Pennsylvania Osteopathic Medical
To promote public health by the elevation and maintenance of high standards of osteopathic education by the stimulation of research and investigation and by the collection and dissemination of such knowledge for the education and improvement of the profession for the benefit of humanity.
Key facts about Pennsylvania Osteopathic Medical
- EIN
- 23-0959504
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Total assets
- $12,451,850
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$12.5M
+3.6% YoY
Revenue
$2.3M
-2.2% YoY
Net Investment Income
$445K
+21.6% YoY
Expenses
$2.2M
-11.9% YoY
About Pennsylvania Osteopathic Medical
Based on IRS filings
Pennsylvania Osteopathic Medical is a public charity, based in Harrisburg, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $12.5M in total assets. Net investment income was $445K.
Ready to take the next step with Pennsylvania Osteopathic Medical?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2022) to $22K (2019). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $12,451,850 | $12,018,068 | $11,485,941 |
| Revenue | $2,281,465 | $2,331,624 | $2,302,082 |
| Expenses | $2,178,133 | $2,471,785 | $2,347,675 |
| Net Investment Income | $445,303 | $366,311 | $420,934 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 26, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Pennsylvania Osteopathic Medical is led by Sandusky Andrew, Chief Executive on the 2025 filing; 1 of 33 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Sandusky Andrew
Chief Executive
New on the 2025 filing
30 hrs/week
$226K (2025)
Swallow William B. DO
President
Vice President → President-El, 2024
President-El → President, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wolters George J. Jr. DO
President-El
Trustee at L → Vice President, 2024
Vice President → President-El, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Arscott Karen E. DO
District Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dardarian Thomas S. DO
District Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Delfin Donna L. DO
Trustee at L
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Graham Kathryn G. DO
Trustee at L
New Phys. in → Trustee at L, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Purse Richard M. DO
District Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Zuckerman Hans T. DO
Trustee at L
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Peck Eric P. DO
District Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Roth Valeri DO
District Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tabchi Rehab DO
District Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Masser Jessica L. DO
Trustee at L
Vice House S → Trustee at L, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Oline Jonathan P. DO
Trustee at L
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kambic Daniel M. DO
District Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
McGonigle Cathleen S. DO
District Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Meyer Cynthia A. DO
District Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shabloski Regan P. DO
District Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shore Matthew J. DO
District Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Blake James S. DO
District Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chhatpar Mohit DO
Resident Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christiansen Leif E. DO
District Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mirza Farah N. DO
Trustee at L
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pattillo Tia Marie Omsi
Student Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shah Meera D. DO
Trustee at L
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dunkelberger Jeffery J. DO
House Speaker
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ferretti Silvia M. DO
Lecom Dean
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kalata John J. DO
Immediate Pa
President-El → President, 2024
President → Immediate Pa, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Milie Eric J. DO
Secretary
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kauffman John M. DO
