Pact Institute logo

Pact Institute

Public charity · Grantmaker Washington, DC EIN: 52-2131854 Website

Pact Institute works to achieve strategic objectives that improve the lives of people around the world who are poor and marginalized through innovation, the exploration of new approaches and partnerships, and funding diversification. It is a subsidiary of pact inc., an international development organization.

Pact Institute at a glance

In short: Pact Institute reported $3.0M in grants paid in 2021 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2021 IRS Form 990.

Grants paid (2021)
$3,003,050 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
+17693.7% vs 2020
Revenue (2021)
$11,207,181
-38.7% vs 2020
Net investment income (2021)
$2,664
-97.3% vs 2020
Expenses (2021)
$15,789,024
-17.4% vs 2020
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2021 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2021; updated September 2026.

Who Pact Institute funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

New York

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M$4M1 grant2020 Total only2021

From 2020 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $17K (2020) to $3.0M (2021). In 2021 it reported $3.0M in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Pure Earth New York, NYGrant for Capacity Development Related Activities$16,877
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Pact Institute?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2021—$11,207,181$15,789,024$3,003,050Total only$2,664
2020$10,778,430$18,291,255$19,107,823$16,8771$97,962

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Pact Institute

Based on IRS filings

Pact Institute is a public charity focused on International, Foreign Affairs & National Security, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2021. In 2021, it reported $3.0M in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $3K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Pact Institute is led by Carlos A. Carazana, Interim President & CEO on every filing since 2020; none of the 8 officers listed in 2021 report compensation.

Officers on the 2021 filing

  • Carlos A. Carazana

    Interim President & CEO

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Viso

    President & CEO

    Former President & CEO → President & CEO, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Caroline Anstey

    President & CEO

    New on the 2021 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Natasha Sakolsky

    Executive Director Pact Inst.

    President & Pact Institute → Executive Director Pact Inst., 2021

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Fitzgerald

    Board Chair

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Maria Barton

    General Counsel, Chief Ethics & Compl Officer

    New on the 2021 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Dahl

    Board Member

    New on the 2021 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Samantha Barbee

    CFO

    New on the 2021 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (3)
  • Former: Nancy Murphy (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Pamela Roussos (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Samantha Carey (2020) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2021. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Pact Institute

How much does Pact Institute give each year?

Pact Institute reported $3.0M in grants paid in 2021 on its 2021 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2020 it gave $17K across 1 grant.

What is Pact Institute?

Pact Institute is a public charity focused on International, Foreign Affairs & National Security, based in Washington, DC.

Where does Pact Institute operate?

Pact Institute has awarded grants in New York.

What is Pact Institute's EIN?

Pact Institute's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-2131854. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2021.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 12, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 21, 2022)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2021

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Pact Institute's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in District of Columbia

NCRC Community Development Fund Inc

Washington, DC

NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$55.6M

Grants

2,666

Total Given

$149.3M

National Fish and Wildlife Foundation

Washington, DC

The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.

Assets

$3.6B

Grants

1,286

Total Given

$464.4M

Greater Washington Community Foundation

Washington, DC

The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$518.3M

Grants

1,417

Total Given

$116.9M

Corporation for Public Broadcasting

Washington, DC

The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

—

Grants

555

Total Given

$175.8M

AARP

Washington, DC

AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$13.1B

Grants

688

Total Given

$35.8M

City First Enterprises Inc

Washington, DC

City First Enterprises supports affordable housing, small businesses, nonprofits, commercial real estate, clean energy, and homeownership through lending and some grant programs, primarily in the Washington, DC, Maryland, and Virginia region. Its typical grant size is not specified; one DC-administered program offers eligible businesses up to $500,000 in down-payment assistance. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$86.3M

Grants

2

Total Given

$769K

More similar funders

More Funders in District of Columbia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Pact Institute's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Pact Institute down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?