John & Carol Hubbard

Private foundation · Grantmaker Walpole, NH EIN: 02-0500376

John & Carol Hubbard is a private foundation, based in Walpole, NH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $313K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $33K. Net investment income was $28K.

Key facts about John & Carol Hubbard

In short: John & Carol Hubbard gave $33K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $7K), mostly in Vermont. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
02-0500376
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$33,000
Grants made (2025)
5
Average grant
$6,600
Median grant
$3,000
Total assets
$312,910
Primary geography
Vermont (70% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$313K

-1.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$33K

-31.3% YoY

Grant Count

5

-44.4% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$7K

+23.8% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, John & Carol Hubbard reported a distributable amount of $35K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How John & Carol Hubbard gives

  • Giving fell 27% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 93% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with John & Carol Hubbard?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

Cities

KeeneGreenfieldSwanzeyBurlingtonConcordWestminsterSurryBuzzards BayHanoverNorth BerwickWalpole

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K6 grants2020 6 grants2021 6 grants2022 8 grants2023 9 grants2024 5 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $33K (2025) to $70K (2023). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $33K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2025

Chill Foundation: $22KChill Foundation$22KCrotched Mountain Foundation: $5KCrotched Mountain Foundation$5KAshuelot Concerts: $3KAshuelot Concerts$3KFreedom Reins Riding Center: $2KFreedom Reins Riding Center$2KKurn Hattin Homes: $1KKurn Hattin Homes$1K

The largest 2025 recipient was Chill Foundation ($22K). Together the top 5 received $33K.

Grant Size Distribution

34 grants across all recorded years

34<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 34 grants of 34 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Chill Foundation Burlington, VTGIFT$22,000
Crotched Mountain Foundation Greenfield, NHGIFT$5,000
Ashuelot Concerts Keene, NHGIFT$3,000
Freedom Reins Riding Center Surry, NHGIFT$2,000
Kurn Hattin Homes Westminster, VTGIFT$1,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$50K$100K$150K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$312,910$318,232$355,188
Revenue$41,408$13,720$14,733
Expenses$46,730$50,676$79,196
Qualifying Distributions$33,000$48,000$79,196
Net Investment Income$27,678$11,044$5,095
Distributable Amount$35,485$33,599$30,458

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

John & Carol Hubbard is led by Susan Johnson, Trustee, Clerk & Chairman since 2021 (on filings since 2020) — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Susan Johnson

    Trustee, Clerk & Chairman

    Trustee → Trustee, Clerk & Chairman, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (3)
  • Former: Peter Johnson (2022–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Rachel Johnson (2023) — Trustee
  • Former: John A. Hubbard (2020–2021) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about John & Carol Hubbard

How much does John & Carol Hubbard give each year?

John & Carol Hubbard gave $33K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $48K across 9 grants.

What is John & Carol Hubbard's typical grant size?

John & Carol Hubbard's median grant in 2025 was $3,000, and its average grant was $6,600, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does John & Carol Hubbard give grants?

John & Carol Hubbard gives mostly in Vermont: 70% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New Hampshire (30%).

Does John & Carol Hubbard give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on John & Carol Hubbard's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Gift" (5 grants).

Who are John & Carol Hubbard's largest grantees?

John & Carol Hubbard's largest 2025 grantees include Chill Foundation ($22,000), Crotched Mountain Foundation ($5,000) and Ashuelot Concerts ($3,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 91% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is John & Carol Hubbard?

John & Carol Hubbard reported $313K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $33K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $35K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is John & Carol Hubbard's EIN?

John & Carol Hubbard's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 02-0500376. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching John & Carol Hubbard by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in John & Carol Hubbard's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

New Hampshire Charitable Foundation

Concord, NH

The New Hampshire Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits and students, with grants supporting areas such as health, education, housing, the environment, arts, and economic security, primarily benefiting New Hampshire communities. Its 2024 median itemized grant was $25,000, and its Responsive Grants program offers eligible nonprofits up to $10,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

949

Total Given

$59.7M

Mascoma Bank Foundation

Lebanon, NH

Mascoma Bank Foundation funds capital projects for nonprofits in Mascoma Bank’s lending area, including building and infrastructure improvements, construction, capital campaigns, and major equipment or other capital items. Its capital grants are typically $5,000–$25,000; it accepts unsolicited requests, with proposals considered quarterly.

