Pearl Dixon Balthis Fdn Tua
PEARL DIXON BALTHIS FDN TUA is a private foundation based in Orlando, Florida. Its 2025 filing reports 10 grants totaling $96,000, with all listed grants designated for general operating support.
Key facts about Pearl Dixon Balthis Fdn Tua
In short: Pearl Dixon Balthis Fdn Tua gave $96K across 10 grants in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in North Carolina. 30% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 56-6041570
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $96,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 10
- Average grant
- $9,600
- Median grant
- $10,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 30% first-time grantees (3 of 10, 2025)
- Total assets
- $1,621,255
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (90% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states on its 2024 filing that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.6M
-0.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$96K
+17.1% YoY
Grant Count
10
+11.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$10K
+5.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Pearl Dixon Balthis Fdn Tua reported a distributable amount of $98K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Pearl Dixon Balthis Fdn Tua open to new grantees?
30%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 3 of 10 grantees (30%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $5K; repeat grants $12K. How we count
Medians: $5K first-time, $10K repeat.
- 50% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+14%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 104% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations including charities, educational and theological institutions, health-related organizations, and community-service groups. For example, Dallas-High Shoals Christian Social describes its mission as assisting people in need with food, clothing, medical care, rent, and utilities. Gaston Literacy Council describes its mission as increasing literacy in Gaston County through assessments, instruction, materials, and tutor training.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation gave 10 grants totaling $96,000. Grants ranged from $5,000 to $16,000, with a median grant of $10,000. All listed grants were for general operating support. Recipients included Heart Society of Gaston County ($16,000), Sewanee—The University of the South ($15,000), Virginia Theological Seminary ($10,000), Mended Hearts Inc. of Gastonia ($10,000), Boys & Girls Club of Greater Gaston ($10,000), Thompson Child and Family Focus ($10,000), The Gastonia Potter’s House ($10,000), Gaston Memorial Hospital Foundation ($5,000), Dallas-High Shoals Christian Social ($5,000), and Gaston Literacy Council ($5,000).
Ready to take the next step with Pearl Dixon Balthis Fdn Tua?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 90% of grant dollars went to recipients in North Carolina and 10% to recipients in Virginia.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $71K (2021) to $96K (2025). In 2025 it made 10 grants totaling $96K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Heart Society of Gaston County Inc ($16K). Together the top 10 received $96K.
Grant Size Distribution
45 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 45 grants of 45 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Heart Society of Gaston County Inc Gastonia, NC | General Operating | $16,000 |
| Sewanee- the University of the South Sewanee, NC | General Operating | $15,000 |
| Virginia Theological Seminary Alexandria, VA | General Operating | $10,000 |
| Mended Heartsinc of Gastonia Gastonia, NC | General Operating | $10,000 |
| Boys & Girls Club of Greater Gaston Gastonia, NC | General Operating | $10,000 |
| Thompson Child and Family Focus Matthews, NC | General Operating | $10,000 |
| The Gastonia Potter's House Gastonia, NC | General Operating | $10,000 |
| Gaston Memorial Hospital Fnd Gastonia, NC | General Operating | $5,000 |
| Dallas-High Shoals Christian Social Dallas, NC | General Operating | $5,000 |
| Gaston Literacy Council Inc Gastonia, NC | General Operating | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,621,255 | $100,206 | $106,877 | $96,000 |
| 2024 | $1,622,918 | $15,685 | $91,884 | $82,000 |
| 2023 | $1,688,744 | $12,669 | $99,698 | $87,000 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,621,255 | $1,622,918 | $1,688,744 |
| Revenue | $100,206 | $15,685 | $12,669 |
| Expenses | $106,877 | $91,884 | $99,698 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $101,569 | $87,343 | $92,102 |
| Net Investment Income | $95,204 | $35,595 | $39,539 |
| Distributable Amount | $97,891 | $95,840 | $82,111 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 919798, Orlando, FL 32891-9798
Phone: (804) 273-7445
Frequently asked questions about Pearl Dixon Balthis Fdn Tua
How much does Pearl Dixon Balthis Fdn Tua give each year?
