Patrick a & Mary B O'Neil Foundation
The Patrick A & Mary B O'Neil Foundation is a private foundation based in Bonita Springs, Florida. Its 2025 grants supported charitable organizations including schools, religious institutions, and organizations addressing youth and community needs.
Key facts about Patrick a & Mary B O'Neil Foundation
In short: Patrick a & Mary B O'Neil Foundation gave $124K across 24 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Illinois. 21% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 85-6809278
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $124,408
- Grants made (2025)
- 24
- Average grant
- $5,184
- Median grant
- $2,250
- New grantees (estimate)
- 21% first-time grantees (5 of 24, 2025)
- Total assets
- $2,368,148
- Primary geography
- Illinois (88% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2.4M
-2.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$124K
-52.7% YoY
Grant Count
24
-22.6% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$5K
-38.9% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Patrick a & Mary B O'Neil Foundation reported a distributable amount of $334K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Patrick a & Mary B O'Neil Foundation open to new grantees?
21%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 5 of 24 grantees (21%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $6K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $3K repeat.
- 75% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving fell 29% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 38% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2025 giving included educational institutions, faith-related organizations, and community-service organizations. For example, Brother Rice High School describes its work as supporting and enhancing the school’s educational programs and facilities. Ignite says it works to build community, hope, and opportunity for youth experiencing homelessness, while Common Pantry describes its work as providing food and support to meet local emergency needs.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation awarded $124,408 across 24 grants. Grants ranged from $258 to $59,718, with a median of $2,250. The largest awards included $59,718 to Chicago Jesuit Academy, $12,277 to the National Shrine of St Frances Xavier Cabrini, and $7,500 to Saint Ignatius College Prep. Each was listed for general support.
Ready to take the next step with Patrick a & Mary B O'Neil Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 88% of grant dollars went to recipients in Illinois, 6% to Florida, 5% to Indiana, and 1% to Ohio. Iowa accounted for 0% as reported. The largest grant was to an organization in Chicago, Illinois.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 24 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $124K (2025) to $263K (2024). In 2025 it made 24 grants totaling $124K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Chicago Jesuit Academy ($60K). Together the top 10 received $108K.
Grant Size Distribution
123 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 118 grants of 123 (96%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Chicago Jesuit Academy Chicago, IL | General Support | $59,718 |
| National Shrine of St Frances Xavier Cabrini Chicago, IL | General Support | $12,277 |
| Saint Ignatius College Prep Chicago, IL | General Support | $7,500 |
| Our Lady of the Snows School Chicagoi, IL | General Support | $5,000 |
| Brother Rice High School Chicago, IL | General Support | $5,000 |
| Saint Clement Parish Chicago, IL | General Support | $4,800 |
| Ignite Chicago, IL | General Support | $3,750 |
| Queen of All Saints Michigan City, IN | General Support | $3,600 |
| St Leo the Great Ladies Guild Bonita Springs, FL | General Support | $3,500 |
| Collier Community Foundation Naples, FL | General Support | $2,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,368,148 | $57,329 | $176,843 | $124,408 |
| 2024 | $2,415,857 | $244,861 | $311,676 | $262,794 |
| 2023 | $2,336,142 | $338,455 | $242,442 | $205,282 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,368,148 | $2,415,857 | $2,336,142 |
| Revenue | $57,329 | $244,861 | $338,455 |
| Expenses | $176,843 | $311,676 | $242,442 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $127,943 | $266,044 | $208,544 |
| Net Investment Income | $29,525 | $200,479 | $302,757 |
| Distributable Amount | $333,659 | $291,805 | $241,491 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Mary B O'Neil is listed as trustee.
Patrick a & Mary B O'Neil Foundation is led by Mary B. O'Neil, Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Mary B. O'Neil
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 26200 Clarkston Drive 21206, Bonita Springs, FL 34135
Phone: (312) 531-6370
Frequently asked questions about Patrick a & Mary B O'Neil Foundation
How much does Patrick a & Mary B O'Neil Foundation give each year?
Patrick a & Mary B O'Neil Foundation gave $124K across 24 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $263K across 31 grants.
What is Patrick a & Mary B O'Neil Foundation's typical grant size?
Patrick a & Mary B O'Neil Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,250, and its average grant was $5,184, across 24 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Patrick a & Mary B O'Neil Foundation that year got $2K on average.
Where does Patrick a & Mary B O'Neil Foundation give grants?
Patrick a & Mary B O'Neil Foundation gives mostly in Illinois: 88% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Florida (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (12 grants), Michigan City, IN (3 grants) and Bonita Springs, FL (2 grants).
Does Patrick a & Mary B O'Neil Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Patrick a & Mary B O'Neil Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (24 of 24) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Patrick a & Mary B O'Neil Foundation's largest grantees?
Patrick a & Mary B O'Neil Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Chicago Jesuit Academy ($59,718), National Shrine of St Frances Xavier Cabrini ($12,277) and Saint Ignatius College Prep ($7,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 64% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Patrick a & Mary B O'Neil Foundation?