Ducom Dean
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Latronica James R. DO
New Phys. in
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Zawisza Angela D. DO
Vice President
District Trustee → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bidey Peter F. DO
Pcom Dean
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (66)
- Former: Bowes-Lawlor Carol D. DO (2021–2024) — Trustee at L
- Former: Ewert Diana M. Mpa Cae (2021–2024) — Chief Staff
- Former: Park Ben L. DO (2021–2024) — Trustee at L
- Former: Schecter Herbert M. DO (2021–2024) — District Trustee
- Former: Witherite-Rieg Lisa A. DO (2021–2024) — Immediate Pa
- Former: Bodipati Bhuvan Omsi (2024) — Student Trustee
- Former: Norooz Sheeva DO (2024) — Resident Trustee
- Former: Kramm Steven R. DO (2021–2023) — District Trustee
- Former: Lorine Jennifer A. DO (2021–2023) — District Trustee
- Former: Stracci Peter F. DO (2021–2023) — District Trustee
- Former: Veit Kenneth J. DO (2021–2023) — Pcom Dean
- Former: Zawisza Joseph Mp DO (2021–2023) — Immediate Pa
- Former: Jensen James T. DO (2023) — District Trustee
- Former: Kinsey Jeremiah D. Omsii (2023) — Student Trustee
- Former: Provenzano Noelle DO (2023) — Resident Trustee
- Former: Battistella Gene M. DO (2021–2022) — Immediate Pa
- Former: Guagliardo Joseph P. DO (2021–2022) — Trustee at L
- Former: Johnson Richard E. DO (2021–2022) — Vice House S
- Former: McCloskey Timothy J. DO (2021–2022) — Trustee at L
- Former: Thakkar Neel DO (2022) — Resident Trustee
- Former: Wolff Rebecca K. Omsi (2022) — Student Trustee
- Former: Zawisza Angela DO (2022) — District Trustee
- Former: Acquaviva John Omsi (2021) — Student Trustee
- Former: Goldman Pamela Sn DO (2021) — Immediate Pa
- Former: Koziara Kortnee M. DO (2021) — Resident Trustee
- Former: Rex Sally Ann DO (2021) — District Trustee
- Former: Benjamin L. Park (2019–2020) — District Trustee
- Former: Carol D. Bowes-Lawlor (2019–2020) — Trustee at L
- Former: Diana M. Ewert (2019–2020) — CEO
- Former: Donna L. Delfin (2019–2020) — Trustee at L
- Former: Eric J. Milie (2019–2020) — Secretary
- Former: Gene M. Battistella (2019–2020) — President-El
- Former: George J. Wolters Jr. (2019–2020) — Trustee at L
- Former: Hans T. Zuckerman (2019–2020) — Trustee at L
- Former: Herbert M. Schecter (2019–2020) — District Trustee
- Former: Jennifer A. Lorine (2019–2020) — District Trustee
- Former: Joan M. Grzybowski (2019–2020) — Immediate Pa
- Former: Joseph Mp Zawisza (2019–2020) — Vice President
- Former: Joseph P. Guagliardo (2019–2020) — Trustee at L
- Former: Karen E. Arscott (2019–2020) — District Trustee
- Former: Kenneth J. Veit (2019–2020) — District Trustee
- Former: Lisa A. Witherite-Rieg (2019–2020) — Trustee at L
- Former: Pamela Sn Goldman (2019–2020) — President
- Former: Richard E. Johnson (2019–2020) — Trustee at L
- Former: Richard M. Purse (2019–2020) — District Trustee
- Former: Sally Ann Rex (2019–2020) — District Trustee
- Former: Silvia M. Ferretti (2019–2020) — District Trustee
- Former: Timothy J. McCloskey (2019–2020) — Trustee at L
- Former: William B. Swallow (2019–2020) — District Trustee
- Former: Alicia M. Williams (2020) — District Trustee
- Former: Jeffery J. Dunkelberger (2020) — Trustee at L
- Former: John J. Kalata (2020) — District Trustee
- Former: Kathryn G. Graham (2020) — District Trustee
- Former: Nancy Y. Xia (2020) — District Trustee
- Former: Peter F. Stracci (2020) — District Trustee
- Former: Steven R. Kramm (2020) — District Trustee
- Former: Thomas S. Dardarian (2020) — District Trustee
- Former: Annie Star McCray (2019) — Trustee at Large
- Former: Bradley J. Miller (2019) — District Trustee
- Former: Brian C. Keeley (2019) — District Trustee
- Former: Erin B. Concannon-Fink (2019) — Trustee at Large
- Former: George D. Vermiere (2019) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Georgia V. Fliakos (2019) — Trustee at Large
- Former: Glenn R. Ortley (2019) — District Trustee
- Former: Jeffrey J. Dunkelberger (2019) — Trustee at Large
- Former: Neel Thakkar (2019) — Trustee at Large
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $226K, to Sandusky Andrew (Chief Exec.).
