Owensboro Daviess Co Industrial Foundation Inc
The organization promotes the advancement and development of the city of owensboro and daviess and Adjacent counties by acquiring, selling and dealing in real estate and making improvements for industrial & business development purposes.
Owensboro Daviess Co Industrial Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Owensboro Daviess Co Industrial Foundation Inc gave $35K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $35K), mostly in Kentucky. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $35,000
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $35,000
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $35,000
- Total assets
- $3,718,423
- +1.6% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Kentucky (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Owensboro Daviess Co Industrial Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Greater Owensboro Economic Development Corporation ($35K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Owensboro Daviess Co Industrial Foundation Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+0%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $35K (2020) to $35K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $35K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Greater Owensboro Economic Development Corporation Owensboro, KY | General Support for Industrial and Business Development Efforts | $35,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Owensboro Daviess Co Industrial Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,718,423 | $96,319 | $38,260 | $35,000 | 1 | $96,319 |
| 2023 | $3,660,364 | $53,607 | $38,440 | $35,000 | 1 | $53,607 |
| 2022 | $3,647,147 | $254,102 | $38,683 | $35,000 | 1 | $29,879 |
| 2021 | $3,446,903 | $35,123 | $43,525 | $35,000 | 1 | $35,123 |
| 2020 | $3,441,432 | $167,831 | $55,031 | $35,000 | 1 | $54,402 |
About Owensboro Daviess Co Industrial Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
Owensboro Daviess Co Industrial Foundation Inc is a public charity, based in Owensboro, KY. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $3.7M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $35K. Net investment income was $96K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Owensboro Daviess Co Industrial Foundation Inc is led by Scott McCain, President & Director since 2022 (on filings since 2020); none of the 7 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Scott McCain
President & Director
Director → President & Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joseph A. Hancock
Treasurer & Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Sullivan
Secretary & Director
Director → Secretary & Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stan Conn
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William J. Thompson
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tim Lyons
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
J. Adam Hancock
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: James M. Miller (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Adam Hancock (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Dean Stanley (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Denis Newberry (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: James Quisenberry (2020–2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Owensboro Daviess Co Industrial Foundation Inc
How much does Owensboro Daviess Co Industrial Foundation Inc give each year?
Owensboro Daviess Co Industrial Foundation Inc gave $35K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $35K across 1 grant.
How large is Owensboro Daviess Co Industrial Foundation Inc?
Owensboro Daviess Co Industrial Foundation Inc reported $3.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $96K.
Where does Owensboro Daviess Co Industrial Foundation Inc operate?
Owensboro Daviess Co Industrial Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Kentucky.
What is Owensboro Daviess Co Industrial Foundation Inc's EIN?
Owensboro Daviess Co Industrial Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 61-6033839. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 9, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 26, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 1, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 27, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Owensboro Daviess Co Industrial Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Kentucky
Owensboro Health Inc
Owensboro, KY
Owensboro Health funds nonprofits and public entities working on identified health needs and social determinants of health, including health equity, in communities it serves in western Kentucky and southern Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000; its community grant program offers large grants up to $50,000 and mini-grants up to $2,500. The profile describes application processes but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
21
Total Given
$1.7M
Peoples Bank Foundation
Marietta, OH
Peoples Bank Foundation funds community investment and economic development, youth and education, health and human services, arts and culture, and environmental stewardship, with a particular interest in food assistance. It supports communities in Peoples Bank’s footprint, principally in Ohio, West Virginia, Kentucky, Virginia, Washington, D.C., and Maryland; 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $39,000, with a $2,000 median. It accepts direct applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations through an online process, with quarterly application dates listed.
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
253
Total Given
$734K
The Community Foundation of Louisville Inc
Louisville, KY
The Community Foundation of Louisville funds nonprofits across areas including education, arts and culture, health, and community development, with a focus on Louisville and surrounding communities while also supporting work beyond the region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,012 to $3,853,691, with a median of $22,987; it states that grant programs for local nonprofits use an open application and review process.
Assets
$766.9M
Grants
678
Total Given
$55.0M
Blue Grass Community Foundation Inc
Lexington, KY
Blue Grass Community Foundation funds charitable causes and community needs, including education, housing, basic assistance, and youth wellbeing, primarily in Central and Appalachia Kentucky. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $520,000, with a median of about $16,700; the foundation’s website describes competitive grant opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$296.2M
Grants
514
Total Given
$20.7M
LG&E and Ku Foundation Inc
Louisville, KY
The foundation funds community organizations in economic development, education, the environment, and diversity, as well as event sponsorships and tree-planting grants, primarily in communities served by LG&E and KU. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $749,000, with a median of $2,500; 96% of grant dollars went to Kentucky. It accepts community grant applications through its online portal in March and October.
Assets
$22.0M
Grants
497
Total Given
$4.3M
The Community Foundation of Louisville Depository Inc
Louisville, KY
The Community Foundation of Louisville supports a broad range of causes, including arts, parks, education, social services, and libraries, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Kentucky organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,200 and ranged from $5,100 to over $2.3 million; the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.0M
Grants
421
Total Given
$20.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Kentucky
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Owensboro Daviess Co Industrial Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Owensboro Daviess Co Industrial Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?