Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic Association Inc logo

Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic Association Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Mechanicsburg, PA EIN: 23-1382410 Website

The purposes of piaa, as set forth in article ii of its constitution, are: (1) to organize, develop, and direct an interscholastic athletic program which will promote, protect, and conserve the health and physical welfare of all participants; (2) to formulate and maintain policies that will safeguard the educational values of interscholastic athletics and cultivate the high ideals of good sportsmanship; and (3) to promote uniformity of standards in all interscholastic athletic competition. Piaa believes that the student-athlete is best served by a system which emphasizes the amateur, educational, and character-building aspects of high school sports and recognizes that athletics is not the driving force. The students are in high school primarily to obtain an education.

Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic Association Inc at a glance

In short: Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic Association Inc gave $300K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $300K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$300,000
-4.8% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$300,000
-4.8% vs 2024
Median grant
$300,000
Total assets
$19,051,230
+8.6% vs 2024
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic Association Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Piaa Foundation: $300KPiaa Foundation$300K

The largest 2025 recipient was Piaa Foundation ($300K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K1$50–100K1$100–250K2$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 2 grants of 5 (40%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Mechanicsburg

How Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic Association Inc gives

  • Giving grew 300% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2019) to $315K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $300K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Piaa Foundation Mechanicsburg, PAGeneral Purpose$300,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic Association Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$19,051,230$16,813,996$15,268,030$300,0001$474,623
2024$17,546,841$16,932,307$14,914,463$315,2501$400,133
2023$15,419,987$16,224,970$13,316,209$150,0001$153,197
2022$12,002,382$15,891,653$12,386,906$75,0001$35,299
2021$8,620,824$8,959,016$8,708,173$25,0001$81,108
2020$8,261,111$11,696,188$10,611,200$25,0001$112,334
2019$7,394,827$12,860,478$13,359,856$25,0001$121,085

About Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic Association Inc

Based on IRS filings

Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic Association Inc is a public charity, based in Mechanicsburg, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $19.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $300K. Net investment income was $475K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic Association Inc is led by Francis M. Majikes, President & Director since 2021 (on filings since 2019); 28 of 38 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Francis M. Majikes

    President & Director

    Vice President & Director → President & Director, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    12 hrs/week

    $10K (2019) → $11K (2025)

  • Robert A. Lombardi

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2019

    50 hrs/week

    $157K (2019) → $196K (2025)

  • Scott M. Seltzer

    Executive Director Dist

    Director → Executive Director Dist, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    50 hrs/week

    $2K (2019) → $126K (2025)

  • Joseph D. Sette

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $5K (2019) → $12K (2025)

  • Michael A. Barber

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    10 hrs/week

    $8K (2019) → $9K (2025)

  • Michael J. Craig

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    $4K (2020) → $12K (2025)

  • Michael W. Hawkins

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    10 hrs/week

    $14K (2019) → $17K (2025)

  • Paul Leonard

    Treasurer & Director

    Director → Treasurer & Director, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    12 hrs/week

    $7K (2019) → $6K (2025)

  • Robert F. Hartman Jr.

    Vice President & Director

    Director → Vice President & Director, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    10 hrs/week

    $14K (2020) → $16K (2025)

  • Ronald J. Kanaskie

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $3K (2019) → $0 (2025)

  • Aaron Straub

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $3K (2020) → $6K (2025)

  • Audrey K. Hall

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2020) → $0 (2025)

  • Jeffrey D. Batzel

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2021) → $3K (2025)

  • Karen Arnold

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $750 (2023) → $0 (2025)

  • Chris Venna

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $5K (2021) → $8K (2025)

  • Michael Cacciotti

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2021) → $1K (2025)

  • Stephen Brandt

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2024) → $4K (2025)

  • Brian Geyer

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $4K (2023) → $4K (2025)

  • Branden Lippy

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    10 hrs/week

    $5K (2024) → $9K (2025)

  • Chris Hunter

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    10 hrs/week

    $5K (2024) → $7K (2025)

  • Jason Olexa

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    10 hrs/week

    $2K (2025)

  • John Grogan

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2025)

  • Kevin Doverspike

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $6K (2025)

  • Kirk J. Scurpa

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    10 hrs/week

    $13K (2025)

  • Mary Ruth Tanner

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $875 (2025)

  • Maureen Williams

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2025)

  • Ralph J. Cecere

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $10K (2025)

  • Lee Ann Wentzel

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nathan G. Mains

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Peg Pennepacker

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nicholas T. Slotterback

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Miller

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ed Roth

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Edward Moeller

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Byers

    Chief Operating Officer

    On filings since 2019

    50 hrs/week

    $112K (2019) → $145K (2025)

  • Patrick Gebhart

    Assistant Executive Director

    On filings since 2022

    50 hrs/week

    $101K (2022) → $132K (2025)

  • Sean Kelly

    Assistant Executive Director Dist

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $113K (2025)

  • Vincent Sortino

    Chief Operating Officer Dist

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $104K (2025)

