Paynter Rowland G for Univ of De-Tr
Paynter Rowland G for Univ of De-Tr is a private foundation, based in Pittsburgh, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $706K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $32K. Net investment income was $40K.
Paynter Rowland G for Univ of De-Tr at a glance
In short: Paynter Rowland G for Univ of De-Tr gave $32K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $32K), mostly in Delaware. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $32,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $32,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $32,000
- Total assets
- $706,085
- +0.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Delaware (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Paynter Rowland G for Univ of De-Tr funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Delaware ($32K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Paynter Rowland G for Univ of De-Tr gives
- Giving fell 27% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 88% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $32K (2024) to $44K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $32K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Delaware Newark, DE | General Operating | $32,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Paynter Rowland G for Univ of De-Tr?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $706,085 | $47,801 | $45,192 | $32,000 | 1 | $37,613 | $39,633 | $42,611 |
| 2024 | $703,412 | $18,688 | $42,177 | $32,000 | 1 | $35,830 | $13,437 | $39,530 |
| 2023 | $726,973 | $74,465 | $47,701 | $37,600 | 1 | $41,314 | $69,356 | $37,002 |
| 2022 | $700,591 | $65,732 | $54,921 | $44,000 | 1 | $48,628 | $59,719 | $42,968 |
| 2021 | $689,791 | $32,524 | $41,586 | $33,000 | 1 | — | $27,567 | $41,476 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Paynter Rowland G for Univ of De-Tr reported a distributable amount of $43K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Paynter Rowland G for Univ of De-Tr's only listed officer is BNY Mellon N A, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
BNY Mellon N A
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$8K (2021) → $13K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $13K, to BNY Mellon N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Paynter Rowland G for Univ of De-Tr
How much does Paynter Rowland G for Univ of De-Tr give each year?
Paynter Rowland G for Univ of De-Tr gave $32K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $32K across 1 grant.
How large is Paynter Rowland G for Univ of De-Tr?
Paynter Rowland G for Univ of De-Tr reported $706K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $38K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $43K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does Paynter Rowland G for Univ of De-Tr operate?
Paynter Rowland G for Univ of De-Tr has awarded grants in Delaware.
What is Paynter Rowland G for Univ of De-Tr's EIN?
Paynter Rowland G for Univ of De-Tr's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 51-6024891. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Paynter Rowland G for Univ of De-Tr's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
EQT Foundation
Canonsburg, PA
The EQT Foundation funds community enrichment, education and workforce development, and environmental and arts-related work, prioritizing communities within EQT Corporation’s operating footprint, especially in Pennsylvania and West Virginia. Its 2024 median grant was $10,000, though awards ranged from $100 to $800,000; it invites eligible nonprofits and institutions to apply through its website.
Assets
$26.2M
Grants
367
Total Given
$6.3M
Crestlea Foundation Inc
Wilmington, DE
Crestlea Foundation supports nonprofits working in social services, education, health care, arts and culture, the environment, housing, and civic causes, primarily in Delaware and parts of southeastern Chester County, Pennsylvania. Its typical grant is about $15,000, with recent awards ranging from $4,250 to $50,000. It accepts applications, but organizations must first meet with foundation staff and receive an access code; annual applications are due January 15.
Assets
$21.7M
Grants
65
Total Given
$1.0M
Rockefeller Brothers Fund Inc
New York, NY
The Rockefeller Brothers Fund supports work on democracy, sustainable development and climate, and peacebuilding, as well as place-based efforts in China, Central America, and the Western Balkans and arts and culture in New York City. Its 2024 grants had a median of $60,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests, but rarely funds them—fewer than 1 percent result in funding.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
646
Total Given
$60.4M
Dorothy Harrison Egan Foundation
Nantucket, MA
The Dorothy Harrison Egan Foundation primarily funds scholarships for students pursuing health- or health care-related studies, and its recent grants also include general support for organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $55,000, with a median of $7,488; funding was concentrated in Massachusetts. Its 2024 filing says scholarship applicants should submit a written request, but does not state whether unsolicited organizational requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
76
Total Given
$663K
The Pabis Foundation
Dallas, TX
The Pabis Foundation funds charitable organizations in areas including child and youth services, animal welfare, wildlife and environmental protection, education, and outdoor programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $20,000, with a median of $5,000; most funding went to Massachusetts, with additional grants in Vermont and Indiana. The filing says giving is not limited to preselected organizations and refers applicants to attached application materials, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.4M
Grants
11
Total Given
$100K
Friends of the University of Delaware Library Inc
Newark, DE
Assets
$2.1M
Grants
1
Total Given
$148K
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Paynter Rowland G for Univ of De-Tr's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Paynter Rowland G for Univ of De-Tr down — hundreds of funders to go?