Patrick & Janet Smith Memorial is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Bensalem, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $288K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 10 grants totaling $30K. Net investment income was $11K.
Key facts about Patrick & Janet Smith Memorial
In short: Patrick & Janet Smith Memorial gave $30K across 10 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 23-2791619
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $30,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 10
- Average grant
- $3,000
- Median grant
- $3,000
- Total assets
- $288,097
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$288K
+6.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$30K
+42.9% YoY
Grant Count
10
+25.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$3K
+14.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Patrick & Janet Smith Memorial reported a distributable amount of $15K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Patrick & Janet Smith Memorial gives
- Giving grew 22% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 316% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Patrick & Janet Smith Memorial?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 10 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
46 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| ST JOSEPH'S UNIVERSITY Philadelphia, PA | TUITION | $5,000 |
| MACKENZEY BEATRICE Philadelphia, PA | TUITION | $3,000 |
| SAMANTHA CROMPTON Philadelhia, PA | TUITION | $3,000 |
| GIANNA FINOCCHIARO Philadelphia, PA | TUITION | $3,000 |
| JULIANNA STRATTON Philadelphia, PA | TUITION | $3,000 |
| TRISTAN APRAKU Philadelphia, PA | TUITION | $3,000 |
| SOPHIA COZZI Philadelphia, PA | TUITION | $2,500 |
| SEAN BROWN Philadelphia, PA | TUITION | $2,500 |
| PATRICK MCCROSSAN Philadelphia, PA | TUITION | $2,500 |
| CONRAD KANIA Philadelphia, PA | TUITION | $2,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $288,097 | $270,672 | $250,155 |
| Revenue | $60,758 | $58,835 | $58,349 |
| Expenses | $46,333 | $47,318 | $41,275 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $48,083 | $38,100 | $38,046 |
| Net Investment Income | $11,367 | $10,864 | $9,800 |
| Distributable Amount | $15,222 | $12,970 | $11,804 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 7, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Patrick & Janet Smith Memorial is led by Patrick Smith Jr., President on every filing since 2019; none of the 10 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Patrick Smith Jr.
President
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Collin Walsh
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Martin Kahrimanian
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Smith
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patrick J. Smith
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rachael Depan
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Janet Perry
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anthony Smith
Vice President
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Emily Smith
Secretary
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephen Sharp
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Janet Ball (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Patrick & Janet Smith Memorial
How much does Patrick & Janet Smith Memorial give each year?
Patrick & Janet Smith Memorial gave $30K across 10 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $21K across 8 grants.
What is Patrick & Janet Smith Memorial's typical grant size?
Patrick & Janet Smith Memorial's median grant in 2025 was $3,000, and its average grant was $3,000, across 10 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Patrick & Janet Smith Memorial give grants?
Patrick & Janet Smith Memorial gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Philadelphia, PA (9 grants).
Does Patrick & Janet Smith Memorial give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 10 grants with a stated purpose on Patrick & Janet Smith Memorial's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Tuition" (10 grants).
Who are Patrick & Janet Smith Memorial's largest grantees?
Patrick & Janet Smith Memorial's largest 2025 grantees include St Joseph's University ($5,000), Mackenzey Beatrice ($3,000) and Samantha Crompton ($3,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 37% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Patrick & Janet Smith Memorial?
Patrick & Janet Smith Memorial reported $288K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $48K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $15K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Patrick & Janet Smith Memorial?
Patrick & Janet Smith Memorial is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Bensalem, PA. It holds $288K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Patrick & Janet Smith Memorial's EIN?
Patrick & Janet Smith Memorial's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-2791619. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Patrick & Janet Smith Memorial by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Patrick & Janet Smith Memorial's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Charles R & Winifred R Weber Foundation
New York, NY
The foundation funds a range of charitable organizations, including those focused on education, health care, religious life, and assistance, with 2024 grants of $10,000–$200,000 and a median of $25,000. Most funding went to New York, followed by New Jersey. It supports only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.8M
Grants
15
Total Given
$600K
Swipe Out Hunger
Covina, CA
Swipe out hunger partners with college campuses nationwide to end student hunger.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
11
Total Given
$65K
Delaware Valley Educational
Philadelphia, PA
To use frequencies licensed to the organization by the fcc to enhance educational opportunities and to provide instructional telecommunications and incidental services primarily to students and staff in accredited public and private schools.
Assets
$2.5M
Grants
2
Total Given
$1.7M
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
The Ernst & Young Foundation funds higher education and career preparation in business, along with educational projects, equity initiatives, and disaster relief; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,025 to $312,700, with a median of $12,500. It supports organizations across the United States, including matching gifts to U.S. colleges and universities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
Morris Charitable Trust
Wynnewood, PA
The Morris Charitable Trust supports education and tuition assistance, religious organizations, care for older adults, and mental health services, with most 2025 funding going to Pennsylvania organizations. Its 37 grants in 2025 ranged from $100 to $31,925, with a median of $1,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.3M
Grants
37
Total Given
$161K
Spencer Educational Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Spencer Educational Foundation funds scholarships, internships, course development, and experiential learning that prepare students and future leaders for careers in risk management and insurance. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $50,000, with a median of $7,500, and its programs serve eligible applicants in the United States and Canada. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.9M
Grants
122
Total Given
$2.0M
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
Helen Reber Hilton Trust
Saint Louis, MO
The Helen Reber Hilton Trust funds scholarships for high school seniors and college or graduate students who live in Pottsville, Pennsylvania and plan to attend or are enrolled in college. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $3,500, with a median of $3,200; most funding went to Pennsylvania, with some grants in Delaware, South Carolina, and West Virginia. The Trust says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and provides an application process.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
23
Total Given
$90K
MKM Foundation
Wilmington, DE
MKM Foundation’s 2024 filing reports one $2 million grant for general support to a Chicago recipient, with all grant dollars going to Illinois that year. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$23.2M
Grants
1
Total Given
$2.0M
Drexel University
Philadelphia, PA
Drexel University funds research grants to universities and other organizations; its 2025 grants ranged from $5,125 to $2,208,816, with a median of $63,420. Its grants are concentrated in Pennsylvania, with additional funding in states including California, Texas, Maryland, and New Jersey. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.9B
Grants
120
Total Given
$16.9M
Peninsula Community Foundation of
Hampton, VA
The foundation supports nonprofits and charitable projects in arts and culture, civic affairs, the environment, education, health, and social services, primarily benefiting Virginia Peninsula communities. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $400,000, with a median of $12,750; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$18.1M
Grants
68
Total Given
$1.6M
The Cigna Group Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Cigna Group Foundation funds nonprofits addressing community health, especially youth and veteran mental health, health equity, and disaster relief, in communities across the U.S. and globally. Current program awards are generally $100,000–$250,000, depending on the focus area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$127.2M
Grants
4,075
Total Given
$14.1M
More Funders in Pennsylvania
Patrick & Janet Smith Memorial down — hundreds of funders to go?