Paul Galvin Memorial Foundation Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Chicago, IL EIN: 86-6182808

The Paul Galvin Memorial Foundation Trust is a private foundation based in Chicago, Illinois. Its 2024 filing reports grants to charitable organizations including hospitals, arts organizations, a policy institute, and a conservation organization.

Key facts about Paul Galvin Memorial Foundation Trust

In short: Paul Galvin Memorial Foundation Trust gave $4.1M across 67 grants in 2024 (avg $61K), top state Illinois. 4% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
86-6182808
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$4,081,450
Grants made (2024)
67
Average grant
$60,917
Median grant
$12,500
New grantees (estimate)
4% first-time grantees (3 of 67, 2024)
Total assets
$60,465,738
Primary geography
Illinois (32% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$60.5M

+12.6% YoY

Annual Giving

$4.1M

+1.0% YoY

Grant Count

67

-8.2% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$61K

+10.1% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Paul Galvin Memorial Foundation Trust reported a distributable amount of $3.7M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Paul Galvin Memorial Foundation Trust open to new grantees?

4%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 3 of 67 grantees (4%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $53K; repeat grants $61K. How we count

Medians: $50K first-time, $11K repeat.

  • 93% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+10%). Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 109% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No foundation mission statement is provided. Its reported 2024 grants include support for organizations working in health care, the arts, education, public policy, and conservation. For example, Jupiter Medical Center describes its mission as delivering compassionate health care and advancing community well-being, while the Chicago Symphony Orchestra Association says it seeks to enrich, inspire, and transform lives through music, community engagement, and education. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not the foundation’s.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation made 67 grants totaling $4,081,450. Grant amounts ranged from $100 to $600,000, with a median grant of $12,500. The largest reported grants were $600,000 each to Mayo Foundation and Huntington Hospital–Pasadena, and $350,000 to Vail Health Foundation. Other notable grants included $300,000 to Jupiter Medical Center and $250,000 each to the Center for Strategic and International Studies and the American Enterprise Institute. Chicago recipients included the Art Institute of Chicago ($102,000), Shirley Ryan AbilityLab ($100,000), the Chicago Symphony Orchestra ($100,000), and the Joffrey Ballet ($100,000).

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Paul Galvin Memorial Foundation Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2024, the largest shares of grant dollars went to recipients in Illinois (32%), California (17%), Washington, DC (16%), Minnesota (15%), and Colorado (11%).

Grant Distribution by State

15states

Share of all 67 itemized 2024 grant dollars.

Cities

ChicagoWashingtonEvanstonVailNew YorkBarringtonPasadenaArlingtonAvonBuffalo GroveDeerfieldFairfieldHighland ParkNorthbrookPhoenixRiversideSilver SpringSouth BarringtonAspenEdwards

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2M$4M$6M70 grants202070 grants202171 grants202273 grants202367 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $3.5M (2020) to $4.2M (2022). In 2024 it made 67 grants totaling $4.1M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Mayo Foundation: $600KMayo Foundation$600KHuntington Hospital - Pasadena: $600KHuntington Hospital - Pasadena$600KVail Health Foundation: $350KVail Health Foundation$350KJupiter Medical Center: $300KJupiter Medical Center$300KCenter for Strategic and & Int'l Studies: $250KCenter for Strategic and &Int'l Studies$250KAmerican Enterprise Institute: $250KAmerican Enterprise Institute$250KArt Institute of Chicago: $102KArt Institute of Chicago$102KShirley Ryan Ability Lab: $100KShirley Ryan Ability Lab$100KWorld Wildlife Fund: $100KWorld Wildlife Fund$100KChicago Symphony Orchestra: $100KChicago Symphony Orchestra$100K

The largest 2024 recipient was Mayo Foundation ($600K). Together the top 10 received $2.8M.

Grant Size Distribution

351 grants across all recorded years

237<$50K25$50–100K71$100–250K13$250–500K5$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 237 grants of 351 (68%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Mayo Foundation Rochester, MNPublic Charity$600,000
Huntington Hospital - Pasadena Pasadena, CAPublic Charity$600,000
Vail Health Foundation Edwards, COPublic Charity$350,000
Jupiter Medical Center Jupiter, FLPublic Charity$300,000
Center for Strategic and & Int'l Studies Washington, DCPublic Charity$250,000
American Enterprise Institute Washington, DCPublic Charity$250,000
Art Institute of Chicago Chicago, ILPublic Charity$102,000
Shirley Ryan Ability Lab Chicago, ILPublic Charity$100,000
World Wildlife Fund Washington, DCPublic Charity$100,000
Chicago Symphony Orchestra Chicago, ILPublic Charity$100,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants Grant count
2024 $60,465,738 $12,652,792 $5,876,500 $4,081,450 67
2023 $53,717,639 $5,501,556 $5,497,321 $4,040,600 73
2022 $58,188,006 $3,109,252 $6,090,058 $4,179,100 71
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$5M$10M$15M20202021202220232024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$60,465,738$53,717,639$58,188,006
Revenue$12,652,792$5,501,556$3,109,252
Expenses$5,876,500$5,497,321$6,090,058
Qualifying Distributions$4,081,450$4,040,600$4,179,100
Net Investment Income$10,857,742$4,044,835$1,198,304
Distributable Amount$3,727,891$3,811,094$4,127,190

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Christopher Galvin and Michael Galvin as trustees.

