PATH provides access to Integrated Health Care in the Pender County Schools. In addition to two School Based Health Centers at Pender High and Cape Fear Middle Elementary all other schools are connected through our TeleHealth Network by visiting the school nurse. TeleTherapy for Mental Health is also available. PATH supported the pilot of telehealth services at five Brunswick County schools in 24 25.
Key facts about Pender Alliance for Total Health
- EIN
- 27-1851728
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Total assets
- $168,942
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$169K
-20.0% YoY
Revenue
$375K
+31.0% YoY
Net Investment Income
$1K
+8969.2% YoY
Expenses
$423K
+80.5% YoY
About Pender Alliance for Total Health
Based on IRS filings
Pender Alliance for Total Health is a public charity focused on Health, based in Burgaw, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $169K in total assets. Net investment income was $1K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Pender Alliance for Total Health?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $43K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $168,942 | $211,165 | $172,566 |
| Revenue | $375,038 | $286,268 | $378,664 |
| Expenses | $423,062 | $234,333 | $427,591 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,179 | $13 | $11 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 10, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 17, 2022)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Pender Alliance for Total Health is led by Sandy Rowe, Executive Director since 2021 (on filings since 2019); 1 of 10 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Sandy Rowe
Executive Director
Executive Director → None, 2020
None → Executive Director, 2021
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$66K (2019) → $90K (2025)
Michael McWhorter
President
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Leanne Radabaugh
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Estes
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steven Hill
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Melissa Quinlan
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Molly White
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennings Trawick
Vice President
Board Vice President → Vice President, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nanci McGregor
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kim Morgan
Secretary
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (12)
- Former: Patricia Casaw (2019–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Wanda Hutchens (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Kimberly Morgan (2023) — Director
- Former: Craig Baker (2019–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: David Kirkland (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: June Robbins (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Angela Livingood (2021–2022) — President
- Former: Matt Teich (2022) — Director
- Former: Kim Collins (2021) — President
- Former: Mathew Teich (2021) — Director
- Former: Julie Taylor (2019–2020) — President
- Former: Vera Wilson (2020) — Chief Financial Officer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $90K, to Sandy Rowe (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Pender Alliance for Total Health
How large is Pender Alliance for Total Health?
Pender Alliance for Total Health reported $169K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $375K.
What is Pender Alliance for Total Health?
Pender Alliance for Total Health is a public charity focused on Health, based in Burgaw, NC. It holds $169K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Pender Alliance for Total Health operate?
Pender Alliance for Total Health has awarded grants in North Carolina.
What is Pender Alliance for Total Health's EIN?
Pender Alliance for Total Health's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-1851728. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Pender Alliance for Total Health by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Pender Alliance for Total Health's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
State Employees Credit Union Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.
Assets
$61.0M
Grants
1,806
Total Given
$17.4M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds nonprofits and other eligible organizations working in areas such as education, health and human services, the environment, youth development, and animal welfare, primarily across 13 counties in North and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; most grants are donor-recommended and have no application process, while some competitive programs accept applications under program-specific rules.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
Dogwood Health Trust
Asheville, NC
Dogwood Health Trust funds organizations working to improve health and wellbeing through housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness in Western North Carolina’s 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; amounts vary by opportunity.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
835
Total Given
$148.2M
The Winston-Salem Foundation
Winston-Salem, NC
The Winston-Salem Foundation funds nonprofits and community groups serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, health, arts, community development, and human services. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; specific programs offer up to $2,000 for small grants, $30,000 for civic engagement and inclusion, and $15,000 through The Women’s Fund. It accepts applications through its grants portal for listed programs, subject to their requirements and deadlines.
Assets
$630.1M
Grants
823
Total Given
$90.4M
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina Inc
Asheville, NC
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina funds nonprofits and public agencies working in cultural resources, education, human services and natural resources, with some programs also accepting faith communities. Grants serve 18 Western North Carolina counties and the Qualla Boundary; the median 2025 grant was $25,000, and the Human Services and Education program offers up to $25,000. Application access and deadlines vary by program; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
793
Total Given
$59.4M
North Carolina Community Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The North Carolina Community Foundation supports local needs across North Carolina, especially in rural communities, including human services, education, youth development, health, food and nutrition, arts, and scholarships. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000, though amounts varied widely; organizations may apply through the relevant affiliate, giving circle, or community fund, with eligibility and deadlines varying by program.
Assets
$569.1M
Grants
732
Total Given
$30.6M
Triangle Community Foundation Inc
Durham, NC
The foundation supports nonprofits working in cultural arts, education and youth, nonprofit capacity building, and sustainable communities, with discretionary grants focused on Durham, Orange, Wake, and Chatham Counties in North Carolina. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely. Eligible nonprofits or fiscally sponsored organizations can apply through its online system during open grant cycles, so requests are accepted when a relevant cycle is open.
Assets
$335.8M
Grants
599
Total Given
$26.7M
The Leon Levine Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Leon Levine Foundation funds healthcare, human services, education, and Jewish community work, primarily benefiting people in North and South Carolina. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.1 million, with a median of $60,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an eligibility quiz and portal, starting with a letter of inquiry.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
522
Total Given
$57.9M
Nchsaa Foundation Inc
Chapel Hill, NC
The foundation funds NCHSAA member schools for student-athletes’ physical, mental, and psychosocial wellness and life-skill development, including scholarships, programs, safety initiatives, and equipment. Its 2025 grants ranged from $750 to $5,000, with a median of $1,845, and nearly all funding went to North Carolina recipients. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.9M
Grants
498
Total Given
$967K
The Duke Endowment
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Endowment funds child and family well-being, health care, higher education at four named colleges and universities, and rural churches, primarily in North Carolina and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,000 to $6.8 million, with a median of $200,000. The application process varies by program; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
480
Total Given
$251.2M
The Morehead-Cain Foundation
Chapel Hill, NC
The Morehead-Cain Foundation funds the Morehead-Cain Scholars Program and undergraduate scholarships, with reported 2024 grants going to recipients in North Carolina. Its 409 grants ranged from $300 to $3,489,800, with a median of $28,200. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$225.0M
Grants
422
Total Given
$14.9M
Food Bank of Central & Eastern NC Inc
Raleigh, NC
Assets
$106.4M
Grants
784
Total Given
$190.0M
More Funders in North Carolina
Pender Alliance for Total Health down — hundreds of funders to go?