Paul a Troutman Foundation Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Orlando, FL EIN: 23-2086508
HealthDiseases and conditionsReligionHuman services

PAUL A TROUTMAN FOUNDATION TRUST is a private foundation based in Orlando, Florida. Its 2025 grants included scholarships and support for charitable organizations and community institutions.

Key facts about Paul a Troutman Foundation Trust

In short: Paul a Troutman Foundation Trust gave $50K across 25 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Pennsylvania. 0% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
23-2086508
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$50,200
Grants made (2025)
25
Average grant
$2,008
Median grant
$2,000
New grantees (estimate)
0% first-time grantees (0 of 18, 2025)
Total assets
$772,180
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (77% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
How to apply
Grant requests can be made informally; no special form is required. Full details ↓
Deadline
N/A.

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$772K

-3.8% YoY

Annual Giving

$50K

+16.1% YoY

Grant Count

25

-3.8% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$2K

+20.7% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Paul a Troutman Foundation Trust reported a distributable amount of $49K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Paul a Troutman Foundation Trust open to new grantees?

0%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 0 of 18 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. How we count

  • 100% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 21% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 117% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants show support for scholarships and for organizations working in areas including health, education, nature and the arts, and substance-use recovery. For example, the American Heart Association describes its mission as promoting longer, healthier lives; Susquehanna University says it educates students for achievement, leadership, and service; and the Ned Smith Center for Nature and Art says it merges the arts and natural world through education, exhibitions, and experiences. Gaudenzia says it provides treatment and support to people with substance use and related conditions.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation awarded 25 grants totaling $50,200. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $4,000, with a median of $2,000. Examples include a $4,000 scholarship to Alyssa Smeltz; $3,000 for general operating support to Millersburg Community Pool; and $2,500 each for general operating support to the American Cancer Society, American Heart Association, Leukemia & Lymphoma Society, and Arthritis Foundation. Other grants included scholarships of $2,000 each to Andrew Boling, Mary Jackson, Katie Bolig, Regan Jury, and Olivia Garay.

Review Cycle

N/A.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Paul a Troutman Foundation Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, Pennsylvania recipients received 77% of grant dollars. Other reported shares were Maryland 5%, New York 5%, Georgia 5%, and West Virginia 4%.

Grant Distribution by State

8states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 25 itemized grants.

Cities

MillersburgHarrisburgAtlantaElizabethtownElizabethvilleHersheyHummelstownLancasterSelingsgroveNorristownWashingtonMillersvilleOklahoma CityCamp HillGlensideMechanicsburgShippenburgLemoyneNew YorkPittsburg

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K24 grants2019 25 grants2020 25 grants2021 24 grants2022 24 grants2023 26 grants2024 25 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $40K (2019) to $50K (2025). In 2025 it made 25 grants totaling $50K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Alyssa Smeltz: $4KAlyssa Smeltz$4KMillersburg Community Pool: $3KMillersburg Community Pool$3KAmerican Cancer Society: $3KAmerican Cancer Society$3KAmerican Heart Association: $3KAmerican Heart Association$3KLeukemia & Lymphoma Society Inc: $3KLeukemia & Lymphoma SocietyInc$3KArthritis Foundation: $3KArthritis Foundation$3KLower Dauphin School District: $2KLower Dauphin School District$2KAndrew Boling: $2KAndrew Boling$2KMary Jackson: $2KMary Jackson$2KKatie Bolig: $2KKatie Bolig$2K

The largest 2025 recipient was Alyssa Smeltz ($4K). Together the top 10 received $25K.

Grant Size Distribution

124 grants across all recorded years

124<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 124 grants of 124 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Alyssa Smeltz Pittsburgh, PAScholarship$4,000
Millersburg Community Pool Millersburg, PAGeneral Operating$3,000
American Cancer Society Hagerstown, MDGeneral Operating$2,500
American Heart Association Harrisburg, PAGeneral Operating$2,500
Leukemia & Lymphoma Society Inc New York, NYGeneral Operating$2,500
Arthritis Foundation Atlanta, GAGeneral Operating$2,500
Lower Dauphin School District Hummelstown, PAGeneral Operating$2,200
Andrew Boling Elizabethtown, PAScholarship$2,000
Mary Jackson Sellinsgrove, PAScholarship$2,000
Katie Bolig University Park, PAScholarship$2,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Grant total Number of grants
2025 $50,200 25
2024 $43,250 26
2023 $44,500 24
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$50K$100K$150K2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$772,180$802,370$792,765
Revenue$32,218$61,443$-2,450
Expenses$63,481$53,315$55,417
Qualifying Distributions$57,292$48,927$49,733
Net Investment Income$26,284$57,027$17,299
Distributable Amount$49,086$45,817$43,282

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 12, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 13, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 7, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 6, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 4, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 18, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 31, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Truist Bank N.A. as trustee and John A. Hayes as co-trustee.

