Paul O & Mary Boghossian
Paul O & Mary Boghossian is a private foundation based in Dallas, Texas. Its 2026 grants included scholarships and unrestricted general support for colleges, universities, and schools.
Paul O & Mary Boghossian at a glance
In short: Paul O & Mary Boghossian gave $85K across 29 grants in 2026 (avg $3K), top state Rhode Island. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $85,000
- -13.3% vs 2025
- Grants made (2026)
- 29
- +0.0% vs 2025
- Average grant
- $2,931
- -13.3% vs 2025
- Median grant
- $2,000
- Total assets
- $2,253,070
- +13.4% vs 2025
- Primary geography
- Rhode Island (36% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated October 2026.
How to apply to Paul O & Mary Boghossian
- How to Apply
-
The foundation’s 2025 filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Applications should include all pertinent information. The filing refers to an attachment for award restrictions.
- Review Cycle
- None listed in the 2025 filing.
- Deadline
- None listed in the 2025 filing.
- Contact
Application contact: Bank Of America Co Perpetua Campbe
Mailing address: 100 Federal Street, Boston, MA 02110
Phone: (888) 866-3275
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Paul O & Mary Boghossian funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Salve Regina University ($12K). Together the top 10 received $60K.
Organizations only. It also paid 2 individual scholarships ($4,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
83 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 81 grants of 83 (98%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2026, the largest shares of grant dollars went to recipients in an individual recipient (36%), Massachusetts (18%), New York (9%), Maine (8%), and Alabama (7%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 29 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Paul O & Mary Boghossian gives
- 85% of 2026 grantees were also funded in 2025. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (−10%). Method
- In 2026 it paid out 84% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2026). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $85K (2026) to $98K (2025). In 2026 it made 29 grants totaling $85K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Salve Regina University Newport, RI | Scholarships | $12,000 |
| Worcester Polytechnic Institute Worcester, MA | Scholarships | $7,500 |
| Roger Williams University Bristol, RI | Scholarships | $7,500 |
| President and Trustees of Colby College Waterville, ME | Unrestricted General | $6,000 |
| University of Alabama Tuscaloosa, AL | Scholarships | $5,950 |
| Lincoln School Providence, RI | Unrestricted General | $5,000 |
| University of New Hampshire Durham, NH | Scholarships | $4,000 |
| Barnard College New York, NY | Unrestricted General | $4,000 |
| Chapin School Ltd New York, NY | Unrestricted General | $4,000 |
| George Washington University Ashburn, VA | Scholarships | $4,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Paul O & Mary Boghossian?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,253,070 | $318,414 | $127,647 | $85,000 | 29 | $103,679 | $297,257 | $122,766 |
| 2025 | $1,987,685 | $197,594 | $136,507 | $98,050 | 29 | $115,361 | $175,936 | $113,633 |
| 2024 | $1,937,264 | $68,758 | $121,430 | $87,550 | 23 | $102,536 | $44,459 | $105,118 |
| 2023 | $1,970,113 | $-62,277 | $134,708 | $94,650 | 1 | $110,071 | $24,425 | $101,035 |
| 2022 | $2,167,643 | $384,417 | $137,747 | $95,100 | 1 | $113,055 | $362,678 | $116,878 |
| 2021 | $2,041,845 | $226,297 | $120,023 | $86,500 | 1 | — | $205,315 | $107,317 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Paul O & Mary Boghossian reported a distributable amount of $123K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No foundation mission is stated in the available information. The 2026 grants show support for scholarships and unrestricted general purposes. Among its grantees, Salve Regina University describes its mission as seeking wisdom and promoting universal justice, while Lincoln School says its academic program is rooted in Quaker principles and educates girls for full citizenship.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2026, the foundation made 29 grants totaling $85,000. Grants ranged from $500 to $12,000, with a median of $2,000. The largest awards included $12,000 to Salve Regina University for scholarships; $7,500 each to Worcester Polytechnic Institute for scholarships and Roger Williams University for scholarships; and $6,000 to the President and Trustees of Colby College for unrestricted general purposes. Other listed awards included $5,950 to the University of Alabama for scholarships and $5,000 to Lincoln School for unrestricted general purposes.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2026 filing lists Bank of America, Paul O Boghossian III, and David M Boghossian as co-trustees. Committee members listed are Rose Miner, Theodore F Low, John P Boyce, Emily Boening, and Evan Granoff.