Frequently asked questions about Pennsylvania Osteopathic Medical
How large is Pennsylvania Osteopathic Medical?
Pennsylvania Osteopathic Medical reported $12.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.3M.
Where does Pennsylvania Osteopathic Medical operate?
Pennsylvania Osteopathic Medical has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.
What is Pennsylvania Osteopathic Medical's EIN?
Pennsylvania Osteopathic Medical's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-0959504. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Pennsylvania Osteopathic Medical by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Pennsylvania Osteopathic Medical's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Sim Einstein Research Foundation Inc
Tucson, AZ
Assets
$1000K
Grants
4
Total Given
$71K
Colquitt Regional Medical Foundation Inc
Moultrie, GA
Fundraising and support for colquitt regional medical center, a 501(c)(3) acute care hospital.
Assets
$16.8M
Grants
3
Total Given
$471K
Jackson EMC Foundation Inc
Jefferson, GA
The Jackson EMC Foundation funds community-based charitable programs, including health care, food assistance, education and emergency shelter, serving residents of Banks, Barrow, Clarke, Franklin, Gwinnett, Hall, Jackson, Lumpkin, Madison and Oglethorpe counties in Georgia. Organizations may receive up to $20,000, with recent grants typically around $10,000; individuals may receive up to $5,000 for one-time assistance. It accepts online applications and awards grants monthly.
Assets
$694K
Grants
80
Total Given
$1.0M
Waldo Deloache Testamentary Charitable
Moultrie, GA
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
8
Total Given
$132K
The H Glenn Sample Jr MD Memorial Fund
Pittsburgh, PA
The fund supports charitable organizations across areas including health care, family services, homelessness prevention, arts and culture, and food access, with most 2025 funding going to Pennsylvania and some to Maryland and other states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,869 to $20,000, with a median of $10,000. The filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.2M
Grants
25
Total Given
$263K
Xavier-Nichols Foundation
Cleveland, OH
Assets
$5K
Grants
3
Total Given
$132K
Benz William L & Margaret L Fdn
Pittsburgh, PA
The foundation primarily funds scholarships for colleges and universities, with some support for public libraries. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,300, with a median of $4,000; most funding went to Pennsylvania recipients, though grants also reached other states and Washington, DC. Application materials are available upon request, and the filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations.
Assets
$3.4M
Grants
27
Total Given
$158K
Community Foundation of Greater Johnstown
Johnstown, PA
The foundation funds charitable and educational organizations across areas including community improvement, arts and culture, youth, education, recreation, health, and the environment, with competitive grants focused on Bedford, Cambria, Indiana, and Somerset counties in Pennsylvania. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,133 to $404,000, with a median of $13,700; its Community Initiatives Fund offers up to $7,500. Applications for listed grant programs go through its online portal; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$149.6M
Grants
189
Total Given
$5.7M
Nesbitt Medical Student Foundation XXX-XX-XXXX
Evansville, IN
Assets
—
Grants
1
Total Given
$790K
Ehlermann-Fedderke Descendants Foundation
Delhi, NY
The Ehlermann-Fedderke Descendants Foundation funds scholarships for college and university students who are Delaware County, New York residents or graduates of a Delaware County school district. Its 2025 grants ranged from $4,000 to $18,071, with a median of $5,000; it accepts applications through The Delaware National Bank of Delhi, with an April 15 deadline listed for 2025.
Assets
$2.4M
Grants
21
Total Given
$145K
Momeni Foundation
Portland, OR
Assets
$514K
Grants
1
Total Given
$28K
HTC Cottee Anna and Isidore Roseman Foundatio
Radnor, PA
The foundation supports preselected charitable organizations, with recent grants focused on education, universities, and health care. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,511 to $21,066, with a median of $7,022, and primarily went to organizations in Pennsylvania and New York, with some in Massachusetts. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$3.0M
Grants
18
Total Given
$165K
More Funders in Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania Osteopathic Medical down — hundreds of funders to go?