Peoria County Farm Bureau logo

Peoria County Farm Bureau

Public charity · Grantmaker Peoria, IL EIN: 37-0459420 Website

To be an advocate of agriculture through leadership and education.

Peoria County Farm Bureau at a glance

Total assets
$4,621,937
+9.2% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$805,932
+5.0% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$192,257
+49.4% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$568,196
+4.2% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Peoria County Farm Bureau funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Peoria

How Peoria County Farm Bureau gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2020 to 2023 (−18%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

From 2019 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2023) to $30K (2022). In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $20K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Peoria County FB Foundation Peoria, ILAgricultural Education Activities$20,422
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Peoria County Farm Bureau?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$4,621,937$805,932$568,196——$192,257
2024$4,233,749$767,623$545,274——$128,716
2023$3,543,122$642,580$535,506$20,4221$142,172
2022$3,279,212$641,599$546,747$30,0001$149,030
2021$3,811,497$652,082$489,627$30,0001$188,988
2020$3,348,116$574,858$468,251$25,0001$112,353
2019$3,227,792$549,843$467,677$30,0001$104,117

About Peoria County Farm Bureau

Based on IRS filings

Peoria County Farm Bureau is a public charity focused on Food, Agriculture & Nutrition, based in Peoria, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.6M in total assets. Net investment income was $192K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Peoria County Farm Bureau is led by Robert Janssen, President since 2021 (on filings since 2019); none of the 23 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Robert Janssen

    President

    Vice President → President, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Cheryl Walsh

    Director

    Director → Vice President, 2021

    Vice President → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Gary Baughman

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Kenneth Schafer

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Larry Baer

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Masood Ali

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Rick Schotthofer

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Rob Asbell

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Rudy Lewis

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Sumner Hunt

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Gregory Dennis

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Kiersten Sheets

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Schaffer

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Korbin Wagenbach

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Dave Copple

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Douglas Carrol

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Matt Perham

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Gill

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Tom Kelley

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Patrick Kirchhofer

    Manager

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $91K (2022) → $0 (2025)

  • Robert Benson

    Vice President

    Director → Vice President, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Aaron Maher

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Evelyn Powers

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Former officers (8)
  • Former: Dean Doughty (2019–2023) — Secretary
  • Former: David Copple (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Gary Rosenbohm (2019–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Tim Tucker (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Scott Lawson (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Richard Carroll (2019–2021) — Past President
  • Former: Jason Coulter (2019) — Director
  • Former: Kathy Simpson (2019) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2023 IRS filing

Patrick Kirchhofer — Manager: $98KPatrick KirchhoferManager$98K

The highest reported compensation on the 2023 filing was $98K, to Patrick Kirchhofer (Manager).

Frequently asked questions about Peoria County Farm Bureau

How large is Peoria County Farm Bureau?

Peoria County Farm Bureau reported $4.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $806K.

What is Peoria County Farm Bureau?

Peoria County Farm Bureau is a public charity focused on Food, Agriculture & Nutrition, based in Peoria, IL. It holds $4.6M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Peoria County Farm Bureau operate?

Peoria County Farm Bureau has awarded grants in Illinois.

What is Peoria County Farm Bureau's EIN?

Peoria County Farm Bureau's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-0459420. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS December 28, 2023)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 17, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Peoria County Farm Bureau's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Illinois

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation

Chicago, IL

The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

1,086

Total Given

$356.1M

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial

Chicago, IL

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

897

Total Given

$115.2M

Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago

Chicago, IL

The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

896

Total Given

$166.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Peoria County Farm Bureau's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Peoria County Farm Bureau down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?