Paul O & Mary Boghossian's 2026 filing lists 8 officers; 1 of 8 officers listed in 2026 is compensated.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Bank Of America
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$24K (2021) → $31K (2026)
David M. Boghossian
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul O. Boghossian III
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Emily Boening
Committee Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$200 (2021) → $0 (2026)
Evan Granoff
Committee Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$200 (2021) → $0 (2026)
Rose Miner
Committee Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$200 (2021) → $0 (2026)
Theodore F. Low
Committee Members
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$200 (2021) → $0 (2026)
John P. Boyce
Committee Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $31K, to Bank of America (Co-Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Paul O & Mary Boghossian
How much does Paul O & Mary Boghossian give each year?
Paul O & Mary Boghossian gave $85K across 29 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $98K across 29 grants.
What is Paul O & Mary Boghossian's typical grant size?
Paul O & Mary Boghossian's median grant in 2026 was $2,000, and its average grant was $2,931, across 29 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Paul O & Mary Boghossian give grants?
Paul O & Mary Boghossian's top state is Rhode Island, with 36% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Massachusetts (18%) and New York (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Providence, RI (6 grants), Cambridge, MA (3 grants), New York, NY (2 grants) and Waterville, ME (2 grants).
Does Paul O & Mary Boghossian give general operating support?
Yes: 62% of Paul O & Mary Boghossian's 2026 grants with a stated purpose (18 of 29) were for general or operating support, per its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Scholarships" (11 grants).
Who are Paul O & Mary Boghossian's largest grantees?
Paul O & Mary Boghossian's largest 2026 grantees include Salve Regina University ($12,000), Worcester Polytechnic Institute ($7,500) and Roger Williams University ($7,500), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 2 individual scholarships ($4,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 32% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.
How large is Paul O & Mary Boghossian?
Paul O & Mary Boghossian reported $2.3M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $104K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $123K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Paul O & Mary Boghossian fund?
No foundation mission is stated in the available information. The 2026 grants show support for scholarships and unrestricted general purposes. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Paul O & Mary Boghossian?
The foundation’s 2025 filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Paul O & Mary Boghossian's EIN?
Paul O & Mary Boghossian's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 05-6051815. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS July 29, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Paul O & Mary Boghossian's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Texas
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Communities Foundation of Texas Inc
Dallas, TX
Communities Foundation of Texas funds a broad range of community needs, including health, education, housing, and community development, primarily in North Texas and across Texas. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $18,800, though amounts varied widely; nearly all opportunities are by invitation, with some specific programs open for applications.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
2,209
Total Given
$209.2M
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
BNSF Railway Foundation
Fort Worth, TX
The BNSF Railway Foundation funds civic, cultural, education, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, including operating costs and specific projects. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged from $100 to $500,000; it supports eligible organizations serving communities near BNSF rail lines across its 28 operating states. The foundation provides an online application process, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
993
Total Given
$7.0M
Baker Hughes Foundation
Houston, TX
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
990
Total Given
$3.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Texas
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Paul O & Mary Boghossian funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 4, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/paul-o-and-mary-boghossian-morg_783cb58c7be04573a022003f3ae9adbc
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_056051815_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Paul O \& Mary Boghossian funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/paul-o-and-mary-boghossian-morg_783cb58c7be04573a022003f3ae9adbc},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-04. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Paul O & Mary Boghossian's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Paul O & Mary Boghossian down — hundreds of funders to go?