Pastoral Leadership Institute logo

Pastoral Leadership Institute

Public charity · Grantmaker Wheaton, IL EIN: 43-1806114 Website

Intentionally developing and releasing pastoral leaders to multiply missional leadership for the purpose of connecting people to jesus.

Pastoral Leadership Institute at a glance

Total assets
$2,685,606
+0.9% vs 2023
Revenue (2024)
$2,640,606
+32.1% vs 2023
Net investment income (2024)
$10,714
+7.9% vs 2023
Expenses (2024)
$2,882,302
+4.5% vs 2023
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Pastoral Leadership Institute funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Nashville

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 1 grant2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024

In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $265K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Multipli Nashville, TNTo Cover Operating Expenses.$264,987
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Pastoral Leadership Institute?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$2,685,606$2,640,606$2,882,302——$10,714
2023$2,662,254$1,999,270$2,758,488——$9,931
2022$3,423,850$3,387,771$2,641,203$264,9871$2,670
2021$2,809,409$1,860,449$1,926,106——$5,685
2020$2,798,673$2,187,238$2,231,803——$2,601
2019$2,796,059$3,695,528$2,595,094——$2,616

About Pastoral Leadership Institute

Based on IRS filings

Pastoral Leadership Institute is a public charity focused on religion, based in Wheaton, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.7M in total assets. Net investment income was $11K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Pastoral Leadership Institute is led by Jock Ficken, Executive Director since 2024 (on filings since 2019); 3 of 10 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Jock Ficken

    Executive Director

    Executive Co-Leader → Co-Executive Director, 2023

    Co-Executive Director → Executive Director, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $67K (2019) → $44K (2024)

  • Benjamin Haupt

    Executive Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $48K (2024)

  • John McGinty

    Finance Chair

    Director → Finance Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lynn Thomsen

    Chairperson

    Director → Chairperson, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rika Beckley

    Director of Donor Engagement

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $104K (2023) → $129K (2024)

  • Yared Halche

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michelle Thompson

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul Frank

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Aaron Rosenau

    Secretary

    Vice Chairperson → Director, 2020

    Director → Secretary, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rebeka Cook

    Vice Chairperson

    Director → Vice Chairperson, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (5)
  • Former: Gail Ficken (2019–2023) — Co-Executive Director
  • Former: Mike Gibson (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: John Busacker (2022) — Director
  • Former: Lynn Henry (2019–2021) — Secretary
  • Former: Ronald Burcham (2019–2021) — Vice Chairperson

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Rika Beckley — Director of Donor Engagement: $129KRika BeckleyDirector of Donor Engagement$129KRev Dr Benjamin Haupt — Executive Director 7/30/24-12/31/24: $48KRev Dr Benjamin HauptExecutive Director…$48KRev Dr Jock Ficken — Executive Director 1/1/24-7/30/24: $44KRev Dr Jock FickenExecutive Director…$44K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $129K, to Rika Beckley (Director of Donor Engagement). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Pastoral Leadership Institute

How large is Pastoral Leadership Institute?

Pastoral Leadership Institute reported $2.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.6M.

What is Pastoral Leadership Institute?

Pastoral Leadership Institute is a public charity focused on religion, based in Wheaton, IL. It holds $2.7M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Pastoral Leadership Institute operate?

Pastoral Leadership Institute has awarded grants in Tennessee.

What is Pastoral Leadership Institute's EIN?

Pastoral Leadership Institute's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-1806114. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Pastoral Leadership Institute's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois

Kraft Foundation

Paradise Valley, AZ

The Kraft Foundation supports Christian charitable and educational 501(c)(3) organizations, including ministry training, education, and youth programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $9,000 to $250,000, with a median of $20,000, and went to organizations in several states, especially Illinois, North Carolina, and Arizona. It accepts written requests and has no stated deadline.

Assets

$8.5M

Grants

17

Total Given

$829K

Spreading the Good News of Salvation

Lakewood, CO

Assets

$824K

Grants

3

Total Given

$126K

Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing

Appleton, WI

Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$939.7M

Grants

2,565

Total Given

$84.6M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Pastoral Leadership Institute's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Pastoral Leadership Institute down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?