Penniman Foundation Inc
PENNIMAN FOUNDATION INC is a private foundation based in Lighthouse Point, Florida. Its 2024 filing reports 16 grants totaling $40,200 to charitable organizations, including hospitals and health-related organizations, educational organizations, and other nonprofits.
Key facts about Penniman Foundation Inc
In short: Penniman Foundation Inc gave $40K across 16 grants in 2024 (avg $3K), top state California. 44% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 38-1859967
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $40,200
- Grants made (2024)
- 16
- Average grant
- $2,513
- Median grant
- $1,250
- New grantees (estimate)
- 44% first-time grantees (7 of 16, 2024)
- Total assets
- $389,242
- Primary geography
- California (25% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation’s 2023 filing says it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$389K
-2.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$40K
+47.5% YoY
Grant Count
16
+33.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$3K
+10.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Penniman Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $36K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Penniman Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
44%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 7 of 16 grantees (44%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $3K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $2K repeat.
- 50% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 91% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 113% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants went to organizations whose stated missions include supporting hospital care and health and well-being, assisting military families, advancing liberty-related public policy, educating students, and supporting golf-related activities. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not stated priorities of the foundation.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 16 grants totaling $40,200. Grant amounts ranged from $200 to $10,000, with a median of $1,250.
Ready to take the next step with Penniman Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation’s 2024 grant dollars went to recipients in multiple states. The largest reported shares were California (25%), Florida (19%), North Carolina (15%), Arizona (12%), and Michigan (12%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 16 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $19K (2020) to $40K (2024). In 2024 it made 16 grants totaling $40K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Providence St Joseph's Foundation ($10K). Together the top 10 received $37K.
Grant Size Distribution
58 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 58 grants of 58 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Providence St Joseph's Foundation Burbank, CA | General Funds | $10,000 |
| Boca Raton Regional Hospital Foundation Boca Raton, FL | General Funds | $5,000 |
| Mayo Clinic Phoenix, AZ | General Funds | $5,000 |
| University of Michigan Annual Fund Ann Arbor, MI | General Funds | $5,000 |
| Fisher House Foundation Rockville, MD | General Funds | $3,000 |
| United Way of Asheville Buncombe County Asheville, NC | General Funds | $3,000 |
| Hearts with Hands Asheville NC Swannanoa, NC | General Funds | $2,000 |
| Cato Institute Washington, DC | General Funds | $1,500 |
| Asheville School Asheville, NC | General Funds | $1,000 |
| Fsga Foundation Tampa, FL | General Funds | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $389,242 | $31,198 | $42,201 | $40,200 | 16 |
| 2023 | $399,884 | $21,643 | $29,864 | $27,250 | 12 |
| 2022 | $408,602 | $40,997 | $28,216 | $25,850 | 11 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $389,242 | $399,884 | $408,602 |
| Revenue | $31,198 | $21,643 | $40,997 |
| Expenses | $42,201 | $29,864 | $28,216 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $41,200 | $28,250 | $27,025 |
| Net Investment Income | $30,292 | $30,016 | $39,806 |
| Distributable Amount | $36,427 | $33,282 | $34,315 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists John G Penniman as president and Jane M Grinney and Kimberly S Penniman as directors.
Penniman Foundation Inc is led by John G. Penniman, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
John G. Penniman
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$1K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Jane M. Grinney
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kimberly S. Penniman
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2020 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2020 filing was $1K, to John G Penniman (President).
Contact
Mailing address: 2270 Ne 26Th Street, Lighthouse Point, FL 33064
Phone: (954) 415-0235
Frequently asked questions about Penniman Foundation Inc
How much does Penniman Foundation Inc give each year?
Penniman Foundation Inc gave $40K across 16 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $27K across 12 grants.
What is Penniman Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Penniman Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $1,250, and its average grant was $2,513, across 16 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Penniman Foundation Inc that year got $2K on average.
Where does Penniman Foundation Inc give grants?
Penniman Foundation Inc's top state is California, with 25% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Florida (19%) and North Carolina (15%). The most frequent recipient cities were Asheville, NC (2 grants).
Does Penniman Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 88% of Penniman Foundation Inc's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (14 of 16) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Penniman Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Penniman Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Providence St Joseph's Foundation ($10,000), Boca Raton Regional Hospital Foundation ($5,000) and Mayo Clinic ($5,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 50% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Penniman Foundation Inc?
Penniman Foundation Inc reported $389K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $41K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $36K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Penniman Foundation Inc fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Penniman Foundation Inc?
The foundation’s 2023 filing says it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Penniman Foundation Inc's EIN?
Penniman Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-1859967. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Penniman Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Penniman Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Penniman Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Mutual of America Foundation
New York, NY
Assets
$136K
Grants
539
Total Given
$839K
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports nonprofits and civic work in Duval, St. Johns, Nassau, Baker, Clay, and Putnam counties, with interests including neighborhoods, education, aging adults, arts, women and girls, young children, and early literacy. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though amounts varied widely; most donor-advised grants are not open to applications, but eligible nonprofits can apply through competitive programs when application windows are open.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
The Miami Foundation Inc
Miami, FL
The Miami Foundation funds a broad range of work, including arts and culture, health and wellness, economic opportunity, youth and families, equity, and climate resilience; its Community Grants provide flexible two-year general operating support to nonprofits in Greater Miami. In 2023, grants had a median of $21,585, though awards varied widely; the current application cycle is closed, and applications are expected to open in 2027.
Assets
$525.0M
Grants
879
Total Given
$57.2M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits addressing economic opportunity, environmental sustainability, health, education, and community vitality in Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. Its annual competitive grants are typically $10,000–$50,000; it also accepts year-round requests for urgent, unforeseen needs of up to $250,000. Apply through the relevant grant opportunity; the profile does not state whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc
Venice, FL
Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with a focus on its Florida service area. Community grants provide up to $25,000 per organization per fiscal year; larger catalytic grants are available, and 2025 grants had a median of $16,251. It accepts unsolicited requests through scheduled Community Grant cycles; catalytic grants start with a letter of inquiry, and initiative grants are by invitation only.
Assets
$533.7M
Grants
651
Total Given
$45.0M
Early Learning Coalition of Broward
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
636
Total Given
$152.2M
Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc
Delray Beach, FL
The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$28.4M
CSX Foundation Inc
Jacksonville, FL
Assets
$9.7M
Grants
607
Total Given
$13.7M
United Way Miami Inc
Miami, FL
United Way Miami funds education, economic mobility, health and wellbeing, and resilient-community programs, with its community focus in Miami-Dade County. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,082 to $1,693,432, with a median of $18,410; published opportunities include selected awards of up to $153,000. It publishes specific grant opportunities and application details; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$157.2M
Grants
562
Total Given
$32.6M
The Community Foundation of Sarasota CO
Sarasota, FL
The Community Foundation of Sarasota County funds nonprofits working in areas including human services, education, arts, health, economic stability, animal welfare, and community resilience. Its typical grants are around $10,000–$25,000, with a 2025 median of $18,798, for programs serving Sarasota, Manatee, Charlotte, or DeSoto County. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$518.5M
Grants
540
Total Given
$41.2M
More Funders in Florida
Penniman Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?