Pauline McFarlin Memorial Trust 486005AC5

Public charity · Grantmaker Tulsa, OK EIN: 73-6202627

Provides direct and permanent support to the named beneficiaries.

Key facts about Pauline McFarlin Memorial Trust 486005AC5

In short: Pauline McFarlin Memorial Trust 486005AC5 gave $4.0M across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $2.0M), mostly in Oklahoma. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
73-6202627
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$4,016,738
Grants made (2024)
2
Average grant
$2,008,369
Median grant
$2,008,369
Total assets
$75,634,855
Primary geography
Oklahoma (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$75.6M

+0.3% YoY

Annual Giving

$4.0M

-1.2% YoY

Grant Count

2

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$2.0M

-1.2% YoY

How Pauline McFarlin Memorial Trust 486005AC5 gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+6%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Pauline McFarlin Memorial Trust 486005AC5

Based on IRS filings

Pauline McFarlin Memorial Trust 486005AC5 is a public charity, based in Tulsa, OK. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $75.6M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $4.0M. Net investment income was $3.6M.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Pauline McFarlin Memorial Trust 486005AC5?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Tulsa

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2M$4M$6M2 grants2020 2 grants2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 2 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $3.7M (2020) to $4.1M (2022). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $4.0M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2024

Holland Hall School: $2.0MHolland Hall School$2.0MUniversity of Tulsa: $2.0MUniversity of Tulsa$2.0M

The largest 2024 recipient was Holland Hall School ($2.0M). Together the top 2 received $4.0M.

Grant Size Distribution

10 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M10$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 10 grants of 10 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Holland Hall School Tulsa, OKSupport School$2,008,369
University of Tulsa Tulsa, OKSupport University$2,008,369

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$2.5M$5M$7.5M$10M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$75,634,855$75,413,475$76,840,377
Revenue$4,694,070$3,038,915$3,952,981
Expenses$4,389,133$4,379,718$4,430,011
Net Investment Income$3,603,645$2,257,285$2,769,992

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 10, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Pauline McFarlin Memorial Trust 486005AC5's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; all 2 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Frederic Dorwart

    Individual Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $11K (2020) → $14K (2024)

  • Bank Of Oklahoma NA BOK

    Corporate Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $288K (2021) → $271K (2024)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Bank Of Oklahoma N A BOK (2020) — Corporate Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Bank of Oklahoma NA BOK — Corporate Trustee: $271KBank of Oklahoma NA BOKCorporate Trustee$271KFrederic Dorwart — Individual Trustee: $14KFrederic DorwartIndividual Trustee$14K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $271K, to Bank of Oklahoma NA BOK (Corporate Trustee). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Pauline McFarlin Memorial Trust 486005AC5

How much does Pauline McFarlin Memorial Trust 486005AC5 give each year?

Pauline McFarlin Memorial Trust 486005AC5 gave $4.0M across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $4.1M across 2 grants.

How large is Pauline McFarlin Memorial Trust 486005AC5?

Pauline McFarlin Memorial Trust 486005AC5 reported $75.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.7M.

Where does Pauline McFarlin Memorial Trust 486005AC5 operate?

Pauline McFarlin Memorial Trust 486005AC5 has awarded grants in Oklahoma.

What is Pauline McFarlin Memorial Trust 486005AC5's EIN?

Pauline McFarlin Memorial Trust 486005AC5's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 73-6202627. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Pauline McFarlin Memorial Trust 486005AC5 by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Pauline McFarlin Memorial Trust 486005AC5's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Oklahoma

Folds of Honor Foundation

Owasso, OK

Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.