Paul a Troutman Foundation Trust's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; 1 of 2 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Truist Bank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    $13K (2021) → $11K (2025)

  • John A. Hayes

    Co-Trustee

    Trustee → Co-Trustee, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Branch Banking AND Trust CO (2020) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Truist Bank N a — Trustee: $11KTruist Bank N aTrustee$11K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $11K, to Truist Bank N a (Trustee).

Contact

Application contact: James Molleca
Mailing address: 1340 Broadcasting Rd Ste 100, Wyomissing, PA 19610
Phone: (481) 881-4074
Email: jmolleca@bbandt.com

Frequently asked questions about Paul a Troutman Foundation Trust

How much does Paul a Troutman Foundation Trust give each year?

Paul a Troutman Foundation Trust gave $50K across 25 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $43K across 26 grants.

What is Paul a Troutman Foundation Trust's typical grant size?

Paul a Troutman Foundation Trust's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $2,008, across 25 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Paul a Troutman Foundation Trust give grants?

Paul a Troutman Foundation Trust gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 77% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Millersburg, PA (5 grants), Harrisburg, PA (4 grants) and Sellinsgrove, PA (2 grants).

Does Paul a Troutman Foundation Trust give general operating support?

Yes: 72% of Paul a Troutman Foundation Trust's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (18 of 25) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (7 grants).

Who are Paul a Troutman Foundation Trust's largest grantees?

Paul a Troutman Foundation Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Alyssa Smeltz ($4,000), Millersburg Community Pool ($3,000) and American Cancer Society ($2,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 19% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Paul a Troutman Foundation Trust?

Paul a Troutman Foundation Trust reported $772K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $57K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $49K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Paul a Troutman Foundation Trust fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants show support for scholarships and for organizations working in areas including health, education, nature and the arts, and substance-use recovery. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Paul a Troutman Foundation Trust?

Grant requests can be made informally; no special form is required. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Paul a Troutman Foundation Trust's EIN?

Paul a Troutman Foundation Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-2086508. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Paul a Troutman Foundation Trust by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Paul a Troutman Foundation Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Publix Super Markets Charities Inc

Lakeland, FL

Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.

Assets

$233.8M

Grants

3,269

Total Given

$52.5M

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc

Jacksonville, FL

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports nonprofits and civic work in Duval, St. Johns, Nassau, Baker, Clay, and Putnam counties, with interests including neighborhoods, education, aging adults, arts, women and girls, young children, and early literacy. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though amounts varied widely; most donor-advised grants are not open to applications, but eligible nonprofits can apply through competitive programs when application windows are open.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$708.7M

Grants

2,470

Total Given

$78.0M

Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc

Tampa, FL

The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits addressing economic opportunity, environmental sustainability, health, education, and community vitality in Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. Its annual competitive grants are typically $10,000–$50,000; it also accepts year-round requests for urgent, unforeseen needs of up to $250,000. Apply through the relevant grant opportunity; the profile does not state whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

698

Total Given

$54.3M

Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc

Venice, FL

Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with a focus on its Florida service area. Community grants provide up to $25,000 per organization per fiscal year; larger catalytic grants are available, and 2025 grants had a median of $16,251. It accepts unsolicited requests through scheduled Community Grant cycles; catalytic grants start with a letter of inquiry, and initiative grants are by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$533.7M

Grants

651

Total Given

$45.0M

Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc

Fort Lauderdale, FL

The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Human Services

Assets

$15.9M

Grants

636

Total Given

$152.2M

Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc

Delray Beach, FL

The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$291.4M

Grants

622

Total Given

$28.4M

CSX Foundation Inc

Jacksonville, FL

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$9.7M

Grants

607

Total Given

$13.7M

United Way Miami Inc

Miami, FL

United Way Miami funds education, economic mobility, health and wellbeing, and resilient-community programs, with its community focus in Miami-Dade County. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,082 to $1,693,432, with a median of $18,410; published opportunities include selected awards of up to $153,000. It publishes specific grant opportunities and application details; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$157.2M

Grants

562

Total Given

$32.6M

The Community Foundation of Sarasota CO Inc

Sarasota, FL

The Community Foundation of Sarasota County funds nonprofits working in areas including human services, education, arts, health, economic stability, animal welfare, and community resilience. Its typical grants are around $10,000–$25,000, with a 2025 median of $18,798, for programs serving Sarasota, Manatee, Charlotte, or DeSoto County. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$518.5M

Grants

540

Total Given

$41.2M

Wayne M Densch Charities Inc

Orlando, FL

Education

Assets

$19.2M

Grants

524

Total Given

$463K

John S and James L Knight Foundation

Miami, FL

Knight funds journalism, arts and culture, community development, and related work on information and economic mobility, primarily in 26 communities where the Knight brothers published newspapers, as well as nationally. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $5 million, with a median of $85,300. It does not accept unsolicited requests while its Letter of Inquiry process is paused; applicants can check for specific open calls.

Education

Assets

$2.5B

Grants

513

Total Given

$147.7M

More Funders in Florida

Paul a Troutman Foundation Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?