

The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$494.4M

Grants

839

Total Given

$63.9M

Commerce Bancshares Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$35.0M

Grants

645

Total Given

$2.0M

Patterson Family Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The Patterson Family Foundation funds healthcare, education, and economic opportunity, including program, operating, equipment, and capital grants for organizations serving rural communities in Kansas and western Missouri, generally in counties under 50,000 residents. Its 2021 awards ranged from $144 to $2.5 million, with a median of $6,300; it says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

607

Total Given

$22.3M

Midway USA Foundation Inc

Columbia, MO

MidwayUSA Foundation funds U.S. high school, college, and other youth shooting-sports teams and activities across all shooting disciplines; it does not support adult programs or non-U.S. teams. In 2024, grants ranged from $902 to $388,797, with a median of $10,601; team cash grants are generally 5% of an eligible program’s endowment balance, and coach-training grants are $1,000–$5,000. It accepts applications through its online system from eligible programs.

Assets

$359.7M

Grants

497

Total Given

$10.1M

Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc

Springfield, MO

The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds projects in areas including education, health, economic development, environmental sustainability, arts, and community well-being, primarily in the Springfield area and affiliate communities across the Ozarks and southern Missouri. In 2025, its 477 grants ranged from $5,065 to $1 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications for eligible programs through its grant portal; criteria and deadlines vary by program.

Assets

$539.7M

Grants

477

Total Given

$21.4M

Veterans United Foundation

Columbia, MO

Veterans United Foundation supports Veterans, service members, military families, and communities where Veterans United Home Loans has offices, funding community organizations, scholarships, and individual needs. In 2025, its grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $96 to $1.2 million. Organizations may apply for donations; the profile does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$36.1M

Grants

386

Total Given

$12.5M

More Funders in Missouri

Peter and Mildred Galanti Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?