Latrobe Area Hospital Aid Society

Public charity · Grantmaker Latrobe, PA EIN: 25-1580203

Assistance to Independence (Excela) Health Hospital

Latrobe Area Hospital Aid Society at a glance

In short: Latrobe Area Hospital Aid Society gave $50K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $50K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$50,000
+100.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$50,000
+100.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$50,000
Total assets
$86,191
-22.8% vs 2024
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Latrobe Area Hospital Aid Society funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

LAH Charitable Foundation: $50KLAH Charitable Foundation$50K

The largest 2025 recipient was LAH Charitable Foundation ($50K).

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 2 (50%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Latrobe

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60KTotal only2020 Total only2021 Total only2022 Total only2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2020) to $50K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $50K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
LAH Charitable Foundation Latrobe, PAER Renovations$50,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Latrobe Area Hospital Aid Society?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$86,191$37,670$63,107$50,0001$16
2024$111,628$69,106$48,551$25,0001$18
2023$91,073$45,093$12,350$2,265Total only$14
2022$58,330$34,134$42,989$33,335Total only$12
2021$67,185$39,925$19,013$13,347Total only$12
2020$46,273$18,692$9,904$1,351Total only$12

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Latrobe Area Hospital Aid Society

Based on IRS filings

Latrobe Area Hospital Aid Society is a public charity focused on Health, based in Latrobe, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $86K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $50K. Net investment income was $16.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Latrobe Area Hospital Aid Society is led by Roberta McCahan, President since 2025 (on filings since 2020); none of the 17 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Roberta McCahan

    President

    Secretary → President Elect, 2023

    President Elect → President, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carolyn Krall

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Debbie Newingham

    Treas.elect

    Treasurer → Board Member, 2023

    Board Member → Treas.elect, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Earlene Sano

    Board Member

    Treasurer → Board Member, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Judy Svidron

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lorraine Burd

    President Elect

    Board Member → Secretary, 2023

    Secretary → President Elect, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nancy McKinnon

    Board Member

    President → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Phyllis Ruffner

    Secretary

    Secretary → Board Member, 2021

    Board Member → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sally Anne Novak

    Immediate Past-President

    President Elect → President, 2023

    President → Immediate Past-President, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Terri Wood

    Board Member

    Treas.elect → Treasurer, 2023

    Treasurer → Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jean Watson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Johny DeRose

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kathy Bartolomucci

    Romayne Schwartzel

    Board Member → Romayne Schwartzel, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Renie Prengaman

    Treasurer

    Treas.elect → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cheryl Walters

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Hannah Brinker

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Leigh Taylor

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (13)
  • Former: Jan Mills (2020–2024) — Immediate Past-President
  • Former: Romayne Schwartzel (2020–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Angela Bumar (2023–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Paula Maloney (2023–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Diana Kreiling (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Maryann Aukerman (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Susannah Calvo (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Kathy Koontz (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Kathy Patun (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Linda Tito (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Marlene Cavicchio (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Suzanne Miller (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Vicki DiCola (2020–2022) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Latrobe Area Hospital Aid Society

How much does Latrobe Area Hospital Aid Society give each year?

Latrobe Area Hospital Aid Society gave $50K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $25K across 1 grant.

How large is Latrobe Area Hospital Aid Society?

Latrobe Area Hospital Aid Society reported $86K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $38K.

What is Latrobe Area Hospital Aid Society?

Latrobe Area Hospital Aid Society is a public charity focused on Health, based in Latrobe, PA. It holds $86K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Latrobe Area Hospital Aid Society operate?

Latrobe Area Hospital Aid Society has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.

What is Latrobe Area Hospital Aid Society's EIN?

Latrobe Area Hospital Aid Society's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-1580203. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
  5. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Latrobe Area Hospital Aid Society's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Pennsylvania

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

The William Penn Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

1,027

Total Given

$148.8M

Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation

Coraopolis, PA

DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$34.5M

Grants

964

Total Given

$18.0M

Hillman Family Foundations

Pittsburgh, PA

The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

814

Total Given

$88.8M

Pidc Financing Corporation

Philadelphia, PA

PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$6.7M

Grants

774

Total Given

$16.4M

The Philadelphia Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and other community needs through grants to nonprofits, including workforce development, direct services, and initiatives addressing urgent regional challenges. In 2024, its median grant was $25,500, and its primary service area is Greater Philadelphia; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$704.6M

Grants

715

Total Given

$39.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Latrobe Area Hospital Aid Society's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Latrobe Area Hospital Aid Society down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?