Peak Parent Center Inc
Provide training, information & technical assistance to equip families of children birth through 26 with the full range of disability conditions with strategies to advocate successfully so they live rich, active lives participating as full members of their communities.
Peak Parent Center Inc at a glance
In short: Peak Parent Center Inc reported $27K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2025)
- $26,750 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- -63.0% vs 2024
- Total assets
- $912,084
- +10.2% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $1,503,417
- +0.1% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $13,430
- +29.0% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $1,451,932
- +2.1% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Peak Parent Center Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2023) to $72K (2024). In 2025 it reported $27K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Epics Albuquerque, NE | Conference Assistance | $6,800 |
Ready to take the next step with Peak Parent Center Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $912,084 | $1,503,417 | $1,451,932 | $26,750 | Total only | $13,430 |
| 2024 | $827,883 | $1,501,215 | $1,421,469 | $72,208 | Total only | $10,413 |
| 2023 | $758,025 | $1,448,747 | $1,373,797 | $6,800 | 1 | $3,090 |
| 2022 | $526,076 | $1,443,785 | $1,344,677 | $18,750 | 3 | $2,323 |
| 2021 | $408,035 | $1,411,563 | $1,292,841 | — | — | $892 |
| 2020 | $284,063 | $1,149,908 | $1,173,354 | — | — | $860 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Peak Parent Center Inc
Based on IRS filings
Peak Parent Center Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Colorado Springs, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $912K in total assets. In 2025, it reported $27K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $13K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Peak Parent Center Inc is led by Michele Williers, Executive Director since 2022 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 10 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Michele Williers
Executive Director
Executive Director - Current → Executive Director - Curre, 2021
Executive Director - Curre → Executive Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$49K (2021) → $116K (2025)
Mark Chacon
President
Member → President, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jerome Lemons
Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kate Singh
Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Adrian Mora
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amelia Koehmstedt
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daryl Trujilo
Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Enrique Saenz
Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Kent
Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Samantha Carter
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (21)
- Former: Gerry Olvey (2020–2024) — Member
- Former: Kiki McGough (2020–2024) — President
- Former: Norm Thom (2020–2024) — Member
- Former: Sid Inamdar (2020–2024) — Vice President
- Former: Bill Beck (2023–2024) — Member
- Former: Daenna Dehann (2023–2024) — Member
- Former: George Russo (2023–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Mariah Mayhugh (2023–2024) — Member
- Former: Naomi Clark (2023–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Jim Foley (2023) — Member
- Former: Beth Rendall (2020–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Carolina Damim (2021–2022) — Member
- Former: William Beck (2022) — Member
- Former: Anna Munoz (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: Jennifer Mitton (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: Marie Haffey (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: Melisa Ruiz (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: Amber Bradish (2021) — Member
- Former: Dave Meeks (2021) — Member
- Former: Barbara Buswell (2020) — Executive Director -
- Former: David Meeks (2020) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $116K, to Michele Williers (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Peak Parent Center Inc
How much does Peak Parent Center Inc give each year?
Peak Parent Center Inc reported $27K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it reported $72K in grants paid.
How large is Peak Parent Center Inc?
Peak Parent Center Inc reported $912K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.5M.
What is Peak Parent Center Inc?
Peak Parent Center Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Colorado Springs, CO. It holds $912K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Peak Parent Center Inc operate?
Peak Parent Center Inc has awarded grants in California, Hawaii, Nebraska.
What is Peak Parent Center Inc's EIN?
Peak Parent Center Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 74-2490203. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 29, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Peak Parent Center Inc funds
Human Services Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Peak Parent Center Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Colorado
Westly Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The Westly Foundation funds innovative nonprofits and community initiatives focused on at-risk children and youth, including education, health care, youth development, and related community efforts, primarily in California. Grants to organizations typically range from $15,000 to $40,000. It directs applicants to Westly.org for forms and materials; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
55
Total Given
$1.2M
Offutt Family Foundation
Fargo, ND
The Offutt Family Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including higher education, hunger relief, disability inclusion, and community services, with most 2024 funding going to Minnesota and North Dakota. Its 114 grants ranged from $1,000 to $6 million, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$380.7M
Grants
114
Total Given
$9.6M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals
Oakland, CA
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals funds health care access and services, community health, health education, and related work, with priorities including mental and behavioral health, housing, and income and employment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; most grant dollars went to California, with some going elsewhere. In Southern California, it says it does not accept unsolicited letters of inquiry or proposals and awards grants through competitive processes to pre-identified organizations.
Assets
$87.4B
Grants
1,122
Total Given
$225.4M
Colorado Gives Foundation
Arvada, CO
Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$527.1M
Grants
2,211
Total Given
$91.0M
Daniels Fund
Denver, CO
The Daniels Fund supports nonprofits working in aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood and K–12 education, homelessness, and youth development. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $14,000, primarily for organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming; select national-impact programs are also eligible, by invitation only.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
1,593
Total Given
$69.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Colorado
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Peak Parent Center Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Peak Parent Center Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?