Petcoff Foundation Inc 4935003849
Petcoff Foundation Inc 4935003849 is a private foundation, based in Waukesha, WI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $16.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $305K. Net investment income was $627K.
Petcoff Foundation Inc 4935003849 at a glance
In short: Petcoff Foundation Inc 4935003849 gave $305K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $51K), mostly in Wisconsin. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $305,000
- -93.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- -45.5% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $50,833
- -88.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $37,500
- Total assets
- $16,220,266
- +1.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Wisconsin (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Petcoff Foundation Inc 4935003849 funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Waukesha County Community Foundation ($100K). Together the top 6 received $305K.
Grant Size Distribution
29 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 25 grants of 29 (86%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Petcoff Foundation Inc 4935003849 gives
- Giving grew 801% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 41% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2021) to $4.7M (2024). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $305K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Waukesha County Community Foundation Waukesha, WI | Program Services | $100,000 |
| Waukesha County Technical College Pewaukee, WI | Ai Building | $100,000 |
| The Ability Center Wauwatosa, WI | Program Services | $50,000 |
| Children's Wisconsin Foundation Greendale, WI | Program Services | $25,000 |
| Team Herro Inc Greenfield, WI | Program Services | $25,000 |
| Village of Hartland Hartland, WI | Program Services | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Petcoff Foundation Inc 4935003849?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $16,220,266 | $717,325 | $468,923 | $305,000 | 6 | $334,570 | $626,776 | $813,527 |
| 2024 | $15,958,171 | $2,316,510 | $4,850,373 | $4,673,000 | 11 | $4,680,650 | $2,165,361 | $837,098 |
| 2023 | $19,663,226 | $16,378,072 | $292,725 | $119,500 | 7 | $123,474 | $487,640 | $662,249 |
| 2022 | $3,552,814 | $700,142 | $80,108 | $33,855 | 4 | $34,690 | $3,154,855 | $123,931 |
| 2021 | $3,215,830 | $2,817,157 | $6,885 | $1,200 | 1 | $2,404 | $666,336 | $31,701 |
| 2020 | $405,558 | $405,558 | — | — | — | — | — | $1,703 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Petcoff Foundation Inc 4935003849 reported a distributable amount of $814K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Petcoff Foundation Inc 4935003849 is led by Marc K. Wojcik, Director & President since 2023 (on filings since 2020); none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Marc K. Wojcik
Director & President
Director → Director & President, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David D. Rosenwald
Director, Secretary & Treasurer
Director → Director, Secretary & Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Petcoff
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: John M. Fitzgerald (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Micahel Petcoff (2023) — Director
- Former: John A. Petcoff (2020–2022) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Petcoff Foundation Inc 4935003849
How much does Petcoff Foundation Inc 4935003849 give each year?
Petcoff Foundation Inc 4935003849 gave $305K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $4.7M across 11 grants.
What is Petcoff Foundation Inc 4935003849's typical grant size?
Petcoff Foundation Inc 4935003849's median grant in 2025 was $37,500, and its average grant was $50,833, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Petcoff Foundation Inc 4935003849 give grants?
Petcoff Foundation Inc 4935003849 gives mostly in Wisconsin: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does Petcoff Foundation Inc 4935003849 give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Petcoff Foundation Inc 4935003849's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Program Services" (5 grants).
Who are Petcoff Foundation Inc 4935003849's largest grantees?
Petcoff Foundation Inc 4935003849's largest 2025 grantees include Waukesha County Community Foundation ($100,000), Waukesha County Technical College ($100,000) and The Ability Center ($50,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 82% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Petcoff Foundation Inc 4935003849?
Petcoff Foundation Inc 4935003849 reported $16.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $335K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $814K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Petcoff Foundation Inc 4935003849's EIN?
Petcoff Foundation Inc 4935003849's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 85-2999243. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 6, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Petcoff Foundation Inc 4935003849 funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Petcoff Foundation Inc 4935003849's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Wisconsin
Greater Milwaukee Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The Greater Milwaukee Foundation funds nonprofit programs, projects, general operations and capital needs, with priorities including early childhood education, housing, basic needs, health, arts and culture, and scientific research. Its competitive grants primarily serve Milwaukee, Ozaukee, Washington and Waukesha counties; in 2024, the median grant was about $27,800, though awards varied widely. It runs competitive grant cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
838
Total Given
$66.8M
Direct Supply Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including those in youth and senior services, hunger relief, health, community services, arts, and education. Its 2024 grants had a median of $2,000 and ranged from $30 to $39,000; 80% of grant dollars went to Wisconsin organizations. It accepts applications from any 501(c)(3) in good standing, with applications listed as available on its website.
Assets
$1.5M
Grants
55
Total Given
$284K
Meier Family Foundation
Waukesha, WI
The foundation supports charitable organizations in areas including cancer services, food access, mental health, education and science, violence-related services, and preservation. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $30,000, with a median of $10,000, and most funding went to Wisconsin organizations, with grants also reaching other states and Washington, D.C. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.5M
Grants
23
Total Given
$360K
Alliant Energy Foundation Inc
Madison, WI
Assets
$28.5M
Grants
929
Total Given
$2.4M
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing
Appleton, WI
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.7M
Grants
2,565
Total Given
$84.6M
Give Back Foundation
Madison, WI
Give Back Foundation distributes donor-designated contributions through workplace giving and other giving platforms to selected 501(c)(3) charities, rather than setting its own cause areas. In 2025, grants had a median of $9,066, with recipient organizations concentrated in Virginia, California, and Washington, D.C.; it does not accept unsolicited requests or work directly with charities.
Assets
$31.3M
Grants
639
Total Given
$40.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Wisconsin
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Petcoff Foundation Inc 4935003849's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Petcoff Foundation Inc 4935003849 down — hundreds of funders to go?