Assets

$7.2M

Grants

35

Total Given

$499K

Arthur L Getz Charitable Tr

Johnston, RI

The Arthur L Getz Charitable Trust supports charitable, religious, and educational organizations, with past grants spanning animal welfare, health, human services, and education-related work. Recent annual giving has been about $166,000–$180,000 across one grant in 2024 and 2025, though it made 46 grants totaling about $180,000 in 2023; giving has included New Hampshire and Georgia, with all 2025 funding going to New Hampshire. It accepts written requests, with no deadline stated.

Assets

$3.2M

Grants

1

Total Given

$173K

Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund

North Canton, OH

The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$4.1M

Grants

436

Total Given

$2.5M

National Grange Mutual Charitable

Keene, NH

The foundation supported youth development, agricultural education, community improvement, and cultural and charitable activities, with 2023 grants going to organizations in several states, especially Wisconsin, South Carolina, and Florida. Its 23 grants ranged from $500 to $210,608, with a median of $5,000. It did not accept unsolicited requests; its 2023 filing is marked as a final return, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking.

Assets

$2.3M

Grants

23

Total Given

$392K

The Kingsbury Fund

Dallas, TX

The Kingsbury Fund supports nonprofits in areas including civic life, arts and culture, education, historic preservation, and human services, prioritizing local community charities and organizations in Cheshire County, New Hampshire. Recent grants ranged from $200 to $20,000, with a median of $2,000; most funding went to New Hampshire organizations. It accepts inquiries from organizations not preselected for funding and directs applicants to contact the fund for application materials.

Assets

$3.7M

Grants

39

Total Given

$149K

Hoffman Family Foundation

Boston, MA

The Hoffman Family Foundation funds a varied range of charitable work, including community services, health, housing, and the arts. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $5,000; 84% of grant dollars went to organizations in New Hampshire. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$479K

Grants

21

Total Given

$167K

Ann De Nicola Tuw

Johnston, RI

The foundation supports a range of charitable services, including programs for veterans, children and families, people with disabilities, and people experiencing poverty. Its grants are typically $1,500–$10,000, with a median of $5,000, and mostly go to organizations in New Hampshire. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$2.1M

Grants

26

Total Given

$130K

Arthur Jr Dobles & Olive G Dobles Crut

Laconia, NH

The Dobles Foundation funds New Hampshire charities, with a 2025–2027 focus on childcare and the needs of children and teens, including childcare access, provider training, and youth mentorship. Grants are generally one-year awards of up to $25,000; applications are accepted by trustee invitation only.

Assets

$10.4M

Grants

46

Total Given

$713K

Bangor Savings Bank Foundation

Bangor, ME

The Bangor Savings Bank Foundation funds arts and culture, education, health and wellness, workforce and economic development, and social and community services in Maine, New Hampshire, and Essex County, Massachusetts. Published grant requests are typically $2,000–$25,000, though reported 2025 awards ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $4,750. It accepts applications through an online process and reviews them twice a year.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$7.0M

Grants

156

Total Given

$1.2M

For Inspiration and Recognition of Science and Technology (FIRST)

Manchester, NH

FIRST funds youth robotics and hands-on STEM programs, including efforts to expand access for underserved and underrepresented communities; its grants support organizations in the U.S. and internationally. Typical giving varies: 2025 grants had a median of $5,750, while STEM Equity Community Innovation Grants are listed at $5,000–$50,000. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$73.0M

Grants

847

Total Given

$21.8M

Alexander and Linda Milley Foundation

Rye, NH

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$11.1M

Grants

194

Total Given

$350K

More Funders in New Hampshire

John & Carol Hubbard down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?