Paul Staudenmaier Boys and Girls Club of Duluth Foundation
Charitable and educational.
Paul Staudenmaier Boys and Girls Club of Duluth Foundation at a glance
In short: Paul Staudenmaier Boys and Girls Club of Duluth Foundation gave $98K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $49K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $97,637
- +24.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +100.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $48,819
- -37.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $48,819
- Total assets
- $3,568,255
- +13.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Paul Staudenmaier Boys and Girls Club of Duluth Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Boys & Girls Club of the Northland ($92K). Together the top 2 received $98K.
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 6 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Paul Staudenmaier Boys and Girls Club of Duluth Foundation gives
- Giving grew 125% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $39K (2021) to $98K (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $98K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Boys & Girls Club of the Northland Duluth, MN | To support, maintain, and assist the boys' club of duluth inc and its operations, programs, grounds, structure and facility. | $91,637 |
| Montgomery Sports Foundation Duluth, MN | To support their mission in removing financial barriers for young athletes | $6,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Paul Staudenmaier Boys and Girls Club of Duluth Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,568,255 | $301,256 | $114,779 | $97,637 | 2 | $276,958 |
| 2024 | $3,146,918 | $801,354 | $105,138 | $78,341 | 1 | $200,489 |
| 2023 | $2,369,136 | $156,977 | $102,040 | $69,715 | 1 | $112,822 |
| 2022 | $2,142,358 | $83,970 | $103,537 | $43,469 | 1 | $81,775 |
| 2021 | $2,485,222 | $124,975 | $57,568 | $39,159 | 1 | $123,204 |
| 2020 | $2,251,797 | $59,596 | $69,062 | $56,479 | 1 | $56,835 |
About Paul Staudenmaier Boys and Girls Club of Duluth Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Paul Staudenmaier Boys and Girls Club of Duluth Foundation is a public charity focused on Crime & Legal Related, based in Duluth, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $98K. Net investment income was $277K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Paul Staudenmaier Boys and Girls Club of Duluth Foundation is led by Matthew Beaumier, President since 2022 (on filings since 2020); none of the 12 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Matthew Beaumier
President
Secretary → President, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James A. Perrault Jr.
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Cirilli
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Brickson
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Peterson
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Ann Lucas-Houx
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nancy Westman
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shawn Reed
Director
President → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Cooper
Director
Ex-Officio → Director, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brad Perrett
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pat Cutshall
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jason Crawford
Ex-Officio
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Sheena Kern (2023–2024) — Ex-Officio
- Former: Jason McCaffrey (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Leanne Stauduhar (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Paul Staudenmaier Boys and Girls Club of Duluth Foundation
How much does Paul Staudenmaier Boys and Girls Club of Duluth Foundation give each year?
Paul Staudenmaier Boys and Girls Club of Duluth Foundation gave $98K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $78K across 1 grant.
How large is Paul Staudenmaier Boys and Girls Club of Duluth Foundation?
Paul Staudenmaier Boys and Girls Club of Duluth Foundation reported $3.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $301K.
What is Paul Staudenmaier Boys and Girls Club of Duluth Foundation?
Paul Staudenmaier Boys and Girls Club of Duluth Foundation is a public charity focused on Crime & Legal Related, based in Duluth, MN. It holds $3.6M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Paul Staudenmaier Boys and Girls Club of Duluth Foundation operate?
Paul Staudenmaier Boys and Girls Club of Duluth Foundation has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is Paul Staudenmaier Boys and Girls Club of Duluth Foundation's EIN?
Paul Staudenmaier Boys and Girls Club of Duluth Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1823921. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 30, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 25, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 16, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 16, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Paul Staudenmaier Boys and Girls Club of Duluth Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
First Children's Finance
Minneapolis, MN
First Children’s Finance supports child care businesses and communities through grants for projects such as facility improvements, feasibility studies, and provider support, as well as loans paired with technical assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,283 to $50,000, with a median of $11,839; grant examples are in Minnesota, Vermont, and Wisconsin, while its loan fund serves 10 states.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
80
Total Given
$1.1M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Paul Staudenmaier Boys and Girls Club of Duluth Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Paul Staudenmaier Boys and Girls Club of Duluth Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?