Peggy Keenan Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Dallas, TX EIN: 59-7025773

Peggy Keenan Foundation is a private foundation, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $310K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 2 grants totaling $12K. Net investment income was $44K.

Peggy Keenan Foundation at a glance

In short: Peggy Keenan Foundation gave $12K across 2 grants in 2026 (avg $6K), mostly in New York. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2026)
$11,520
-14.7% vs 2025
Grants made (2026)
2
+0.0% vs 2025
Average grant
$5,760
-14.7% vs 2025
Median grant
$5,760
Total assets
$309,555
+6.2% vs 2025
Primary geography
New York (50% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.

Who Peggy Keenan Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2026

New School University: $6KNew School University$6KUniversity of Southern California: $6KUniversity of SouthernCalifornia$6K

The largest 2026 recipient was New School University ($6K). Together the top 2 received $12K.

Grant Size Distribution

10 grants across all recorded years

10<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 10 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

Cities

Los AngelesNew York

How Peggy Keenan Foundation gives

  • Giving fell 28% from 2023 to 2026. Method
  • In 2026 it paid out 81% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20K2 grants2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 2 grants2024 2 grants2025 2 grants2026

From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $12K (2026) to $16K (2023). In 2026 it made 2 grants totaling $12K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
New School University New York, NYBrad Jernigan Scholarship$5,760
University of Southern California Los Angeles, CAPeggy Keenan Scholarship$5,760
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Peggy Keenan Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2026$309,555$49,224$19,913$11,5202$14,473$44,280$17,950
2025$291,609$30,320$21,098$13,5122$16,321$25,320$17,119
2024$281,948$9,454$18,599$11,7502$14,322$4,272$15,662
2023$289,665$-5,663$23,963$16,1062$18,499$2,138$15,934
2022$321,663$66,379$20,999$14,4502$16,834$62,020$18,077
2021$277,457$22,659$20,462$13,5142—$18,740$15,569

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Peggy Keenan Foundation reported a distributable amount of $18K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Peggy Keenan Foundation's only listed officer is Bank Of America, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).

Officers on the 2026 filing

  • Bank Of America

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    10 hrs/week

    $5K (2021) → $6K (2026)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2026 IRS filing

Bank of America — Trustee: $6KBank of AmericaTrustee$6K

The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $6K, to Bank of America (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Peggy Keenan Foundation

How much does Peggy Keenan Foundation give each year?

Peggy Keenan Foundation gave $12K across 2 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $14K across 2 grants.

How large is Peggy Keenan Foundation?

Peggy Keenan Foundation reported $310K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $14K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $18K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

Where does Peggy Keenan Foundation operate?

Peggy Keenan Foundation has awarded grants in California, New York.

What is Peggy Keenan Foundation's EIN?

Peggy Keenan Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-7025773. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS June 26, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Peggy Keenan Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Katz Foundation

Cherry Hill, NJ

The Katz Foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations, including universities, schools, a congregation, and nonprofits focused on research, housing, education, and youth services. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $600 to $1.5 million; most funding went to Pennsylvania, followed by New York and New Jersey. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$19.4M

Grants

40

Total Given

$2.3M

Arab Community Center for Economic and S

Dearborn, MI

Through its Center for Arab American Philanthropy, ACCESS supports nonprofit organizations across varied causes, including education, health, Arab American culture, and community services. Its 2025 grants had a median of $21,000 (ranging from $5,414 to $647,951) and went to organizations in multiple states; ACCESS’s programs are centered in metro Detroit and its national institutions serve communities nationwide. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Human Services

Assets

$108.6M

Grants

64

Total Given

$2.8M

American Foundation for Suicide Prevention

New York, NY

The American Foundation for Suicide Prevention funds suicide-prevention research, public education, advocacy, and support for people affected by suicide, with recent grants primarily supporting research. Its 2025 grants ranged from $7,500 to $500,000, with a median of $62,500, and it has chapters across the United States, Washington, DC, and Puerto Rico. It accepts applications through its research grant programs; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those programs.

Mental Health & Crisis Intervention

Assets

$95.6M

Grants

70

Total Given

$7.2M

The George Washington University

Ashburn, VA

The George Washington University’s reported grants are primarily subaw awards supporting education, scholarly research, research support, and community-engaged scholarship, with recipients including universities, research organizations, and community organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $3.42 million, with a median of about $131,000; Nashman Faculty Development awards are generally $2,000–$5,000. Funding went mainly to recipients in Washington, D.C., and several other states, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$5.5B

Grants

191

Total Given

$54.1M

University of Chicago

Chicago, IL

The University of Chicago primarily funds education and research, including instruction, scholarships, fellowships, and related services; its grants also support universities and research organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,182 to $8.85 million, with a median of about $161,000, and Illinois received the largest share of funding. It does not describe general unsolicited requests; specific opportunities use internal selection or application processes, and the Women’s Board accepts proposals from eligible university-affiliated applicants.

Assets

$15.8B

Grants

201

Total Given

$90.9M

Research Foundation of the City University of New York

New York, NY

The Research Foundation of the City University of New York administers funding for CUNY-linked research, instruction, training, and public- or community-benefit projects across fields. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $91,000 and ranged from about $5,000 to $2.15 million; 69% of grant dollars went to New York recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$650.1M

Grants

261

Total Given

$42.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Texas

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Peggy Keenan Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Peggy Keenan Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?