Pennsylvania Coal Alliance Inc
Promote the welfare of the coal industry in Pennsylvania.
Key facts about Pennsylvania Coal Alliance Inc
In short: Pennsylvania Coal Alliance Inc gave $30K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $15K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 76-0713193
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $30,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- Average grant
- $15,000
- Median grant
- $15,000
- Total assets
- $2,676,543
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (50% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$2.7M
+14.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$30K
Grant Count
2
Avg Grant Size
$15K
About Pennsylvania Coal Alliance Inc
Based on IRS filings
Pennsylvania Coal Alliance Inc is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Harrisburg, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.7M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $30K. Net investment income was $128K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Pennsylvania Coal Alliance Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $30K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Republican State Leadership Committee ($15K). Together the top 2 received $30K.
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Republican State Leadership Committee Washington, DC | Support | $15,000 |
| Gopac Inc Arlington, VA | Support | $15,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,676,543 | $2,345,376 | $2,022,699 |
| Revenue | $1,014,102 | $875,960 | $861,505 |
| Expenses | $752,401 | $724,321 | $832,868 |
| Net Investment Income | $127,629 | $3,434 | $-68,594 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 23, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 29, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Pennsylvania Coal Alliance Inc is led by James Brock, Chair since 2024 (on filings since 2019); 1 of 29 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
James Brock
Chair
Chairman → Treasurer, 2020
Treasurer → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rachel Gleason
Executive Di
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$122K (2019) → $262K (2024)
Daniel Maltese
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dayven Johnston
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Douglas Farnham
Vice Chair
Vice Chairman → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Evan Midler
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Barker
Board Member
Treasurer → Chairman, 2020
Chairman → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Lee
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Peter Magnotta
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Brown
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Mort
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Crooks
Secretary
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Edward Ratay
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Justin Thompson
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lee Miller
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Ellis
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anthony Tony Calandra
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Benjamin Gardner
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bradley Cole
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Maxwell
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Tradburks
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Johnathan Blashak
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth King
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth Yingling
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patrick Maurer
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Raymond Haupt
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ronald Doumont
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Terrance Terry Schmidt
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William Bill Powell
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (37)
- Former: Angela Svonavec (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Brad Cole (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Dave Maxwell (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Dave Tourdot (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: David Osikowicz (2019–2023) — Chairman
- Former: Ed Ratay (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: John Blaschak (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Pat Maurer (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Terry Schmidt (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Tony Calandra (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Bill Powell (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Dan Maltese (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Mark Tercek (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Bob Brumbaugh (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Bob Schaefer (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jim Barker (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Ken King (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Ben Gardner (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Mikel Vaughn (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Rob Bottegal (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Darrel Lewis (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Dave McCombie (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Kim Horton (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Brian Pancher (2021) — Board Member
- Former: John Burglund (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Lex Winans (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: William Dando (2019–2020) — Director Governor
- Former: Dan Roman (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Daniel Roman (2019) — Board Member
- Former: David McCombie (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Ken Yingling (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Kimberly Horton (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Larry Davis (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Peter Merritts (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Rex Waller (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Ryan Toler (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Samantha Pretzel (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $262K, to Rachel Gleason (Executive Di).
Frequently asked questions about Pennsylvania Coal Alliance Inc
How much does Pennsylvania Coal Alliance Inc give each year?
Pennsylvania Coal Alliance Inc gave $30K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.
How large is Pennsylvania Coal Alliance Inc?
Pennsylvania Coal Alliance Inc reported $2.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.0M.
What is Pennsylvania Coal Alliance Inc?
Pennsylvania Coal Alliance Inc is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Harrisburg, PA. It holds $2.7M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Pennsylvania Coal Alliance Inc operate?
Pennsylvania Coal Alliance Inc has awarded grants in District of Columbia, Virginia.
What is Pennsylvania Coal Alliance Inc's EIN?
Pennsylvania Coal Alliance Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 76-0713193. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Pennsylvania Coal Alliance Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Pennsylvania Coal Alliance Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds basic needs, racial equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, primarily for organizations located in or serving Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,576, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic engagement, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training across the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $45 to $7.78 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a limited open-application process, though it recommends applying through a relevant RFP when available.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
The DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports programs that reduce barriers to participation, with additional support for public lands and outdoor access. Its 2025 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, and its Sports Matter program supports eligible organizations across the U.S. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated Hillman foundations fund varied projects—including arts, health, education, workforce development, and community development—with priorities and geographic reach that differ by foundation. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median award of $20,000. The stated application process begins with a brief letter of intent through the online portal; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania’s PIDA loan program, which finances businesses’ real estate acquisitions, leasehold improvements, and capital equipment, and the state-funded Local Share Account grant program. It reported no grants in 2022–2024, so no typical grant size is stated; program eligibility areas and whether it accepts unsolicited requests are not specified.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
Pennsylvania Cdfi Network
Philadelphia, PA
The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and related organizations for technical assistance and loan capital supporting small businesses and community development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $7.1 million, with a median of $10,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
180
Total Given
$15.5M
The Philadelphia Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and vulnerable residents in Greater Philadelphia, with funding also available through specific arts, culture, and other initiatives. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,500, though awards varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$704.6M
Grants
715
Total Given
$39.1M
Central Pennsylvania Food Bank
Harrisburg, PA
Central Pennsylvania Food Bank supports food relief, hunger-prevention programs, and partner capacity-building, primarily through organizations serving its 27-county central Pennsylvania region. In 2025, its 26 grants ranged from $280 to $51,000, with a median of $3,000. No external grant application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$40.1M
Grants
705
Total Given
$112.1M
Anabaptist Foundation
Lewisburg, PA
The Anabaptist Foundation funds churches and nonprofits, especially conservative Anabaptist organizations, for activities such as humanitarian aid, community assistance, and Christian ministry; most grant dollars went to Pennsylvania, with recipients also concentrated in Ohio, Missouri, Tennessee, and Indiana. In 2025, its median grant was $23,500, though awards ranged from $5,300 to over $4 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$81.8M
Grants
582
Total Given
$42.2M
The Heinz Endowments
Pittsburgh, PA
The Heinz Endowments funds 501(c)(3) public charities and eligible government entities across arts and culture, civic participation, climate and health, community and economic development, food systems, veterans, and workforce. It focuses on southwestern Pennsylvania; grants in 2024 ranged from $1,500 to $6.04 million, with a median of $70,000. It accepts letters of inquiry on a rolling basis, and first-time applicants should begin with an LOI.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
550
Total Given
$85.4M
The Annenberg Foundation
Conshohocken, PA
The Annenberg Foundation funds arts and culture, education, and environmental work, along with varied community initiatives, with grants across multiple states; in 2024, 58% of grant dollars went to California. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards ranged widely, and it does not accept unsolicited requests, giving only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
543
Total Given
$53.3M
More Funders in Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania Coal Alliance Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?