PCI Foundation
Mission of the foundation is to foster educational initiatives focused on innovative approaches to the integrated and sustainable use of precast concrete design, fabrication, and construction. PCI Foundation helps create precast-focused college experiences. The foundation funds "precast studios" at schools around the united states in partnership with local organizations who help create the curricula.
PCI Foundation at a glance
In short: PCI Foundation gave $381K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $76K), top state Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $381,000
- +1424.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- +400.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $76,200
- +204.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $80,000
- Total assets
- $598,233
- -28.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Virginia (26% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to PCI Foundation
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from PCI Foundation
Who PCI Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University ($100K). Together the top 5 received $381K.
Grant Size Distribution
31 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 15 grants of 31 (48%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How PCI Foundation gives
- Giving fell 51% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2024) to $781K (2022). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $381K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University Blacksburg, VA | Promote Education | $100,000 |
| Northern Arizona University Flagstaff, AZ | Promote Education | $80,000 |
| University of Southern Florida Tampa, FL | Promote Education | $80,000 |
| University of Georgia Athens, GA | Promote Education | $71,000 |
| Texas State University San Marcos, TX | Promote Education | $50,000 |
Ready to take the next step with PCI Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $598,233 | $902,142 | $1,003,437 | $381,000 | 5 | $101,881 |
| 2024 | $832,870 | $708,344 | $785,452 | $25,000 | 1 | $19,790 |
| 2023 | $1,128,927 | $663,448 | $1,129,794 | $684,055 | 8 | $24,374 |
| 2022 | $1,298,319 | $469,574 | $1,153,619 | $781,071 | 15 | $27,167 |
| 2020 | $1,864,807 | $639,823 | $352,959 | $50,000 | 2 | $34,156 |
About PCI Foundation
Based on IRS filings
PCI Foundation is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $598K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $381K. Net investment income was $102K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
PCI Foundation is led by Ray Clark, Executive Director since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 22 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Ray Clark
Executive Director
Secretary → Secretary & Development Council Chair, 2022
Secretary & Development Council Chair → Executive Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Monty Oehrlein
Chairman
Director → Chairman & Director, 2023
Chairman & Director → Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Adel El Safty
Director
Acad Coun Chair → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Monty Overstreet
Director
Trustee → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Todd Adams
Director
Trustee → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dawn Decker
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matt Shea
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul Ramsburg
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jim Voss
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carlos Barrios
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Mosley
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dan Eckenrode
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Gorgas
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shanda Lee
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wael Zatar
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bob Risser
Ex-Officio
Director → Ex-Officio, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nancy Peterson
Vice Chairman
Secretary & Development Counsel → Director, 2024
Director → Vice Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patty Petersen
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cheryl Lang
Ex-Officio
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jason Lien
Ex-Officio
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jon Mohle
Ex-Officio
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kim Wacker
Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (21)
- Former: Dan Juntunen (2020–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Dean Gwin (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Lloyd Kennedy (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Adel El-Safty (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Carlos Cerna (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Chris Kercsmar (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Andy Osborne (2024) — Director
- Former: James R. Voss (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Marty McIntyre (2022–2023) — Executive Director
- Former: Christopher J. Pastorius (2020–2022) — Vice Chairman
- Former: Doug Bevier (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Peter Finsen (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Ruth Lehmann (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Andrew Osborn (2022) — Director
- Former: Gregory Force (2022) — Chairman
- Former: Matt Ballain (2022) — Director
- Former: Greg Force (2020) — Vice Chairman
- Former: J. Matt De Voss (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Marianne Methven (2020) — Trustee
- Former: MARTHA McINTYRE (2020) — Executive Director
- Former: Robert J. Risser (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about PCI Foundation
How much does PCI Foundation give each year?
PCI Foundation gave $381K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $25K across 1 grant.
What is PCI Foundation's typical grant size?
PCI Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $80,000, and its average grant was $76,200, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does PCI Foundation give grants?
PCI Foundation's top state is Virginia, with 26% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Arizona (21%) and Florida (21%).
Does PCI Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on PCI Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Promote Education" (5 grants).
Who are PCI Foundation's largest grantees?
PCI Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University ($100,000), Northern Arizona University ($80,000) and University of Southern Florida ($80,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 68% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is PCI Foundation?
PCI Foundation reported $598K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $902K.
What is PCI Foundation?
PCI Foundation is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Chicago, IL. It holds $598K in total assets as of 2025.
What is PCI Foundation's EIN?
PCI Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-4462696. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS December 21, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 6, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS January 19, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Live grants for the work PCI Foundation funds
Community Improvement & Capacity Building Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in PCI Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
American Chemical Society
Washington, DC
The American Chemical Society funds chemistry research, education, scholarships, fellowships, student activities, and related projects through programs for researchers, institutions, educators, students, and ACS groups. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,200 to $504,691, with a median of $31,252; funding supports U.S. and international research, though some programs are limited to U.S.-based applicants. The profile does not state whether ACS accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
341
Total Given
$22.4M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Simons Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Simons Foundation funds research and public engagement in mathematics and the physical, life, autism, and neuroscience sciences. In 2024, it made 1,727 grants, with a median award of $72,000 and amounts ranging from $1,480 to $20 million, supporting organizations in the U.S. and internationally. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5B
Grants
1,727
Total Given
$272.0M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Alfred P Sloan Foundation
New York, NY
The Alfred P. Sloan Foundation primarily funds original research and education in science, technology, engineering, mathematics, and economics, with grants across the United States. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to about $1.48 million, with a median of about $98,000. It accepts unsolicited requests year-round through program-specific processes, beginning with a Letter of Inquiry.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
522
Total Given
$89.0M
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational and population research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular and brain health, along with research training and education programs. In 2025 it awarded 833 grants totaling about $198 million; amounts ranged from $5,000 to nearly $9.93 million, with a median of $20,000. Research awards are for eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions, and the profile describes a formal proposal process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from PCI Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
PCI Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?