Page Mildred & Charles Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Dallas, TX EIN: 04-6479105

Page Mildred & Charles Trust is a private foundation, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $107K. Net investment income was $201K.

Key facts about Page Mildred & Charles Trust

In short: Page Mildred & Charles Trust gave $107K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $12K), mostly in New Hampshire. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
04-6479105
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$107,019
Grants made (2025)
9
Average grant
$11,891
Median grant
$10,702
Total assets
$2,083,150
Primary geography
New Hampshire (80% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$2.1M

+3.9% YoY

Annual Giving

$107K

+6.1% YoY

Grant Count

9

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$12K

+6.1% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Page Mildred & Charles Trust reported a distributable amount of $121K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Page Mildred & Charles Trust gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−6%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 100% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Page Mildred & Charles Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.

Cities

HaverhillManchesterBostonConcordN HaverhillWestminsterWoodsvilleGreenfield

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K9 grants2020 9 grants2021 9 grants2022 9 grants2023 9 grants2024 9 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $74K (2023) to $114K (2022). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $107K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 9 recipients in 2025

First Congregational Church: $21KFirst Congregational Church$21KChild and Family Services of NH: $11KChild and Family Services ofNH$11KCrotched Mountain Foundation: $11KCrotched Mountain Foundation$11KCottage Hospital: $11KCottage Hospital$11KNew Hampshire Association for the Blind: $11KNew Hampshire Association forthe Blind$11KHaverhill Library Association: $11KHaverhill Library Association$11KTown of Haverhill Order: $11KTown of Haverhill Order$11KNew England Kurn Hattin Homes: $11KNew England Kurn Hattin Homes$11KMorgan Memorial Goodwill Industries: $11KMorgan Memorial GoodwillIndustries$11K

The largest 2025 recipient was First Congregational Church ($21K). Together the top 9 received $107K.

Grant Size Distribution

45 grants across all recorded years

45<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 45 grants of 45 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
First Congregational Church Haverhill, NHUnrestricted General$21,403
Child and Family Services of NH Manchester, NHUnrestricted General$10,702
Crotched Mountain Foundation Manchester, NHUnrestricted General$10,702
Cottage Hospital Woodsville, NHUnrestricted General$10,702
New Hampshire Association for the Blind Concord, NHUnrestricted General$10,702
Haverhill Library Association Haverhill, NHUnrestricted General$10,702
Town of Haverhill Order N Haverhill, NHUnrestricted General$10,702
New England Kurn Hattin Homes Westminster, VTUnrestricted General$10,702
Morgan Memorial Goodwill Industries Boston, MAUnrestricted General$10,702

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$200K$400K$600K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$2,083,150$2,005,269$1,936,556
Revenue$223,807$206,382$61,993
Expenses$146,554$135,571$104,604
Qualifying Distributions$120,027$113,220$85,457
Net Investment Income$201,009$182,710$36,725
Distributable Amount$120,615$113,888$103,941

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 30, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Page Mildred & Charles Trust's only listed officer is Bank Of America, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Bank Of America

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $26K (2020) → $31K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Bank of America — Trustee: $31KBank of AmericaTrustee$31K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $31K, to Bank of America (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Page Mildred & Charles Trust

How much does Page Mildred & Charles Trust give each year?

Page Mildred & Charles Trust gave $107K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $101K across 9 grants.

What is Page Mildred & Charles Trust's typical grant size?

Page Mildred & Charles Trust's median grant in 2025 was $10,702, and its average grant was $11,891, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Page Mildred & Charles Trust give grants?

Page Mildred & Charles Trust gives mostly in New Hampshire: 80% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Vermont (10%) and Massachusetts (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Haverhill, NH (2 grants) and Manchester, NH (2 grants).

Does Page Mildred & Charles Trust give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Page Mildred & Charles Trust's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (9 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Page Mildred & Charles Trust's largest grantees?

Page Mildred & Charles Trust's largest 2025 grantees include First Congregational Church ($21,403), Child and Family Services of NH ($10,702) and Crotched Mountain Foundation ($10,702), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 40% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Page Mildred & Charles Trust?

Page Mildred & Charles Trust reported $2.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $120K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $121K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Page Mildred & Charles Trust's EIN?

Page Mildred & Charles Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-6479105. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Page Mildred & Charles Trust by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Page Mildred & Charles Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

New Hampshire Charitable Foundation

Concord, NH

The New Hampshire Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits and students, with grants supporting areas such as health, education, housing, the environment, arts, and economic security, primarily benefiting New Hampshire communities. Its 2024 median itemized grant was $25,000, and its Responsive Grants program offers eligible nonprofits up to $10,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

949

Total Given

$59.7M

Bangor Savings Bank Foundation

Bangor, ME

The Bangor Savings Bank Foundation funds arts and culture, education, health and wellness, workforce and economic development, and social and community services in Maine, New Hampshire, and Essex County, Massachusetts. Published grant requests are typically $2,000–$25,000, though reported 2025 awards ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $4,750. It accepts applications through an online process and reviews them twice a year.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$7.0M

Grants

156

Total Given

$1.2M

Eastern Bank Foundation

Wakefield, MA

Eastern Bank Foundation funds systemic efforts to advance economic inclusion and mobility, including small-business equity, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its programs range from $1,000–$10,000 for Community Donations, up to $15,000 for CITC Grants, and $50,000–$150,000 for Impact Grants; it supports organizations primarily in Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Rhode Island. The foundation accepts online applications, with no specific submission deadlines stated.

Assets

$266.7M

Grants

1,786

Total Given

$19.0M

Georgia C Hulett Trust Uw XXX-XX-XXXX

Manchester, NH

Assets

$103K

Grants

6

Total Given

$6K

Samuel P Hunt Foundation

Manchester, NH

The Samuel P Hunt Foundation supports a range of New Hampshire organizations, with recent grants for history and preservation, youth programs, community facilities, arts and culture, and conservation. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,300 to $50,000, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications beyond preselected organizations from eligible nonprofits located in New Hampshire; deadlines are March 15 and September 15.

Assets

$12.5M

Grants

37

Total Given

$589K

Salem Five Charitable Foundation Inc

Salem, MA

The foundation funds nonprofits serving communities in Essex, Middlesex, and Norfolk counties, with priorities including economic self-sufficiency, workforce development, financial literacy, food insecurity, and human services. Community Donations Program requests are considered up to $10,000; recent grants had a median of $2,500. It accepts online requests and reviews them monthly on a rolling basis.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$16.5M

Grants

337

Total Given

$1.1M

Boston Foundation Inc

Boston, MA

The Boston Foundation funds equity-focused work in child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer awards from up to $15,000 to $50,000; it accepts applications through some competitive initiatives, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.

Assets

$2.1B

Grants

2,375

Total Given

$228.4M

Communities Foundation of Texas Inc

Dallas, TX

Communities Foundation of Texas funds charitable work in health, wealth, living, and learning, with much of its grantmaking supporting North Texas nonprofits; its 2025 grants had a median of $18,779, though award sizes varied widely. Nearly all opportunities are by invitation, and its Nonprofit Gateway profile is not a grant application.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

2,209

Total Given

$209.2M

Greater Houston Community Foundation

Houston, TX

The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,724

Total Given

$232.3M

BNSF Railway Foundation

Fort Worth, TX

The BNSF Railway Foundation supports civic, cultural, educational, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, as well as general operating costs, in communities served by BNSF across its 28-state network. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500; its current grants program lists awards of $1,000–$10,000.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$23.0M

Grants

993

Total Given

$7.0M

More Funders in Texas

Page Mildred & Charles Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?