Paul Galvin Memorial Foundation Trust's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Christopher Galvin

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Galvin

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: 444 W Lake St 4525, Chicago, IL 60606
Phone: (312) 376-0110

Frequently asked questions about Paul Galvin Memorial Foundation Trust

How much does Paul Galvin Memorial Foundation Trust give each year?

Paul Galvin Memorial Foundation Trust gave $4.1M across 67 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $4.0M across 73 grants.

What is Paul Galvin Memorial Foundation Trust's typical grant size?

Paul Galvin Memorial Foundation Trust's median grant in 2024 was $12,500, and its average grant was $60,917, across 67 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Paul Galvin Memorial Foundation Trust that year got $53K on average.

Where does Paul Galvin Memorial Foundation Trust give grants?

Paul Galvin Memorial Foundation Trust's top state is Illinois, with 32% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were California (17%) and District of Columbia (16%). The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (30 grants), Washington, DC (6 grants), Evanston, IL (3 grants) and Barrington, IL (2 grants).

Does Paul Galvin Memorial Foundation Trust give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 67 grants with a stated purpose on Paul Galvin Memorial Foundation Trust's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Public Charity" (67 grants).

Who are Paul Galvin Memorial Foundation Trust's largest grantees?

Paul Galvin Memorial Foundation Trust's largest 2024 grantees include Mayo Foundation ($600,000), Huntington Hospital - Pasadena ($600,000) and Vail Health Foundation ($350,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 38% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Paul Galvin Memorial Foundation Trust?

Paul Galvin Memorial Foundation Trust reported $60.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $4.1M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $3.7M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Paul Galvin Memorial Foundation Trust fund?

No foundation mission statement is provided. Its reported 2024 grants include support for organizations working in health care, the arts, education, public policy, and conservation. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Paul Galvin Memorial Foundation Trust?

In 2024, the foundation made 67 grants totaling $4,081,450. Grant amounts ranged from $100 to $600,000, with a median grant of $12,500. The largest reported grants were $600,000 each to Mayo Foundation and Huntington Hospital–Pasadena, and $350,000 to Vail Health Foundation.

What is Paul Galvin Memorial Foundation Trust's EIN?

Paul Galvin Memorial Foundation Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 86-6182808. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does Paul Galvin Memorial Foundation Trust accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Paul Galvin Memorial Foundation Trust by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Paul Galvin Memorial Foundation Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

John D and Catherine T Macarthur

Chicago, IL

The foundation funds a broad range of work, including journalism, arts, Chicago communities, climate and clean energy, homelessness, human rights, and criminal justice reform. Its 2024 grants had a median of $160,000, with awards ranging from $450 to $21 million; funding is nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Illinois, and Washington, D.C. Application rules vary by program: some accept self-nominations or Letters of Inquiry, while others generally do not fund unsolicited proposals.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

1,086

Total Given

$356.1M

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

—

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans services, disaster relief, and community projects, primarily through Elks Lodges and state associations in communities across the United States where Elks live and work. Its 2025 grants had a median of $8,500, though amounts varied widely; the listed Beacon and Freedom Grants are limited to Elks Lodges. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial

Chicago, IL

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports a broad range of organizations, including education, Jewish organizations, and community foundations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000; 55% of grant dollars went to Illinois, with additional funding in New York, Washington, DC, California, and Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

—

Grants

897

Total Given

$115.2M

Jewish Federation of Metropolitan

Chicago, IL

The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan funds human services, education, community programs, Jewish life, and crisis relief in the Chicago area, as well as support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $27.4 million, with a median of about $20,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed for the Federation overall; its separate Jewish Women’s Foundation accepts letters of intent, with proposals by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

896

Total Given

$166.6M

Circle of Service Foundation

Chicago, IL

Circle of Service Foundation funds community services, education, medical research, and Jewish causes, with nearly all grants going to organizations in Cook and Lake Counties, Illinois. Grants typically range from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts unsolicited pre-applications for community services and Jewish community needs; education and medical research grants are typically by invitation, and unsolicited capital proposals are not accepted.

Assets

—

Grants

637

Total Given

$37.0M

Ea Mellinger Educational

Monmouth, IL

The foundation primarily funds undergraduate scholarships and makes a small number of educational grants to charitable organizations; in 2025, awards ranged from $183 to $15,000, with a median of $2,100. Scholarships are limited to residents of six Illinois counties, and most grant dollars go to Illinois recipients. It provides an online scholarship application, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests for organizational grants is not stated.

Assets

$25.0M

Grants

582

Total Given

$1.2M

Polk Bros Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

Polk Bros Foundation funds community-driven Chicago nonprofits working to close the life expectancy gap, build community wealth, and foster participatory, multiracial democracy. Recent grants ranged from $100 to $250,000, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests during its transition period, which ends in fall 2026; it currently offers targeted RFPs.

Assets

$334.3M

Grants

568

Total Given

$19.3M

National Council of YMCAs of the USA

Chicago, IL

Y-USA funds YMCA and affiliated World Alliance of YMCAs members for youth development, healthy living, social responsibility, and related program support. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $799,726, with a median of $55,000, and supported organizations across the United States. It states that proposals are evaluated by staff and approved through its International Group process; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Human Services

Assets

$260.5M

Grants

540

Total Given

$44.1M

More Funders in Illinois

Paul Galvin Memorial Foundation Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?