Pauline Smith Memorial Tuw
Pauline Smith Memorial Tuw is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $168K. Net investment income was $37K.
Pauline Smith Memorial Tuw at a glance
In short: Pauline Smith Memorial Tuw gave $168K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $168K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $168,036
- +1300.3% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- -80.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $168,036
- +6901.5% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $168,036
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Pauline Smith Memorial Tuw funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Mount Greylock Regional School ($168K).
Grant Size Distribution
21 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 21 (95%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Pauline Smith Memorial Tuw gives
- Giving grew 3261% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2020) to $168K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $168K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Mount Greylock Regional School Williamstown, MA | Unrestricted General | $168,036 |
Ready to take the next step with Pauline Smith Memorial Tuw?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | — | $39,109 | $172,260 | $168,036 | 1 | $169,521 | $37,046 | $6,592 |
| 2023 | $142,581 | $5,570 | $15,875 | $12,000 | 5 | $13,580 | $2,782 | $7,869 |
| 2022 | $152,937 | $-4,198 | $16,829 | $12,000 | 6 | $13,650 | $729 | $8,381 |
| 2021 | $173,952 | $35,440 | $9,694 | $5,000 | 3 | $6,808 | $32,590 | $9,479 |
| 2020 | $147,352 | $12,434 | $7,739 | $3,750 | 6 | — | $10,084 | $8,073 |
| 2019 | $143,239 | $9,869 | $12,973 | $9,000 | 1 | — | $8,058 | $7,994 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Pauline Smith Memorial Tuw reported a distributable amount of $7K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Pauline Smith Memorial Tuw's only listed officer is Bank Of America, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).
Officers on the 2024 filing
Bank Of America
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$3K (2021) → $750 (2024)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Bank Of America N A (2019–2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $750, to Bank of America (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Pauline Smith Memorial Tuw
How much does Pauline Smith Memorial Tuw give each year?
Pauline Smith Memorial Tuw gave $168K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $12K across 5 grants.
What is Pauline Smith Memorial Tuw?
Pauline Smith Memorial Tuw is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Dallas, TX.
Where does Pauline Smith Memorial Tuw operate?
Pauline Smith Memorial Tuw has awarded grants in California, Connecticut, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, North Carolina, New Jersey, New York, Rhode Island, Vermont.
How much is Pauline Smith Memorial Tuw required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, Pauline Smith Memorial Tuw reported a distributable amount of $7K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Pauline Smith Memorial Tuw's EIN?
Pauline Smith Memorial Tuw's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-6584005. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 26, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 26, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 6, 2022)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Pauline Smith Memorial Tuw funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Pauline Smith Memorial Tuw's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
American Council of Learned Societies
New York, NY
The American Council of Learned Societies funds humanities and interpretive social science research through fellowships and grants for scholars and scholarly teams, including support for research, education, cultural exchange, and public-facing work. In 2025, its 153 grants ranged from $5,668 to $1,232,000, with a median of $80,000; it supports scholars worldwide, though recent grant dollars were concentrated in several U.S. states and Washington, DC. Applications are made through individual program competitions; the profile does not say whether ACLS accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
153
Total Given
$17.4M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Research Corporation dba Research
Tucson, AZ
Research Corporation supports early-stage basic scientific research, especially in the physical sciences, and academic scientists at colleges and universities in the United States and Canada. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,000, with awards ranging from $74 to $193,142; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$241.5M
Grants
165
Total Given
$8.0M
Russell Sage Foundation
New York, NY
The Russell Sage Foundation funds social science research on social, political, and economic issues affecting the United States, including inequality, race and immigration, work, and behavioral science. Its 2025 grants had a median of $37,500, while Core Research Grants can provide up to $200,000. It describes an application process through program-specific opportunities; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$492.6M
Grants
137
Total Given
$6.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Texas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Pauline Smith Memorial Tuw's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Pauline Smith Memorial Tuw down — hundreds of funders to go?