Paul and Janet Hodges Trust
Paul and Janet Hodges Trust is a private foundation, based in Green Bay, WI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $229K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $12K. Net investment income was $6K.
Paul and Janet Hodges Trust at a glance
In short: Paul and Janet Hodges Trust gave $12K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $12K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $12,426
- +9.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $12,426
- +9.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $12,426
- Total assets
- $229,294
- -2.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Florida (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Paul and Janet Hodges Trust funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was The Art League of Manatee County ($12K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Paul and Janet Hodges Trust gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−5%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 94% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2021) to $14K (2020). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $12K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Art League of Manatee County Bradenton, FL | Program Support | $12,426 |
Ready to take the next step with Paul and Janet Hodges Trust?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $229,294 | $8,045 | $15,355 | $12,426 | 1 | $13,383 | $6,199 | $14,292 |
| 2024 | $235,355 | $10,890 | $14,135 | $11,307 | 1 | $12,251 | $9,082 | $13,370 |
| 2023 | $239,616 | $-2,179 | $14,983 | $12,201 | 1 | $13,138 | $5,479 | $12,244 |
| 2022 | $255,327 | $-1,717 | $14,397 | $13,043 | 1 | $13,635 | $4,573 | $12,793 |
| 2021 | $273,298 | $4,227 | $9,731 | $6,926 | 1 | $7,872 | $2,438 | $13,989 |
| 2020 | $278,775 | $6,782 | $16,525 | $13,657 | 1 | — | $4,982 | $14,266 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Paul and Janet Hodges Trust reported a distributable amount of $14K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Paul and Janet Hodges Trust is led by Bruce Body, President & Board of Directors on every filing since 2020; none of the 17 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bruce Body
President & Board of Directors
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carla Nierman
Executive Director & Board of Directors
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Roberto Andreos
Member at Large & Board of Directors
Treasurer & Board of Directors → Member at Large & Board of Directors, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rob Moran
Treasurer & Board of Directors
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Gerth
Board of Directors
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carol Bintz
Board of Directors
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carol Krah
Secretary & Board of Directors
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christine Meyer
Vice President & Board of Directors
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daryl Shepherd
Board of Directors
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Donna Morrison
Board of Directors
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jacquelyn Taylor
Board of Directors
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Brandys
Board of Directors
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jan Pullen
Board of Directors
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathy Simon-McDonald
Board of Directors
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Linda Enberg
Board of Directors
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Hoagland
Board of Directors
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ted Camp
Board of Directors
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Paul and Janet Hodges Trust
How much does Paul and Janet Hodges Trust give each year?
Paul and Janet Hodges Trust gave $12K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $11K across 1 grant.
How large is Paul and Janet Hodges Trust?
Paul and Janet Hodges Trust reported $229K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $13K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $14K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does Paul and Janet Hodges Trust operate?
Paul and Janet Hodges Trust has awarded grants in Florida.
What is Paul and Janet Hodges Trust's EIN?
Paul and Janet Hodges Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 39-6646148. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 28, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 1, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 30, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 4, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 1, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Paul and Janet Hodges Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Wisconsin
Janet R Hodges FBO Paul C Hodges
Saint Louis, MO
Assets
$107K
Grants
1
Total Given
$5K
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing
Appleton, WI
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.7M
Grants
2,565
Total Given
$84.6M
Dane Buy Local Foundation Inc
Madison, WI
Dane Buy Local Foundation supports buy-local education, collaboration, and programs that strengthen locally owned businesses and communities in Dane County and South Central Wisconsin; it also offers scholarships to area high school seniors pursuing post-secondary business or entrepreneurship studies. No typical award amount is stated, and the information does not say whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$16K
Grants
1
Total Given
$136K
Alliant Energy Foundation Inc
Madison, WI
Assets
$28.5M
Grants
929
Total Given
$2.4M
Greater Milwaukee Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The Greater Milwaukee Foundation funds nonprofit programs, projects, general operations and capital needs, with priorities including early childhood education, housing, basic needs, health, arts and culture, and scientific research. Its competitive grants primarily serve Milwaukee, Ozaukee, Washington and Waukesha counties; in 2024, the median grant was about $27,800, though awards varied widely. It runs competitive grant cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
838
Total Given
$66.8M
Herb Kohl Educational Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The foundation funds educational excellence in Wisconsin, including student scholarships and awards for teachers, principals, schools, and classrooms; its 2025 grants ranged from $290 to $15,000, with a median of $6,000. It directs applicants to its program applications for application details; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$14K
Grants
425
Total Given
$2.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Wisconsin
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Paul and Janet Hodges Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Paul and Janet Hodges Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?