Paul & Rose Suchovsky Charitable Tua
Paul & Rose Suchovsky Charitable Tua is a private foundation, based in Louisville, KY. IRS filing data is available from 2018 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $18.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $639K. Net investment income was $313K.
Paul & Rose Suchovsky Charitable Tua at a glance
In short: Paul & Rose Suchovsky Charitable Tua gave $639K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $91K), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $639,229
- +10.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $91,318
- +10.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $51,138
- Total assets
- $18,385,430
- +43.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Michigan (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Paul & Rose Suchovsky Charitable Tua funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was St Joseph Public School Foundation ($268K). Together the top 7 received $639K.
Grant Size Distribution
35 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 35 (57%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Paul & Rose Suchovsky Charitable Tua gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+10%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 87% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2018 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $248K (2019) to $639K (2025). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $639K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| St Joseph Public School Foundation St Joseph, MI | Educational Advancement | $268,477 |
| St Joseph Today Association St Joseph, MI | Arts and Humanities | $185,377 |
| Lake Michigan College Fdn Benton Harbor, MI | Educational Advancement | $76,708 |
| Western Michigan University Foundation Kalamazoo, MI | Educational Advancement | $51,138 |
| Dr Martin Luther Ev Lutheran Church Muskegon, MI | Church Projects | $31,961 |
| Southwest Michigan Symphony St Joseph, MI | Educational Advancement | $12,784 |
| The Heritage Museum & Cultural Ctr St Joseph, MI | Educational Advancement | $12,784 |
Ready to take the next step with Paul & Rose Suchovsky Charitable Tua?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $18,385,430 | $3,337,817 | $741,658 | $639,229 | 7 | $660,663 | $312,964 | $763,212 |
| 2024 | $12,784,597 | $507,934 | $664,028 | $578,527 | 7 | $595,957 | $357,136 | $594,781 |
| 2023 | $11,570,544 | $1,205,980 | $559,505 | $473,495 | 7 | $488,596 | $228,868 | $551,270 |
| 2022 | $9,469,888 | $394,020 | $674,107 | $580,496 | 7 | $595,813 | $321,338 | $622,134 |
| 2021 | $11,609,915 | $4,472,269 | $350,565 | $300,283 | 7 | $311,623 | $358,200 | $463,433 |
| 2020 | $6,005,660 | $224,639 | $330,071 | $282,320 | 5 | — | $90,906 | $306,491 |
| 2019 | $5,646,381 | $149,386 | $294,096 | $248,282 | 5 | — | $106,360 | $259,188 |
| 2018 | $4,965,648 | $139,150 | $317,858 | $271,144 | 5 | — | $96,160 | $277,075 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Paul & Rose Suchovsky Charitable Tua reported a distributable amount of $763K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Paul & Rose Suchovsky Charitable Tua's only listed officer is Baird Trust Company, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Baird Trust Company
Trustee
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
$44K (2021) → $84K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Hilliard Lyons Trust Company LLC (2018–2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2018–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $84K, to Baird Trust Company (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Paul & Rose Suchovsky Charitable Tua
How much does Paul & Rose Suchovsky Charitable Tua give each year?
Paul & Rose Suchovsky Charitable Tua gave $639K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $579K across 7 grants.
What is Paul & Rose Suchovsky Charitable Tua's typical grant size?
Paul & Rose Suchovsky Charitable Tua's median grant in 2025 was $51,138, and its average grant was $91,318, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Paul & Rose Suchovsky Charitable Tua give grants?
Paul & Rose Suchovsky Charitable Tua gives mostly in Michigan: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were St Joseph, MI (4 grants).
Does Paul & Rose Suchovsky Charitable Tua give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Paul & Rose Suchovsky Charitable Tua's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Educational Advancement" (5 grants).
Who are Paul & Rose Suchovsky Charitable Tua's largest grantees?
Paul & Rose Suchovsky Charitable Tua's largest 2025 grantees include St Joseph Public School Foundation ($268,477), St Joseph Today Association ($185,377) and Lake Michigan College Fdn ($76,708), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 83% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Paul & Rose Suchovsky Charitable Tua?
Paul & Rose Suchovsky Charitable Tua reported $18.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $661K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $763K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Paul & Rose Suchovsky Charitable Tua's EIN?
Paul & Rose Suchovsky Charitable Tua's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-6831625. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2018–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(9)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2018 (received by the IRS April 12, 2019)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 28, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 23, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 20, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 5, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 27, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2018–2024
Live grants for the work Paul & Rose Suchovsky Charitable Tua funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Paul & Rose Suchovsky Charitable Tua's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Kentucky
The Community Foundation of Louisville Inc
Louisville, KY
The Community Foundation of Louisville funds nonprofits across areas including education, arts and culture, health, and community development, with a focus on Louisville and surrounding communities while also supporting work beyond the region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,012 to $3,853,691, with a median of $22,987; it states that grant programs for local nonprofits use an open application and review process.
Assets
$766.9M
Grants
678
Total Given
$55.0M
LG&E and Ku Foundation Inc
Louisville, KY
The foundation funds community organizations in economic development, education, the environment, and diversity, as well as event sponsorships and tree-planting grants, primarily in communities served by LG&E and KU. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $749,000, with a median of $2,500; 96% of grant dollars went to Kentucky. It accepts community grant applications through its online portal in March and October.
Assets
$22.0M
Grants
497
Total Given
$4.3M
John B & Brownie Young Memorial Fund
Owensboro, KY
The fund provides scholarships to eligible high school seniors from four Owensboro-area Kentucky school districts for full-time college or vocational/technical study, primarily supporting the first year. Awards are at least $500, with a $500 median grant in 2025; larger awards depend on students’ financial need. Students are notified and receive application information through their school counselor and Independence Bank; the fund does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.5M
Grants
392
Total Given
$894K
The Community Foundation of Louisville Depository Inc
Louisville, KY
The Community Foundation of Louisville supports a broad range of causes, including arts, parks, education, social services, and libraries, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Kentucky organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,200 and ranged from $5,100 to over $2.3 million; the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.0M
Grants
421
Total Given
$20.5M
Blue Grass Community Foundation Inc
Lexington, KY
Blue Grass Community Foundation funds charitable causes and community needs, including education, housing, basic assistance, and youth wellbeing, primarily in Central and Appalachia Kentucky. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $520,000, with a median of about $16,700; the foundation’s website describes competitive grant opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$296.2M
Grants
514
Total Given
$20.7M
Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels Inc
Louisville, KY
The Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels funds Kentucky 501(c)(3) organizations serving Kentuckians, supporting projects in areas such as education, health, community services, arts, and disaster relief. Its 2024 grants ranged from $370 to $500,000, with a median of about $6,000; Good Works applications require a letter of intent, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$23.5M
Grants
358
Total Given
$4.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Kentucky
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Paul & Rose Suchovsky Charitable Tua's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Paul & Rose Suchovsky Charitable Tua down — hundreds of funders to go?