Patrick a & Mary B O'Neil Foundation reported $2.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $128K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $334K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Patrick a & Mary B O'Neil Foundation fund?
No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2025 giving included educational institutions, faith-related organizations, and community-service organizations. For example, Brother Rice High School describes its work as supporting and enhancing the school’s educational programs and facilities. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Patrick a & Mary B O'Neil Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Patrick a & Mary B O'Neil Foundation's EIN?
Patrick a & Mary B O'Neil Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 85-6809278. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Patrick a & Mary B O'Neil Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Patrick a & Mary B O'Neil Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Patrick a & Mary B O'Neil Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Helen V Brach Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Helen V Brach Foundation funds education, animal and child welfare, and charitable, literary, arts, religious, and scientific purposes; its 2025 filings report 553 grants totaling about $5.9 million, but no typical award size is given. Recent filings show grants went to Illinois, including Chicago. It accepts requests from organizations not preselected for funding; an application form is available upon request, and applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations.
Assets
$128.9M
Grants
1
Total Given
$6.8M
Peter and Carol Goldman Family
Highland Park, IL
The foundation supports a range of charitable work, including health, education, arts, food assistance, adaptive sailing, journalism, and gun-violence prevention, with the largest share of recent giving going to Illinois and additional grants in Louisiana and California. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $105,000, with a median of $2,500. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.5M
Grants
63
Total Given
$490K
Leonard J and Irene Brown
Michigan City, IN
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable work, including medical research, youth and education, family services, emergency assistance, and historical preservation. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $25,000, with a median of $1,500; most funding went to Indiana, with some grants in Iowa, Illinois, Idaho, and Pennsylvania. It accepts written applications from 501(c)(3) organizations, with no stated deadline.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
31
Total Given
$83K
Elizabeth Morse Charitable Trust XXXXX1008
Chicago, IL
The trust funds qualifying 501(c)(3) public charities addressing human needs, youth development, athletics, and Chicago-area challenges, primarily serving Chicago and Cook County residents. In 2024, its 50 grants ranged from $10,000 to $250,000, with a median of $27,500. The filing directs applicants to contact a co-trustee and consult its guidelines; it does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
—
Grants
50
Total Given
$2.2M
Carol Bernick Family Foundation
Chicago, IL
The foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including schools, museums, youth programs, and community services, with most 2024 funding going to Illinois and additional grants in several other states. In 2024, it made 56 grants totaling $450,962; grants ranged from $112 to $100,000, with a median of $2,250. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
56
Total Given
$451K
AbbVie Foundation
North Chicago, IL
The AbbVie Foundation funds health equity, access to care, cancer care, and community-led health solutions through partnerships and local programs, supporting communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $15 million, with a median of $25,000. It says it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests; a separate Health Equity Accelerator is listed as encouraging applications, but its application details are not specified.
Assets
$265.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$47.1M
Richard T & Marianne H Walsh Charitable Tr
Notre Dame, IN
This foundation’s final grants supported religious, educational, health, and social-service organizations, primarily in Michigan, with smaller amounts going to organizations in other states. Its 2024 giving totaled $27,360 across 26 grants, ranging from $50 to $18,000, but it has exhausted its assets and will make no future grants; it did not require a specific application form.
Assets
—
Grants
26
Total Given
$27K
Dr Scholl Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Dr. Scholl Foundation funds eligible nonprofits working in education, social services, healthcare, civic and cultural activities, and the environment, primarily in the United States; overseas requests may be considered when a board member knows the applicant. Grants typically average $5,000–$25,000, though awards vary widely, and the foundation accepts requests through an LOI process, with full applications by invitation.
Assets
—
Grants
410
Total Given
$8.9M
WP & HB White Foundation
Northfield, IL
The W. P. & H. B. White Foundation funds education, health, housing, and human services, including general operating support and specific programs, with an emphasis on helping people most in need. It focuses on Chicago and the metropolitan area, prioritizing organizations serving Chicago; 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $140,000, with a median of $25,000. It offers an online grant application and quarterly deadlines.
Assets
$35.2M
Grants
141
Total Given
$4.3M
Andrew Family Foundation
Orland Park, IL
The Andrew Family Foundation funds education, humanitarian work, and the arts, with additional interests in youth development and environmental sustainability; its grants support nonprofits across the U.S., with Illinois receiving the largest share in 2024. Its 2024 awards ranged from $100 to $127,300, with a median of $1,375. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
148
Total Given
$730K
Greater Chicago Food Depository
Chicago, IL
The Greater Chicago Food Depository funds hunger-relief work, including food distribution and programs serving children, older adults, and other communities in need across Chicago and Cook County, Illinois. In 2025, its 119 grants ranged from $30 to $175,000, with a median of $3,760; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$216.0M
Grants
677
Total Given
$191.2M
More Funders in Florida
Patrick a & Mary B O'Neil Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?