Oyama Family Foundation
Oyama Family Foundation is a private foundation based in San Jose, California. Its 2025 filing reports $210,000 in grants to 17 organizations, including organizations in California, Wyoming, and Washington.
Oyama Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Oyama Family Foundation gave $210K across 17 grants in 2025 (avg $12K), mostly in California. 41% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $210,000
- +68.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 17
- +13.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $12,353
- +48.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $2,380,869
- +43.5% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 41% first-time grantees (7 of 17, 2025; small sample)
- Primary geography
- California (90% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Oyama Family Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.
- Contact
Mailing address: 1226 Murphy Ave, San Jose, CA 95131
Phone: (408) 453-6096
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Oyama Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was San Jose Buddhist Church Betsuin ($85K). Together the top 10 received $175K.
Grant Size Distribution
64 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 63 grants of 64 (98%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 90% of grant dollars went to recipients in California, 7% to recipients in Wyoming, and 2% to recipients in Washington.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 17 itemized grants.
Cities
Is Oyama Family Foundation open to new grantees?
41%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 7 of 17 grantees (41%) were first-time recipients. With only 17 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 6 points. First grants averaged $10K; repeat grants $14K. How we count
Medians: $5K first-time, $5K repeat.
- 59% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 147% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 143% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2018–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2018 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $81K (2018) to $210K (2025). In 2025 it made 17 grants totaling $210K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| San Jose Buddhist Church Betsuin San Jose, CA | Building Fund | $85,000 |
| Wesley United Methodist Chuch San Jose, CA | General Support | $25,000 |
| Hart Mountain Wyoming Foundation Powell, WY | General Support | $15,000 |
| San Jose Jacl Scholarship Fund San Jose, CA | Scholarships | $10,000 |
| Yu-Ai Kai Senior Center San Jose, CA | General Support | $10,000 |
| Pacific Legal Foundation Sacramento, CA | General Support | $10,000 |
| Chidori Band Santa Clara, CA | General Support | $5,000 |
| Densho Seattle, WA | General Support | $5,000 |
| San Jose Japanese American Citizens San Jose, CA | Building Maintenance | $5,000 |
| Japanese American Museum of SJ San Jose, CA | General Support | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Oyama Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,380,869 | $209,917 | $224,678 | $210,000 | 17 | $210,000 | $62,981 | $146,737 |
| 2024 | $1,658,827 | $44,377 | $146,035 | $125,000 | 15 | $125,000 | $44,384 | $102,147 |
| 2023 | $1,760,485 | $41,462 | $115,535 | $95,000 | 10 | $95,000 | $45,011 | $82,589 |
| 2022 | $1,440,159 | $2,613 | $107,269 | $85,000 | 10 | $85,000 | $32,137 | $82,850 |
| 2021 | $1,544,815 | $244,462 | $123,144 | $100,000 | 12 | $100,000 | $64,462 | $85,681 |
| 2020 | $1,423,497 | $93,215 | $106,700 | $85,000 | 15 | — | $23,343 | $85,772 |
| 2019 | $1,438,664 | $81,452 | $104,929 | $82,000 | 10 | — | $61,062 | $76,863 |
| 2018 | $1,460,890 | $59,593 | $103,304 | $81,000 | 10 | — | $39,646 | $79,765 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Oyama Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $147K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for a Buddhist church building fund, a Methodist church, a senior center, scholarship funding, Japanese American cultural and community organizations, and other organizations.
The grantees’ own statements describe some of their work: Pacific Legal Foundation says it litigates nationwide to secure Americans’ rights; Densho says it shares the history of World War II Japanese American incarceration to promote justice and equity; and California Community Foundation says it invests in, partners with, and amplifies the community to build a good life.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation gave $210,000 through 17 grants. Grants ranged from $5,000 to $85,000, with a median grant of $5,000.
The largest reported grants included $85,000 to San Jose Buddhist Church Betsuin for a building fund, $25,000 to Wesley United Methodist Chuch for general support, and $15,000 to Hart Mountain Wyoming Foundation for general support. Other listed grants included $10,000 each to San Jose JACL Scholarship Fund for scholarships, Yu-Ai Kai Senior Center for general support, and Pacific Legal Foundation for general support. Densho received $5,000 for general support.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Margaret Oyama, Norman K Oyama, and Richard Y Oyama as trustees.
Oyama Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Margaret Oyama
Trustee
On filings since 2018
No compensation reported
Norman K. Oyama
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Richard Y. Oyama
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Joyce Y Oyama (2018–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Leo Oyama (2018–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Louise Oyama (2018–2019) — Trustee
- Former: Gregory W Snow (2018) — Trustee
- Former: Kim Mattos (2018) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2018–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Oyama Family Foundation
How much does Oyama Family Foundation give each year?
Oyama Family Foundation gave $210K across 17 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $125K across 15 grants.
What is Oyama Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Oyama Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $12,353, across 17 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Oyama Family Foundation that year got $10K on average.
Where does Oyama Family Foundation give grants?
Oyama Family Foundation gives mostly in California: 90% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Wyoming (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were San Jose, CA (9 grants), Sacramento, CA (2 grants) and Los Angeles, CA (2 grants).
Does Oyama Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 76% of Oyama Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (13 of 17) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Oyama Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Oyama Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include San Jose Buddhist Church Betsuin ($85,000), Wesley United Methodist Chuch ($25,000) and Hart Mountain Wyoming Foundation ($15,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 60% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Oyama Family Foundation?
Oyama Family Foundation reported $2.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $210K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $147K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Oyama Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for a Buddhist church building fund, a Methodist church, a senior center, scholarship funding, Japanese American cultural and community organizations, and other organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Oyama Family Foundation?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Oyama Family Foundation's EIN?
Oyama Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-3000803. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2018–2025.
Does Oyama Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(9)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2018 (received by the IRS June 12, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 12, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 25, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2018–2024
Live grants for the work Oyama Family Foundation funds
Human Services Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Oyama Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in California
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
McNabb Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The McNabb Foundation’s website describes support for behavioral health and social services in East Tennessee, while its 2024 grants went to organizations with varied missions, mostly in California. Grants ranged from $500 to $5,000, with a median of $1,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$4.8M
Grants
328
Total Given
$358K
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
California Community Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The California Community Foundation supports nonprofits through discretionary and donor-directed grants, with discretionary priorities including education, health, housing and immigration, alongside other areas such as arts, civic engagement and economic opportunity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and its work is focused on Los Angeles County; prospective discretionary applicants are asked to contact the relevant program officer before submitting a letter of intent.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
2,174
Total Given
$326.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in California
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Oyama Family Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/oyama-family-foundation-morg_5cc06d639d104415807d95e240ce90c5
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_463000803_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Oyama Family Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/oyama-family-foundation-morg_5cc06d639d104415807d95e240ce90c5},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-22. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Oyama Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Oyama Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?