Pearl Dixon Balthis Fdn Tua gave $96K across 10 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $82K across 9 grants.
What is Pearl Dixon Balthis Fdn Tua's typical grant size?
Pearl Dixon Balthis Fdn Tua's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $9,600, across 10 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Pearl Dixon Balthis Fdn Tua that year got $5K on average.
Where does Pearl Dixon Balthis Fdn Tua give grants?
Pearl Dixon Balthis Fdn Tua gives mostly in North Carolina: 90% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Virginia (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Gastonia, NC (6 grants).
Does Pearl Dixon Balthis Fdn Tua give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Pearl Dixon Balthis Fdn Tua's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (10 of 10) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Pearl Dixon Balthis Fdn Tua's largest grantees?
Pearl Dixon Balthis Fdn Tua's largest 2025 grantees include Heart Society of Gaston County Inc ($16,000), Sewanee- the University of the South ($15,000) and Virginia Theological Seminary ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 43% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Pearl Dixon Balthis Fdn Tua?
Pearl Dixon Balthis Fdn Tua reported $1.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $102K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $98K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Pearl Dixon Balthis Fdn Tua fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations including charities, educational and theological institutions, health-related organizations, and community-service groups. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Pearl Dixon Balthis Fdn Tua?
The foundation states on its 2024 filing that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Pearl Dixon Balthis Fdn Tua's EIN?
Pearl Dixon Balthis Fdn Tua's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-6041570. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Does Pearl Dixon Balthis Fdn Tua accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Pearl Dixon Balthis Fdn Tua by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Pearl Dixon Balthis Fdn Tua's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Gaston Community Foundation
Gastonia, NC
Gaston Community Foundation supports nonprofit programs and organizational work addressing community needs, primarily in Gaston County, North Carolina, or benefiting its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $17,000, though awards varied widely; its unrestricted community grant cycle offers awards up to $300,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through its competitive community grants cycle, with new applicants required to meet with staff before applying.
Assets
$145.4M
Grants
168
Total Given
$10.3M
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
The David Belk Cannon Foundation
Gastonia, NC
The David Belk Cannon Foundation supports charitable organizations in areas including education, conservation, community services, and the arts, with most of its 2024 grants going to North Carolina recipients. Its 40 grants ranged from $1,500 to $1.5 million, with a median of $52,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$132.5M
Grants
40
Total Given
$6.2M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds nonprofits and other eligible organizations working in areas such as education, health and human services, the environment, youth development, and animal welfare, primarily across 13 counties in North and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; most grants are donor-recommended and have no application process, while some competitive programs accept applications under program-specific rules.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
Charles & Irene Nanney Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The Charles & Irene Nanney Foundation supports educational, charitable, civic, and medical purposes, with most of its giving in North Carolina and a small share in Pennsylvania. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $20,000, with a median of $2,500. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$2.9M
Grants
23
Total Given
$164K
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports nonprofits and civic work in Duval, St. Johns, Nassau, Baker, Clay, and Putnam counties, with interests including neighborhoods, education, aging adults, arts, women and girls, young children, and early literacy. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though amounts varied widely; most donor-advised grants are not open to applications, but eligible nonprofits can apply through competitive programs when application windows are open.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits addressing economic opportunity, environmental sustainability, health, education, and community vitality in Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. Its annual competitive grants are typically $10,000–$50,000; it also accepts year-round requests for urgent, unforeseen needs of up to $250,000. Apply through the relevant grant opportunity; the profile does not state whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc
Venice, FL
Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with a focus on its Florida service area. Community grants provide up to $25,000 per organization per fiscal year; larger catalytic grants are available, and 2025 grants had a median of $16,251. It accepts unsolicited requests through scheduled Community Grant cycles; catalytic grants start with a letter of inquiry, and initiative grants are by invitation only.
Assets
$533.7M
Grants
651
Total Given
$45.0M
Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
636
Total Given
$152.2M
Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc
Delray Beach, FL
The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$28.4M
More Funders in Florida
Pearl Dixon Balthis Fdn Tua down — hundreds of funders to go?