John & Carol Hubbard
John & Carol Hubbard is a private foundation, based in Walpole, NH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $313K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $33K. Net investment income was $28K.
Key facts about John & Carol Hubbard
In short: John & Carol Hubbard gave $33K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $7K), mostly in Vermont. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 02-0500376
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $33,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- Average grant
- $6,600
- Median grant
- $3,000
- Total assets
- $312,910
- Primary geography
- Vermont (70% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$313K
-1.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$33K
-31.3% YoY
Grant Count
5
-44.4% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$7K
+23.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, John & Carol Hubbard reported a distributable amount of $35K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How John & Carol Hubbard gives
- Giving fell 27% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 93% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with John & Carol Hubbard?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $33K (2025) to $70K (2023). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $33K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Chill Foundation ($22K). Together the top 5 received $33K.
Grant Size Distribution
34 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 34 grants of 34 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Chill Foundation Burlington, VT | GIFT | $22,000 |
| Crotched Mountain Foundation Greenfield, NH | GIFT | $5,000 |
| Ashuelot Concerts Keene, NH | GIFT | $3,000 |
| Freedom Reins Riding Center Surry, NH | GIFT | $2,000 |
| Kurn Hattin Homes Westminster, VT | GIFT | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $312,910 | $318,232 | $355,188 |
| Revenue | $41,408 | $13,720 | $14,733 |
| Expenses | $46,730 | $50,676 | $79,196 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $33,000 | $48,000 | $79,196 |
| Net Investment Income | $27,678 | $11,044 | $5,095 |
| Distributable Amount | $35,485 | $33,599 | $30,458 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
John & Carol Hubbard is led by Susan Johnson, Trustee, Clerk & Chairman since 2021 (on filings since 2020) — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Susan Johnson
Trustee, Clerk & Chairman
Trustee → Trustee, Clerk & Chairman, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Peter Johnson (2022–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Rachel Johnson (2023) — Trustee
- Former: John A. Hubbard (2020–2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about John & Carol Hubbard
How much does John & Carol Hubbard give each year?
John & Carol Hubbard gave $33K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $48K across 9 grants.
What is John & Carol Hubbard's typical grant size?
John & Carol Hubbard's median grant in 2025 was $3,000, and its average grant was $6,600, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does John & Carol Hubbard give grants?
John & Carol Hubbard gives mostly in Vermont: 70% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New Hampshire (30%).
Does John & Carol Hubbard give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on John & Carol Hubbard's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Gift" (5 grants).
Who are John & Carol Hubbard's largest grantees?
John & Carol Hubbard's largest 2025 grantees include Chill Foundation ($22,000), Crotched Mountain Foundation ($5,000) and Ashuelot Concerts ($3,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 91% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is John & Carol Hubbard?
John & Carol Hubbard reported $313K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $33K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $35K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is John & Carol Hubbard's EIN?
John & Carol Hubbard's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 02-0500376. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching John & Carol Hubbard by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in John & Carol Hubbard's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
New Hampshire Charitable Foundation
Concord, NH
The New Hampshire Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits and students, with grants supporting areas such as health, education, housing, the environment, arts, and economic security, primarily benefiting New Hampshire communities. Its 2024 median itemized grant was $25,000, and its Responsive Grants program offers eligible nonprofits up to $10,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
949
Total Given
$59.7M
Mascoma Bank Foundation
Lebanon, NH
Mascoma Bank Foundation funds capital projects for nonprofits in Mascoma Bank’s lending area, including building and infrastructure improvements, construction, capital campaigns, and major equipment or other capital items. Its capital grants are typically $5,000–$25,000; it accepts unsolicited requests, with proposals considered quarterly.
Assets
$7.2M
Grants
35
Total Given
$499K
Arthur L Getz Charitable Tr
Johnston, RI
The Arthur L Getz Charitable Trust supports charitable, religious, and educational organizations, with past grants spanning animal welfare, health, human services, and education-related work. Recent annual giving has been about $166,000–$180,000 across one grant in 2024 and 2025, though it made 46 grants totaling about $180,000 in 2023; giving has included New Hampshire and Georgia, with all 2025 funding going to New Hampshire. It accepts written requests, with no deadline stated.
Assets
$3.2M
Grants
1
Total Given
$173K
Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund
North Canton, OH
The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
436
Total Given
$2.5M
National Grange Mutual Charitable
Keene, NH
The foundation supported youth development, agricultural education, community improvement, and cultural and charitable activities, with 2023 grants going to organizations in several states, especially Wisconsin, South Carolina, and Florida. Its 23 grants ranged from $500 to $210,608, with a median of $5,000. It did not accept unsolicited requests; its 2023 filing is marked as a final return, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
23
Total Given
$392K
The Kingsbury Fund
Dallas, TX
The Kingsbury Fund supports nonprofits in areas including civic life, arts and culture, education, historic preservation, and human services, prioritizing local community charities and organizations in Cheshire County, New Hampshire. Recent grants ranged from $200 to $20,000, with a median of $2,000; most funding went to New Hampshire organizations. It accepts inquiries from organizations not preselected for funding and directs applicants to contact the fund for application materials.
Assets
$3.7M
Grants
39
Total Given
$149K
Hoffman Family Foundation
Boston, MA
The Hoffman Family Foundation funds a varied range of charitable work, including community services, health, housing, and the arts. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $5,000; 84% of grant dollars went to organizations in New Hampshire. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$479K
Grants
21
Total Given
$167K
Ann De Nicola Tuw
Johnston, RI
The foundation supports a range of charitable services, including programs for veterans, children and families, people with disabilities, and people experiencing poverty. Its grants are typically $1,500–$10,000, with a median of $5,000, and mostly go to organizations in New Hampshire. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$2.1M
Grants
26
Total Given
$130K
Arthur Jr Dobles & Olive G Dobles Crut
Laconia, NH
The Dobles Foundation funds New Hampshire charities, with a 2025–2027 focus on childcare and the needs of children and teens, including childcare access, provider training, and youth mentorship. Grants are generally one-year awards of up to $25,000; applications are accepted by trustee invitation only.
Assets
$10.4M
Grants
46
Total Given
$713K
Bangor Savings Bank Foundation
Bangor, ME
The Bangor Savings Bank Foundation funds arts and culture, education, health and wellness, workforce and economic development, and social and community services in Maine, New Hampshire, and Essex County, Massachusetts. Published grant requests are typically $2,000–$25,000, though reported 2025 awards ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $4,750. It accepts applications through an online process and reviews them twice a year.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
156
Total Given
$1.2M
For Inspiration and Recognition of Science and Technology (FIRST)
Manchester, NH
FIRST funds youth robotics and hands-on STEM programs, including efforts to expand access for underserved and underrepresented communities; its grants support organizations in the U.S. and internationally. Typical giving varies: 2025 grants had a median of $5,750, while STEM Equity Community Innovation Grants are listed at $5,000–$50,000. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$73.0M
Grants
847
Total Given
$21.8M
Alexander and Linda Milley Foundation
Rye, NH
Assets
$11.1M
Grants
194
Total Given
$350K
More Funders in New Hampshire
John & Carol Hubbard down — hundreds of funders to go?