Pearl & Ivy Educational Foundation Inc logo

Pearl & Ivy Educational Foundation Inc

Grantmaker Washington, DC EIN: 53-0258477 Website

Providing scholarships to deserving and exemplary college-bound high school seniors and continuing college students in the District Of Columbia.

Pearl & Ivy Educational Foundation Inc at a glance

Total assets
$1,276,571
+7.9% vs 2023
Revenue (2024)
$241,692
+38.4% vs 2023
Net investment income (2024)
$65,183
+251.3% vs 2023
Expenses (2024)
$201,127
-10.5% vs 2023
Latest 990 filing
Form 990 filing, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Pearl & Ivy Educational Foundation Inc

Who Pearl & Ivy Educational Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Chicago

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K$8K0 grants2020 0 grants2021 1 grant2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024

In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $7K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Eta Beta Omega Chapter of Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority Inc Chicago, ILEnding Period Poverty$7,308
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Pearl & Ivy Educational Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$1,276,571$241,692$201,127——$65,183
2023$1,183,331$174,686$224,817——$18,555
2022$1,128,336$373,716$160,310$7,3081$50,777
2021$1,103,470$384,264$176,564——$58,570
2020$964,346$293,043$208,445——$25,908

About Pearl & Ivy Educational Foundation Inc

Based on IRS filings

Pearl & Ivy Educational Foundation Inc is a nonprofit organization, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.3M in total assets. Net investment income was $65K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Pearl & Ivy Educational Foundation Inc is led by Raven L. Hill, President since 2022 (on filings since 2020); none of the 19 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Raven L. Hill

    President

    Vice President → President, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    20 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amanda Alexander

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2022

    20 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nadine Eads

    Member at Large & Sef Chairman

    Member at Large → Member at Large & Sef Chairman, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nyia Harris

    Scholarship Chairman

    On filings since 2022

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • R. Lucia Riddle

    Member at Large & Investment Chairman

    On filings since 2023

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cherri Sinclair

    Pr Chairman

    New on the 2024 filing

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Comelia Sanford

    Fundraising Chairman

    New on the 2024 filing

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shanelle Swinton

    Audit Chairman

    New on the 2024 filing

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer M. Coleman

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2021

    25 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alyssa King-Turner

    Parliamentarian

    On filings since 2022

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Y. Gina McLaughlin

    Financial Secretary

    On filings since 2022

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Angela Scarborough

    Vice President

    On filings since 2023

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Iris McCollum Green

    Member at Large

    On filings since 2023

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Monice Sanders

    Member at Large

    On filings since 2023

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Erika Marshall

    Member at Large

    New on the 2024 filing

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joann Hill

    Recording Secretary

    New on the 2024 filing

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Linda Gill Anderson

    Member at Large

    New on the 2024 filing

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sonya Sims

    Member at Large

    New on the 2024 filing

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stacy Fuller Lucas

    Xi Omega Tamiouchos

    New on the 2024 filing

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (20)
  • Former: Anitra Reed (2020–2023) — Recording Secretary
  • Former: Donna Williams Rucker (2020–2023) — Fundraising Chairman
  • Former: Jamilia Walker (2021–2023) — Member at Large & Pr Chairman
  • Former: Anniedale Brown (2022–2023) — Audit Chairman
  • Former: Lavdena Adams Orr (2022–2023) — Member at Large
  • Former: Jamie Sturgis (2020–2022) — Member at Large
  • Former: Latonya Clark (2022) — Fundraising Chairman
  • Former: Nicole Jackson-Williams (2022) — Vice President
  • Former: April Gaines-Jernigan (2020–2021) — President
  • Former: Edith G. Johnson (2020–2021) — Financial Secretary
  • Former: Frances W. Bush (2020–2021) — Parlimentarian
  • Former: Kelly Taylor (2020–2021) — Member at Large
  • Former: Lateisha Powell (2020–2021) — Treasurer & Xi Omega Chapter
  • Former: Monica Freeman Lewis (2020–2021) — Executive Director
  • Former: Renee Reed Newton (2020–2021) — Fundraising Chairman
  • Former: Jamie Strugis (2021) — Member at Large
  • Former: Sheila Harvey-Washington (2021) — Member at Large
  • Former: Alfreda Nix Edwards (2020) — Member
  • Former: Angela Hubbard (2020) — Member
  • Former: Sheila Harley Washington (2020) — Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Pearl & Ivy Educational Foundation Inc

How large is Pearl & Ivy Educational Foundation Inc?

Pearl & Ivy Educational Foundation Inc reported $1.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $242K.

Where does Pearl & Ivy Educational Foundation Inc operate?

Pearl & Ivy Educational Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Illinois.

What is Pearl & Ivy Educational Foundation Inc's EIN?

Pearl & Ivy Educational Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 53-0258477. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Pearl & Ivy Educational Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in District of Columbia

NCRC Community Development Fund Inc

Washington, DC

NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$55.6M

Grants

2,666

Total Given

$149.3M

Greater Washington Community Foundation

Washington, DC

The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$518.3M

Grants

1,417

Total Given

$116.9M

National Fish and Wildlife Foundation

Washington, DC

The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.

Assets

$3.6B

Grants

1,286

Total Given

$464.4M

AARP

Washington, DC

AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$13.1B

Grants

688

Total Given

$35.8M

Frontstream Global Fund

Washington, DC

FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Human Services

Assets

$421K

Grants

556

Total Given

$13.4M

Corporation for Public Broadcasting

Washington, DC

The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

—

Grants

555

Total Given

$175.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in District of Columbia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Pearl & Ivy Educational Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Pearl & Ivy Educational Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?