Education

Assets

$122.3M

Grants

1,551

Total Given

$37.6M

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

Oklahoma City Community Foundation Inc

Oklahoma City, OK

The Oklahoma City Community Foundation funds local nonprofits in areas including health care access, children’s opportunities, culture and community, services for older adults, parks and public spaces, and animal welfare. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $18,251, though amounts varied widely; Community Grants focus on Central Oklahoma. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

698

Total Given

$63.3M

The Anne and Henry Zarrow Foundation

Tulsa, OK

The foundation supports nonprofits addressing poverty through housing and homelessness services, basic needs, and physical and mental healthcare, primarily in the Tulsa metropolitan area, with occasional grants elsewhere in Oklahoma and in Israel. Its 2024 median grant was about $24,000, though awards ranged from $200 to $2.2 million; organizations may submit a rolling inquiry, but full proposals are by invitation only.

Assets

$281.0M

Grants

476

Total Given

$37.3M

George Kaiser Family Foundation

Tulsa, OK

George Kaiser Family Foundation funds early childhood education and family support, community health and justice, and neighborhood revitalization, civic projects, and the arts, with a place-based focus on Tulsa. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited requests for general grantmaking, but its Accelerator Grants initiative is an exception.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.1B

Grants

383

Total Given

$99.9M

Inasmuch Foundation

Oklahoma City, OK

Inasmuch Foundation supports community enhancement, education, human services, and journalism, with a focus on improving life for Oklahomans; education grants are limited to Oklahoma-based 501(c)(3) organizations. Grants vary widely: 2024 awards ranged from $50 to $1.5 million, with a median of $10,000, while eligible general operating requests may be $50,000 or $100,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online system in spring and fall; summer requests are by invitation only.

Assets

$409.7M

Grants

351

Total Given

$19.5M

Communities Foundation of Oklahoma

Oklahoma City, OK

It supports charitable programs in Oklahoma, including housing and shelter, community development, education, and fund-specific priorities such as mental health, arts, and human services; 94% of its 2025 grant dollars went to Oklahoma recipients. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,139, though amounts varied widely; it accepts applications for specific funds through its online grant portal, but no general unsolicited-request policy is stated.

Assets

$211.9M

Grants

314

Total Given

$25.5M

One Gas Foundation Inc

Tulsa, OK

ONE Gas Foundation supports community enrichment and assistance, education and workforce development (including STEAM and leadership), and community collaboration, with grants benefiting public services, schools, workforce programs, culture, and recreation. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $366,741, with a median of $2,370; most funding went to Oklahoma, followed by Texas and Kansas. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$32.7M

Grants

212

Total Given

$2.6M

The Alliance for Economic Development of Oklahoma City Inc

Oklahoma City, OK

The Alliance funds economic development, business assistance, workforce development, and redevelopment, including grants to organizations and support for eligible Oklahoma City businesses and nonprofits. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,001 to $556,610, with a median of $24,313, and its programs focus on Oklahoma City. The profile describes applications for specific programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

264

Total Given

$8.5M

American Fidelity Foundation

Oklahoma City, OK

The American Fidelity Foundation funds education, health and welfare, arts and culture, and civic and economic development, primarily in Oklahoma communities where its affiliated companies operate. Its website says grants to an organization typically range from $500 to $5,000, though reported grants have been larger; it does not accept unsolicited requests but invites organizations to submit a letter of interest.

Assets

$48.1M

Grants

205

Total Given

$2.4M

Oneok Foundation Inc

Tulsa, OK

ONEOK Foundation supports arts, education, health, and environmental projects, especially those addressing local needs and self-sufficiency. Its 2024 grants ranged from $459 to $500,000, with a median of $4,893, and primarily went to communities where ONEOK operates and its employees live and work, especially in Oklahoma and North Dakota. Organizations submit requests through ONEOK’s online portal; requests of $5,000 or less may be submitted anytime, while larger requests follow quarterly review dates.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$28.3M

Grants

204

Total Given

$3.7M

Records Johnston Family Foundation

Oklahoma City, OK

The foundation supports organizations working in the arts, music, education, conservation, and services for children and families with special needs, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Oklahoma, followed by Colorado. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $600,000, with a median of $6,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$99.4M

Grants

201

Total Given

$5.5M

More Funders in Oklahoma

Pauline McFarlin Memorial Trust 486005AC5 down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?