KD-FC Inc
KD-FC Inc is a private foundation, based in Shelbyville, KY. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $589K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $12K. Net investment income was $14K.
KD-FC Inc at a glance
In short: KD-FC Inc gave $12K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in Kentucky. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $12,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $4,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $589,189
- +0.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Kentucky (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who KD-FC Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Eastern KY University ($5K). Together the top 3 received $12K.
Grant Size Distribution
15 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 15 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
How KD-FC Inc gives
- Giving grew 20% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2021) to $12K (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $12K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Eastern KY University Richmond, KY | Scholarship | $5,000 |
| Transylvania University Lexington, KY | Scholarship | $5,000 |
| Shelby Co High School Shelbyville, KY | Donation | $2,000 |
Ready to take the next step with KD-FC Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $589,189 | $14,114 | $13,235 | $12,000 | 3 | $12,000 | $14,114 | — |
| 2024 | $588,494 | $13,236 | $12,966 | $12,000 | 3 | $12,000 | $13,236 | $38 |
| 2023 | $588,282 | $4,207 | $12,550 | $12,000 | 4 | $12,000 | $4,207 | $578 |
| 2022 | $596,651 | $2,039 | $10,616 | $10,000 | 3 | $10,000 | $1,975 | $1,021 |
| 2021 | $605,338 | $8,293 | $4,420 | $4,000 | 2 | $4,000 | $7,943 | — |
| 2020 | $601,656 | $13,591 | $805 | — | — | — | $13,591 | — |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
KD-FC Inc is led by Maria Newill, President-Kd since 2021 (on filings since 2020); none of the 7 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Maria Newill
President-Kd
Chairman-Kd → President-Kd, 2021
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Jenie Coles
Director-Kd
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Laura Moorman
Director-Kd
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Ross Webb
Director-Kd
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Dan Ison
Treasurer-Co
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Mary David Myles
Secretary-Kd
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Jon Park
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about KD-FC Inc
How much does KD-FC Inc give each year?
KD-FC Inc gave $12K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $12K across 3 grants.
What is KD-FC Inc's typical grant size?
KD-FC Inc's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $4,000, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does KD-FC Inc give grants?
KD-FC Inc gives mostly in Kentucky: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does KD-FC Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on KD-FC Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
How large is KD-FC Inc?
KD-FC Inc reported $589K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $14K.
What is KD-FC Inc's EIN?
KD-FC Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 61-1147608. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 4, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 1, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 1, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 19, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in KD-FC Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Kentucky
The Community Foundation of Louisville Inc
Louisville, KY
The Community Foundation of Louisville funds nonprofits across areas including education, arts and culture, health, and community development, with a focus on Louisville and surrounding communities while also supporting work beyond the region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,012 to $3,853,691, with a median of $22,987; it states that grant programs for local nonprofits use an open application and review process.
Assets
$766.9M
Grants
678
Total Given
$55.0M
LG&E and Ku Foundation Inc
Louisville, KY
The foundation funds community organizations in economic development, education, the environment, and diversity, as well as event sponsorships and tree-planting grants, primarily in communities served by LG&E and KU. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $749,000, with a median of $2,500; 96% of grant dollars went to Kentucky. It accepts community grant applications through its online portal in March and October.
Assets
$22.0M
Grants
497
Total Given
$4.3M
The Community Foundation of Louisville Depository Inc
Louisville, KY
The Community Foundation of Louisville supports a broad range of causes, including arts, parks, education, social services, and libraries, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Kentucky organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,200 and ranged from $5,100 to over $2.3 million; the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.0M
Grants
421
Total Given
$20.5M
John B & Brownie Young Memorial Fund
Owensboro, KY
The fund provides scholarships to eligible high school seniors from four Owensboro-area Kentucky school districts for full-time college or vocational/technical study, primarily supporting the first year. Awards are at least $500, with a $500 median grant in 2025; larger awards depend on students’ financial need. Students are notified and receive application information through their school counselor and Independence Bank; the fund does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.5M
Grants
392
Total Given
$894K
Blue Grass Community Foundation Inc
Lexington, KY
Blue Grass Community Foundation funds charitable causes and community needs, including education, housing, basic assistance, and youth wellbeing, primarily in Central and Appalachia Kentucky. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $520,000, with a median of about $16,700; the foundation’s website describes competitive grant opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$296.2M
Grants
514
Total Given
$20.7M
Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels Inc
Louisville, KY
The Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels funds Kentucky 501(c)(3) organizations serving Kentuckians, supporting projects in areas such as education, health, community services, arts, and disaster relief. Its 2024 grants ranged from $370 to $500,000, with a median of about $6,000; Good Works applications require a letter of intent, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$23.5M
Grants
358
Total Given
$4.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Kentucky
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from KD-FC Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
KD-FC Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?