Perry and Madeline Garver Family
Perry and Madeline Garver Family is a private foundation, based in Brookline, MA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $254K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $43K. Net investment income was $6K.
Perry and Madeline Garver Family at a glance
In short: Perry and Madeline Garver Family gave $43K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), top state Kentucky. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $43,000
- -5.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- -11.1% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $5,375
- +6.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $3,000
- Total assets
- $253,752
- -5.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Kentucky (49% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Perry and Madeline Garver Family funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Berea College ($21K). Together the top 8 received $43K.
Grant Size Distribution
42 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 42 grants of 42 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
Cities
How Perry and Madeline Garver Family gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+10%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 346% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2020) to $46K (2024). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $43K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Berea College Berea, KY | Contribution to Qualifying Charitable Organization | $21,000 |
| The Food Bank of Western Massachusetts Hatfield, MA | Contribution to Qualifying Charitable Organization | $5,000 |
| World Central Kitchen Washington, DC | Contribution to Qualifying Charitable Organization | $5,000 |
| Community Servings Jamaica Plain, MA | Contribution to Qualifying Charitable Organization | $3,500 |
| Shriner's Hospitals for Children Tampa, FL | Contribution to Qualifying Charitable Organization | $2,500 |
| The Immigrant Learning Center Malden, MA | Contribution to Qualifying Charitable Organization | $2,500 |
| Union Capital Boston Roxbury, MA | Contribution to Qualifying Charitable Organization | $2,500 |
| Root Division Latino Teaching Artist Fellowship San Francisco, CA | Contribution to Qualifying Charitable Organization | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Perry and Madeline Garver Family?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $253,752 | $28,249 | $46,269 | $43,000 | 8 | $46,185 | $5,777 | $13,337 |
| 2024 | $268,991 | $36,048 | $48,564 | $45,500 | 9 | $48,350 | $6,056 | $14,002 |
| 2023 | $276,128 | $40,585 | $43,167 | $40,000 | 8 | $43,000 | $5,701 | $13,462 |
| 2022 | $280,894 | $37,296 | $41,641 | $39,000 | 8 | $41,500 | $2,296 | $13,990 |
| 2021 | $301,372 | $34,382 | $31,210 | $29,000 | 9 | $31,025 | $1,872 | $14,010 |
| 2020 | $279,297 | $24,134 | $27,055 | $25,000 | 7 | — | $2,134 | $13,232 |
| 2019 | $269,748 | $24,006 | $30,385 | $28,250 | 8 | — | $4,006 | $13,214 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Perry and Madeline Garver Family reported a distributable amount of $13K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Perry and Madeline Garver Family is led by Richard Garver, President & Secretary on every filing since 2019; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Richard Garver
President & Secretary
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bethany Lundell Garver
Director
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennie V. Garver
Director
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joshua Garver
Director
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Penny Garver
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Perry and Madeline Garver Family
How much does Perry and Madeline Garver Family give each year?
Perry and Madeline Garver Family gave $43K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $46K across 9 grants.
What is Perry and Madeline Garver Family's typical grant size?
Perry and Madeline Garver Family's median grant in 2025 was $3,000, and its average grant was $5,375, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Perry and Madeline Garver Family give grants?
Perry and Madeline Garver Family's top state is Kentucky, with 49% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Massachusetts (31%) and District of Columbia (12%).
Does Perry and Madeline Garver Family give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Perry and Madeline Garver Family's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Contribution to Qualifying Charitable Organization" (8 grants).
Who are Perry and Madeline Garver Family's largest grantees?
Perry and Madeline Garver Family's largest 2025 grantees include Berea College ($21,000), The Food Bank of Western Massachusetts ($5,000) and World Central Kitchen ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 72% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Perry and Madeline Garver Family?
Perry and Madeline Garver Family reported $254K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $46K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $13K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Perry and Madeline Garver Family's EIN?
Perry and Madeline Garver Family's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-0758249. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 30, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 1, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 25, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 5, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 5, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 1, 2024)
Live grants for the work Perry and Madeline Garver Family funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Perry and Madeline Garver Family's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Paul & Phyllis Fireman Charitable
Waltham, MA
The foundation supports organizations working in health, education, civil rights, homelessness, youth development, and related community needs, with much of its recent giving in Massachusetts and additional grants in Georgia, New Jersey, Florida, and New York. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $1.8 million, with a median of $15,000. It funds only pre-selected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$178.8M
Grants
77
Total Given
$8.1M
Yawkey Foundation II
Westwood, MA
Yawkey Foundation II funds youth enrichment, housing and homelessness services, education and skills building, hunger relief, and baseball education and outreach, primarily in Massachusetts, with some giving in New York. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,250 to $2.5 million, with a median of $35,000. It directs applicants to review its online grant guidelines, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$467.4M
Grants
166
Total Given
$19.1M
POINT32HEALTH Foundation Inc
Canton, MA
Point32Health Foundation funds community-led work advancing equity in aging, including community building, advocacy, systems change, and efforts to improve conditions for older adults, with a focus on underserved communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $40,000 (ranging from $5,095 to $302,000) and support work in five New England states; organizations can start the process by submitting a short inquiry form.
Assets
$125.4M
Grants
190
Total Given
$8.8M
Arbella Insurance Foundation
Boston, MA
The Arbella Insurance Foundation supports social justice, housing and homelessness, immigration, health and human services, education, and the arts, primarily in New England, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Massachusetts. Its 201 grants in 2024 totaled about $2.23 million; awards ranged from $28 to $152,319, with a median of $2,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.2M
Grants
201
Total Given
$2.2M
Cummings Foundation Grants Inc (FKA Oneworld Boston Inc)
Woburn, MA
Cummings Foundation Grants Inc. funds nonprofits working in human services, education, healthcare, fairness and justice, and the environment, primarily in greater Boston and eastern Massachusetts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $3.5 million, with a median of $35,000; it accepts letters of inquiry through an online portal during its application cycle, which was not open at the time described.
Assets
$258.2M
Grants
658
Total Given
$38.2M
Liberty Mutual Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
Liberty Mutual Foundation funds basic needs such as food and shelter, education and workforce development, and climate and community infrastructure, including homelessness and community preparedness programs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $35,000, and most funding supports organizations or programs serving the Boston area, though it also gives elsewhere. It accepts unsolicited online requests on a rolling basis, with no submission deadlines.
Assets
$46.1M
Grants
706
Total Given
$50.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Massachusetts
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Perry and Madeline Garver Family's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Perry and Madeline Garver Family down — hundreds of funders to go?