Partners in Education Foundation
The organization's mission is to provide resources to help enhance the quality of education in el dorado public schools; to support and stimulate innovation which fosters efforts to enhance the learning environment, encourage effective instruction, challenge students, and support faculty; and to nurture interaction between the schools and the community.
Partners in Education Foundation at a glance
In short: Partners in Education Foundation gave $71K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $71K), mostly in Kansas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $71,279
- +95.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $71,279
- +95.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $71,279
- Total assets
- $2,487,286
- +11.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Kansas (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Partners in Education Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Unified School District #490 ($71K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 4 grants of 5 (80%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Partners in Education Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+5%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $36K (2024) to $90K (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $71K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Unified School District #490 El Dorado, KS | Provide Educational Resources | $71,279 |
Ready to take the next step with Partners in Education Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,487,286 | $296,420 | $168,596 | $71,279 | 1 | $88,092 |
| 2024 | $2,225,269 | $223,931 | $164,847 | $36,389 | 1 | $50,452 |
| 2023 | $2,013,369 | $222,867 | $213,510 | $90,304 | 1 | $59,377 |
| 2022 | $1,895,192 | $332,801 | $203,654 | $67,885 | 1 | $144,150 |
| 2021 | $2,204,909 | $386,963 | $232,494 | $90,221 | 1 | $128,385 |
| 2019 | $1,644,112 | $240,267 | $185,994 | $49,607 | 1 | $94,873 |
About Partners in Education Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Partners in Education Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in El Dorado, KS. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $71K. Net investment income was $88K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Partners in Education Foundation is led by Rod Blackburn, Executive Director since 2023 (on filings since 2019); 1 of 18 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Rod Blackburn
Executive Director
Treasurer & Executive Director → Executive Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
20 hrs/week
$13K (2019) → $28K (2025)
Ken Clausing
President
Board Member → Vice President, 2023
Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alana McNary
Board Member
Past President → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carolyn Dwire
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cindy Koehler
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Janice Shaffer
Board Member
Secretary → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wendy McAdoo
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bernie Spradling
Past President
Board Member → President, 2022
President → Past President, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Katie Banks-Todd
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laura Luehrs
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Tipton
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Doug Jensen
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jon Craig
Vice President
Board Member → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julie Jensen
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Seth Hadley
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Darah Evans
Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Linda Lutz
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Reminton Putter
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (11)
- Former: Angie Crank (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Cathy Yeubanks (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Amanda Hursh (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Tony Allison (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Dan Davis (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Kacie Johnson (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Jamee Crenshaw (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Kristin Howland (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Mary Good (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Ryan Carson (2019) — President
- Former: Steve Appleman (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $28K, to Rod Blackburn (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Partners in Education Foundation
How much does Partners in Education Foundation give each year?
Partners in Education Foundation gave $71K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $36K across 1 grant.
How large is Partners in Education Foundation?
Partners in Education Foundation reported $2.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $296K.
What is Partners in Education Foundation?
Partners in Education Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in El Dorado, KS. It holds $2.5M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Partners in Education Foundation operate?
Partners in Education Foundation has awarded grants in Kansas.
What is Partners in Education Foundation's EIN?
Partners in Education Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 48-1071481. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Partners in Education Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Kansas
Ima Foundation
Wichita, KS
Assets
$11.4M
Grants
602
Total Given
$831K
Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City
Overland Park, KS
The Foundation funds Jewish communal life, education, arts, safety-net services, community relations, and special-needs programs, primarily in Greater Kansas City; some funds support other purposes or locations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,000, though awards ranged from $5,100 to $2.5 million.
Assets
$318.3M
Grants
559
Total Given
$15.4M
Koch Family Foundation
Wichita, KS
The Koch Family Foundation supports arts and education, along with related work such as history education and restoration, primarily in Kansas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $500,000, with a median award of $2,000. It accepts completed grant requests throughout the year, with proposals due by September 15 for consideration at its annual board meeting.
Assets
$19.8M
Grants
534
Total Given
$2.3M
Dane G Hansen Foundation
Logan, KS
The Dane G Hansen Foundation funds education, health care, economic development, social services, conservation, arts and culture, and community improvement, primarily in Northwest Kansas’s 26 most northwestern counties. Its typical grant was $20,000 in 2025, though awards varied widely; it accepts online applications year-round.
Assets
$367.5M
Grants
346
Total Given
$27.8M
Greater Salina Community Foundation
Salina, KS
The Greater Salina Community Foundation funds charitable projects and programs in areas including arts and culture, education, health and human services, community development, parks, and public safety, generally within the geographic areas it serves. Grants vary widely; its 2025 median grant was $14,350, and Responsive Grants consider requests up to $2,500. The Foundation describes application options for eligible organizations but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$318.9M
Grants
328
Total Given
$24.1M
Greater Manhattan Community Foundation
Manhattan, KS
Greater Manhattan Community Foundation supports nonprofits in the Greater Manhattan, Kansas area across basic needs, youth, arts and humanities, education, health, and community development, with some programs serving other regional communities. Its Greater Manhattan grants typically consider requests of $10,000 or less; its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,483. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$182.7M
Grants
304
Total Given
$19.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Kansas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Partners in Education Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Partners in Education Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?