Path Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Portage, IN EIN: 35-1902269

Path equips, empowers, and encourages teens to make healthy choices through life skills, relationship, and character building education.

Key facts about Path Inc

In short: Path Inc gave $56K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $56K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
35-1902269
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$56,221
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$56,221
Median grant
$56,221
Total assets
$916,416
Primary geography
Indiana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$916K

+8.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$56K

-57.9% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$56K

-57.9% YoY

How Path Inc gives

  • Giving fell 45% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Path Inc

Based on IRS filings

Path Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Portage, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $916K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $56K. Net investment income was $3K.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Path Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

Crown PointCullman

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 2 grants2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $56K (2025) to $178K (2020). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $56K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Pop on Teen Violence Inc: $56KPop on Teen Violence Inc$56K

The largest 2025 recipient was Pop on Teen Violence Inc ($56K).

Grant Size Distribution

6 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K2$50–100K3$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 3 grants of 6 (50%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Pop on Teen Violence Inc Crown Point, INYouth Violence Education$56,221

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$1M$2M$3M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$916,416$843,186$682,801
Revenue$2,384,369$2,531,094$2,309,442
Expenses$2,261,951$2,302,801$2,234,412
Net Investment Income$3,461——

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Path Inc is led by Donna Golob, Executive Director on every filing since 2019; 1 of 5 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Donna Golob

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $87K (2019) → $122K (2025)

  • Todd Willis

    Chair

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dee Dee Smartt-Lynch

    Secretary

    Board Member → Secretary, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Demetrius Glenn

    Treasurer

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Tolbert

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (5)
  • Former: Jaime Rogers (2020–2023) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Christine Waugh (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Donald Rath (2019–2020) — Treasurer
  • Former: Michael Miller (2019) — Chair
  • Former: Richard Gardner (2019) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Donna Golob — Executive Director: $122KDonna GolobExecutive Director$122K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $122K, to Donna Golob (Executive Director).

Frequently asked questions about Path Inc

How much does Path Inc give each year?

Path Inc gave $56K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $133K across 1 grant.

How large is Path Inc?

Path Inc reported $916K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.4M.

What is Path Inc?

Path Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Portage, IN. It holds $916K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Path Inc operate?

Path Inc has awarded grants in Alabama, Indiana.

What is Path Inc's EIN?

Path Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-1902269. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Path Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Path Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Indiana

Lilly Endowment Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.

Assets

$105.9B

Grants

2,285

Total Given

$3.9B

Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$583.5M

Grants

525

Total Given

$31.1M

United Way of Central Indiana Inc

Indianapolis, IN

United Way of Central Indiana funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early learning, economic mobility, safe and affordable housing, and organizational capacity in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $1.74 million, with a median of $16,238. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$255.2M

Grants

370

Total Given

$29.9M

Lumina Foundation for Education Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

357

Total Given

$30.0M

Round Room Gives Inc

Fishers, IN

Round Room Gives supports community organizations and local charitable activities, including education, family services, health, and animal welfare, with grants across about 40 states. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $140,000, with a median of $3,452. It accepts applications through an online form on an ongoing basis; applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations with a TCC employee sponsor.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4M

Grants

357

Total Given

$1.8M

University of Notre Dame du Lac

Notre Dame, IN

The University of Notre Dame supports student aid, Catholic education and mission, research, academics, athletics, and other university priorities, with grants reported to organizations and institutions in multiple U.S. states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $36.5 million, with a median of $30,480; some specific programs solicit eligible proposals, but no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.

Education

Assets

$29.6B

Grants

462

Total Given

$84.8M

Indianapolis Center for Congregations Inc

Indianapolis, IN

The Center funds Indiana congregations’ focused projects, including resource needs such as consulting, planning, software, and education, as well as eligible equity-related work. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 (ranging from $5,077 to $100,000); Resource Grants are matching grants of up to $25,000. Applicants are directed to contact a resource consultant, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$62.6M

Grants

336

Total Given

$7.6M

Nina Mason Pulliam Charitable Trust

Indianapolis, IN

The Trust funds nonprofits helping people in need, protecting animals and nature, and enriching community life, primarily in Arizona and Indiana—especially metropolitan Phoenix and Indianapolis. There is no set grant range; most grants are under $250,000, with a 2024 median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; proposals are considered by invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$441.1M

Grants

328

Total Given

$22.7M

Nicholas H Noyes Jr Memorial

Carmel, IN

The foundation funds charitable organizations and educational institutions in arts and culture, education, health and human services, civic and community service, religion, and environmental initiatives, primarily in greater Indianapolis and central Indiana, including Indiana colleges and universities. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a letter of intent during designated application windows; full proposals are by invitation only.

Assets

$157.9M

Grants

305

Total Given

$6.4M

Community Foundation of Elkhart County Inc

Elkhart, IN

The Community Foundation of Elkhart County funds charitable work, with current priorities in career pathways, kids and families, and placemaking, as well as grants shaped by donor-restricted funds. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $2,718,258, with a median of $25,000, primarily supporting organizations and residents connected to Elkhart County. It accepts ongoing applications for requests under $25,000; larger requests have set application dates, and applicants should first contact a program officer.

Assets

$501.7M

Grants

301

Total Given

$35.3M

Welborn Baptist Foundation Inc

Evansville, IN

Welborn Baptist Foundation funds early education, healthy communities, Christ-centered communities, and nonprofit capacity building in southwestern Indiana, southeastern Illinois, and Henderson, Kentucky. In 2024, grants ranged from $12 to $166,817, with a median of $4,760. Application materials and annual deadlines are available on its website; the Christ-Centered Living program is invitation-only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$96.4M

Grants

274

Total Given

$4.0M

National Collegiate Athletic Association

Indianapolis, IN

The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

591

Total Given

$627.8M

More Funders in Indiana

Path Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?