Charter School Incubator Initiative

Private foundation · Grantmaker Washington, DC EIN: 20-5116150

To provide start-up charter schools in the District Of Columbia with temporary, "incubator" facilities.

Charter School Incubator Initiative at a glance

In short: Charter School Incubator Initiative gave $2.9M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $2.9M), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$2,850,000
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$2,850,000
Median grant
$2,850,000
Total assets
$9,704,001
-25.2% vs 2024
Primary geography
District of Columbia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Charter School Incubator Initiative funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Bluebridges Community Development Corporation: $2.9MBluebridges CommunityDevelopment Corporation$2.9M

The largest 2025 recipient was Bluebridges Community Development Corporation ($2.9M).

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

Washington

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M1 grant2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $92K (2020) to $2.9M (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $2.9M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Bluebridges Community Development Corporation Washington, DCFor the expansion and furtherance of the organization's mission$2,850,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Charter School Incubator Initiative?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment Income
2025$9,704,001$1,515,362$4,746,227$2,850,0001$2,850,000$13,103
2024$12,970,478$-1,425,311$3,746,859———$-5,296,638
2023$22,749,448$10,504,064$5,954,955———$5,167,869
2022$37,834,831$8,281,364$8,301,423———$19,067
2021$39,015,779$10,267,968$9,762,476———$1,554,688
2020$48,976,441$-1,252,965$92,220$92,2201—$88,530

About Charter School Incubator Initiative

Based on IRS filings

Charter School Incubator Initiative is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $9.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $2.9M. Net investment income was $13K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Charter School Incubator Initiative is led by Joseph Bruno, Executive Director on the 2025 filing; 1 of 10 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Joseph Bruno

    Executive Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marianne Keler

    Chair & Secretary

    Board Chair → Chair, 2021

    Chair → Chair & Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stefan Kershow

    Chair

    New on the 2025 filing

    2.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ornella Napolitano

    Treasurer & CFO

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $60K (2020) → $269K (2025)

  • Albert D'alessandro

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • James McAndrews

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ben Soto

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Blake Schell

    Secretary

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joseph Galli

    Treasurer & CFO

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Keith McIntosh

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (12)
  • Former: Joe Bruno (2024) — Executive Director
  • Former: Anne Robinson Executive Dir (2023) — Board Secretary
  • Former: Marianne Keler Chair And (2023) — Secretary
  • Former: Anne Robinson Secretary General (2022) — Counsel
  • Former: Derrick Mashore Board (2022) — Member
  • Former: Eric Rogers Executive (2022) — Director
  • Former: James McAndrews Board (2022) — Member
  • Former: Derrick Mashore (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Anne Robinson (2021) — Secretary & General Counsel
  • Former: Eric Rogers (2021) — Executive Director
  • Former: Al D'Alessandro (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: James Desantis (2020) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Ornella Napolitano — Treasurer & CFO Until Dec 2024: $269KOrnella NapolitanoTreasurer & CFO Until Dec 2024$269K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $269K, to Ornella Napolitano (Treasurer & CFO Until Dec 2024).

Frequently asked questions about Charter School Incubator Initiative

How much does Charter School Incubator Initiative give each year?

Charter School Incubator Initiative gave $2.9M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

How large is Charter School Incubator Initiative?

Charter School Incubator Initiative reported $9.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $1.5M.

What is Charter School Incubator Initiative?

Charter School Incubator Initiative is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Washington, DC. It holds $9.7M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Charter School Incubator Initiative operate?

Charter School Incubator Initiative has awarded grants in District of Columbia.

What is Charter School Incubator Initiative's EIN?

Charter School Incubator Initiative's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-5116150. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 13, 2026)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Charter School Incubator Initiative's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in District of Columbia

NCRC Community Development Fund Inc

Washington, DC

NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$55.6M

Grants

2,666

Total Given

$149.3M

National Fish and Wildlife Foundation

Washington, DC

The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.

Assets

$3.6B

Grants

1,286

Total Given

$464.4M

Greater Washington Community Foundation

Washington, DC

The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$518.3M

Grants

1,417

Total Given

$116.9M

Corporation for Public Broadcasting

Washington, DC

The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

—

Grants

555

Total Given

$175.8M

AARP

Washington, DC

AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$13.1B

Grants

688

Total Given

$35.8M

City First Enterprises Inc

Washington, DC

City First Enterprises supports affordable housing, small businesses, nonprofits, commercial real estate, clean energy, and homeownership through lending and some grant programs, primarily in the Washington, DC, Maryland, and Virginia region. Its typical grant size is not specified; one DC-administered program offers eligible businesses up to $500,000 in down-payment assistance. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$86.3M

Grants

2

Total Given

$769K

More similar funders

More Funders in District of Columbia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Charter School Incubator Initiative's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Charter School Incubator Initiative down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?