Pact Institute
Pact Institute works to achieve strategic objectives that improve the lives of people around the world who are poor and marginalized through innovation, the exploration of new approaches and partnerships, and funding diversification. It is a subsidiary of pact inc., an international development organization.
Pact Institute at a glance
In short: Pact Institute reported $3.0M in grants paid in 2021 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2021 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2021)
- $3,003,050 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- +17693.7% vs 2020
- Revenue (2021)
- $11,207,181
- -38.7% vs 2020
- Net investment income (2021)
- $2,664
- -97.3% vs 2020
- Expenses (2021)
- $15,789,024
- -17.4% vs 2020
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2021 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2021; updated September 2026.
Who Pact Institute funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $17K (2020) to $3.0M (2021). In 2021 it reported $3.0M in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Pure Earth New York, NY | Grant for Capacity Development Related Activities | $16,877 |
Ready to take the next step with Pact Institute?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | — | $11,207,181 | $15,789,024 | $3,003,050 | Total only | $2,664 |
| 2020 | $10,778,430 | $18,291,255 | $19,107,823 | $16,877 | 1 | $97,962 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Pact Institute
Based on IRS filings
Pact Institute is a public charity focused on International, Foreign Affairs & National Security, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2021. In 2021, it reported $3.0M in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $3K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Pact Institute is led by Carlos A. Carazana, Interim President & CEO on every filing since 2020; none of the 8 officers listed in 2021 report compensation.
Officers on the 2021 filing
Carlos A. Carazana
Interim President & CEO
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Viso
President & CEO
Former President & CEO → President & CEO, 2021
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Caroline Anstey
President & CEO
New on the 2021 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Natasha Sakolsky
Executive Director Pact Inst.
President & Pact Institute → Executive Director Pact Inst., 2021
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Mark Fitzgerald
Board Chair
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Maria Barton
General Counsel, Chief Ethics & Compl Officer
New on the 2021 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mike Dahl
Board Member
New on the 2021 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Samantha Barbee
CFO
New on the 2021 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Nancy Murphy (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Pamela Roussos (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Samantha Carey (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2021. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Pact Institute
How much does Pact Institute give each year?
Pact Institute reported $3.0M in grants paid in 2021 on its 2021 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2020 it gave $17K across 1 grant.
What is Pact Institute?
Pact Institute is a public charity focused on International, Foreign Affairs & National Security, based in Washington, DC.
Where does Pact Institute operate?
Pact Institute has awarded grants in New York.
What is Pact Institute's EIN?
Pact Institute's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-2131854. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2021.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 21, 2022)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2021
Other open foundation grants in District of Columbia
District of Columbia Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Pact Institute's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in District of Columbia
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Washington, DC
The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
555
Total Given
$175.8M
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
City First Enterprises Inc
Washington, DC
City First Enterprises supports affordable housing, small businesses, nonprofits, commercial real estate, clean energy, and homeownership through lending and some grant programs, primarily in the Washington, DC, Maryland, and Virginia region. Its typical grant size is not specified; one DC-administered program offers eligible businesses up to $500,000 in down-payment assistance. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$86.3M
Grants
2
Total Given
$769K
More similar funders
More Funders in District of Columbia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Pact Institute's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Pact Institute down — hundreds of funders to go?