Former officers (40)
  • Former: Jonathan Bauer (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Melissa Mertz (2019–2024) — Associate Executive Director
  • Former: Michael E. Allison (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Peter P. Iacino (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: William W. Marshall (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Becky Flynn-Hensel (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Bonnie S. Wolbert (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: David A. Baun (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: David G. McBain (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Molly Pomeroy-Hoover (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Thomas F. Brady (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Patrick J. Tulley (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: David Bitting (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Corey T. Mosher (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Elaine Arnts (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Robert Bozzuto (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Brian W. Campbell (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Douglas M. Bohannon (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Patrick J. Mannarino (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Dina Henry (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Maureen Gregory (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Michael P. Hudak Jr. (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Robert J. Taylor (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Amy Scheuneman (2022) — Executive Director Dist
  • Former: Richard L. Frerichs (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Catherine Ann Foley (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: David A. Troxell (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Harold A. Griffiths (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: James T. Zack (2019–2020) — President & Director
  • Former: Kevin J. McNamara (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Ronald H. Kennedy (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: S. Janell Henderson (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Patrick J. Nugent (2020) — Director
  • Former: Danielle Turner (2019) — Director
  • Former: James B. Manners (2019) — Treasurer & Director
  • Former: Michael A. Gavlik (2019) — Director
  • Former: Randy A. Ireson (2019) — Director
  • Former: Richard J. Dry (2019) — Director
  • Former: Scott D. Heinauer (2019) — Director
  • Former: Timothy O'Malley (2019) — Executive Director Dist

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Robert a Lombardi — Executive Director: $196KRobert a LombardiExecutive Director$196KMark Byers — Chief Operating Officer: $145KMark ByersChief Operating Officer$145KPatrick Gebhart — Assistant Executive Direct: $132KPatrick GebhartAssistant Executive Direct$132KScott Seltzer — Executive Director Dist 7: $126KScott SeltzerExecutive Director Dist 7$126KSean Kelly — Assistant Executive Director Dist 1: $113KSean KellyAssistant Executive Director…$113KVincent Sortino — Chief Operating Officer Dist 7: $104KVincent SortinoChief Operating Officer Dist 7$104KMichael W Hawkins — Director: $17KMichael W HawkinsDirector$17KRobert F Hartman Jr — Vice President & Director: $16KRobert F Hartman JrVice President & Director$16KKirk J Scurpa — Director: $13KKirk J ScurpaDirector$13KJoseph D Sette — Director: $12KJoseph D SetteDirector$12KMichael J Craig — Director: $12KMichael J CraigDirector$12KFrancis M Majikes — President & Director: $11KFrancis M MajikesPresident & Director$11KRalph J Cecere — Director: $10KRalph J CecereDirector$10KBranden Lippy — Director: $9KBranden LippyDirector$9KDr Michael a Barber — Director: $9KDr Michael a BarberDirector$9KChris Venna — Director: $8KChris VennaDirector$8KChris Hunter — Director: $7KChris HunterDirector$7KAaron Straub — Director: $6KAaron StraubDirector$6KPaul Leonard — Treasurer & Director: $6KPaul LeonardTreasurer & Director$6KKevin Doverspike — Director: $6KKevin DoverspikeDirector$6KBrian Geyer — Director: $4KBrian GeyerDirector$4KStephen Brandt — Director: $4KStephen BrandtDirector$4KJeffrey D Batzel — Director: $3KJeffrey D BatzelDirector$3KMaureen Williams — Director: $2KMaureen WilliamsDirector$2KDr Jason Olexa — Director: $2KDr Jason OlexaDirector$2KMichael Cacciotti — Director: $1KMichael CacciottiDirector$1KJohn Grogan — Director: $1KJohn GroganDirector$1KMary Ruth Tanner — Director: $875Mary Ruth TannerDirector$875

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $196K, to Robert a Lombardi (Executive Director). 28 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic Association Inc

How much does Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic Association Inc give each year?

Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic Association Inc gave $300K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $315K across 1 grant.

How large is Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic Association Inc?

Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic Association Inc reported $19.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $16.8M.

Where does Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic Association Inc operate?

Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic Association Inc has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.

What is Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic Association Inc's EIN?

Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic Association Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-1382410. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 19, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 1, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 11, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 25, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 22, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 26, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 18, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic Association Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Pennsylvania

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

The William Penn Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

1,027

Total Given

$148.8M

Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation

Coraopolis, PA

DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$34.5M

Grants

964

Total Given

$18.0M

Hillman Family Foundations

Pittsburgh, PA

The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

814

Total Given

$88.8M

Pidc Financing Corporation

Philadelphia, PA

PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$6.7M

Grants

774

Total Given

$16.4M

Pennsylvania CDFI Network

Philadelphia, PA

The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and community-development organizations, and supports small businesses through counseling, technical assistance, loan capital, and some microgrants. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $7,124,547; its business assistance programs serve all 67 Pennsylvania counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.5M

Grants

180

Total Given

$15.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic Association Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic Association Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?