Page Mildred & Charles Trust
Page Mildred & Charles Trust is a private foundation, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $107K. Net investment income was $201K.
Key facts about Page Mildred & Charles Trust
In short: Page Mildred & Charles Trust gave $107K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $12K), mostly in New Hampshire. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 04-6479105
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $107,019
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- Average grant
- $11,891
- Median grant
- $10,702
- Total assets
- $2,083,150
- Primary geography
- New Hampshire (80% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2.1M
+3.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$107K
+6.1% YoY
Grant Count
9
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$12K
+6.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Page Mildred & Charles Trust reported a distributable amount of $121K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Page Mildred & Charles Trust gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−6%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 100% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Page Mildred & Charles Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $74K (2023) to $114K (2022). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $107K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was First Congregational Church ($21K). Together the top 9 received $107K.
Grant Size Distribution
45 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 45 grants of 45 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| First Congregational Church Haverhill, NH | Unrestricted General | $21,403 |
| Child and Family Services of NH Manchester, NH | Unrestricted General | $10,702 |
| Crotched Mountain Foundation Manchester, NH | Unrestricted General | $10,702 |
| Cottage Hospital Woodsville, NH | Unrestricted General | $10,702 |
| New Hampshire Association for the Blind Concord, NH | Unrestricted General | $10,702 |
| Haverhill Library Association Haverhill, NH | Unrestricted General | $10,702 |
| Town of Haverhill Order N Haverhill, NH | Unrestricted General | $10,702 |
| New England Kurn Hattin Homes Westminster, VT | Unrestricted General | $10,702 |
| Morgan Memorial Goodwill Industries Boston, MA | Unrestricted General | $10,702 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,083,150 | $2,005,269 | $1,936,556 |
| Revenue | $223,807 | $206,382 | $61,993 |
| Expenses | $146,554 | $135,571 | $104,604 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $120,027 | $113,220 | $85,457 |
| Net Investment Income | $201,009 | $182,710 | $36,725 |
| Distributable Amount | $120,615 | $113,888 | $103,941 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 30, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Page Mildred & Charles Trust's only listed officer is Bank Of America, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bank Of America
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$26K (2020) → $31K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $31K, to Bank of America (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Page Mildred & Charles Trust
How much does Page Mildred & Charles Trust give each year?
Page Mildred & Charles Trust gave $107K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $101K across 9 grants.
What is Page Mildred & Charles Trust's typical grant size?
Page Mildred & Charles Trust's median grant in 2025 was $10,702, and its average grant was $11,891, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Page Mildred & Charles Trust give grants?
Page Mildred & Charles Trust gives mostly in New Hampshire: 80% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Vermont (10%) and Massachusetts (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Haverhill, NH (2 grants) and Manchester, NH (2 grants).
Does Page Mildred & Charles Trust give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Page Mildred & Charles Trust's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (9 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Page Mildred & Charles Trust's largest grantees?
Page Mildred & Charles Trust's largest 2025 grantees include First Congregational Church ($21,403), Child and Family Services of NH ($10,702) and Crotched Mountain Foundation ($10,702), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 40% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Page Mildred & Charles Trust?
Page Mildred & Charles Trust reported $2.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $120K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $121K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Page Mildred & Charles Trust's EIN?
Page Mildred & Charles Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-6479105. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Page Mildred & Charles Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Page Mildred & Charles Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
New Hampshire Charitable Foundation
Concord, NH
The New Hampshire Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits and students, with grants supporting areas such as health, education, housing, the environment, arts, and economic security, primarily benefiting New Hampshire communities. Its 2024 median itemized grant was $25,000, and its Responsive Grants program offers eligible nonprofits up to $10,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
949
Total Given
$59.7M
Bangor Savings Bank Foundation
Bangor, ME
The Bangor Savings Bank Foundation funds arts and culture, education, health and wellness, workforce and economic development, and social and community services in Maine, New Hampshire, and Essex County, Massachusetts. Published grant requests are typically $2,000–$25,000, though reported 2025 awards ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $4,750. It accepts applications through an online process and reviews them twice a year.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
156
Total Given
$1.2M
Eastern Bank Foundation
Wakefield, MA
Eastern Bank Foundation funds systemic efforts to advance economic inclusion and mobility, including small-business equity, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its programs range from $1,000–$10,000 for Community Donations, up to $15,000 for CITC Grants, and $50,000–$150,000 for Impact Grants; it supports organizations primarily in Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Rhode Island. The foundation accepts online applications, with no specific submission deadlines stated.
Assets
$266.7M
Grants
1,786
Total Given
$19.0M
Georgia C Hulett Trust Uw XXX-XX-XXXX
Manchester, NH
Assets
$103K
Grants
6
Total Given
$6K
Samuel P Hunt Foundation
Manchester, NH
The Samuel P Hunt Foundation supports a range of New Hampshire organizations, with recent grants for history and preservation, youth programs, community facilities, arts and culture, and conservation. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,300 to $50,000, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications beyond preselected organizations from eligible nonprofits located in New Hampshire; deadlines are March 15 and September 15.
Assets
$12.5M
Grants
37
Total Given
$589K
Salem Five Charitable Foundation Inc
Salem, MA
The foundation funds nonprofits serving communities in Essex, Middlesex, and Norfolk counties, with priorities including economic self-sufficiency, workforce development, financial literacy, food insecurity, and human services. Community Donations Program requests are considered up to $10,000; recent grants had a median of $2,500. It accepts online requests and reviews them monthly on a rolling basis.
Assets
$16.5M
Grants
337
Total Given
$1.1M
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Boston Foundation funds equity-focused work in child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer awards from up to $15,000 to $50,000; it accepts applications through some competitive initiatives, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
2,375
Total Given
$228.4M
Communities Foundation of Texas Inc
Dallas, TX
Communities Foundation of Texas funds charitable work in health, wealth, living, and learning, with much of its grantmaking supporting North Texas nonprofits; its 2025 grants had a median of $18,779, though award sizes varied widely. Nearly all opportunities are by invitation, and its Nonprofit Gateway profile is not a grant application.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
2,209
Total Given
$209.2M
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
BNSF Railway Foundation
Fort Worth, TX
The BNSF Railway Foundation supports civic, cultural, educational, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, as well as general operating costs, in communities served by BNSF across its 28-state network. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500; its current grants program lists awards of $1,000–$10,000.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
993
Total Given
$7.0M
More Funders in Texas
Page Mildred & Charles Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?