Ovarian Cancer Alliance of Greater Cincinnati
To create public awareness about the signs and symptoms of ovarian cancer. To provide support, resources, and education to ovarian cancer survivors and caregivers. To fund research focused on early detection and a cure.
Key facts about Ovarian Cancer Alliance of Greater Cincinnati
In short: Ovarian Cancer Alliance of Greater Cincinnati gave $280K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $56K), top state Pennsylvania. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 82-3862604
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $280,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 5
- Average grant
- $56,000
- Median grant
- $75,000
- Total assets
- $280,931
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (30% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$281K
-4.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$280K
+1.8% YoY
Grant Count
5
+25.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$56K
-18.5% YoY
How Ovarian Cancer Alliance of Greater Cincinnati gives
- Giving grew 87% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Ovarian Cancer Alliance of Greater Cincinnati
Based on IRS filings
Ovarian Cancer Alliance of Greater Cincinnati is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Cincinnati, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $281K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $280K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Ovarian Cancer Alliance of Greater Cincinnati?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $75K (2020) to $350K (2022). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $280K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was The Trustees of Indiana University ($75K). Together the top 5 received $280K.
Grant Size Distribution
14 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 7 grants of 14 (50%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Trustees of Indiana University Detroit, MI | Research Grant | $75,000 |
| George Washington University- Gcas Philadelphia, PA | Research Grant | $75,000 |
| University of Maryland Baltimore County Baltimore, MD | Research Grant | $75,000 |
| The Regents of the University of California Los Angeles, CA | Research Grant | $45,000 |
| University of Pennslyvania Philadelphia, PA | Research Grant | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $280,931 | $295,253 | $303,730 |
| Revenue | $314,684 | $309,588 | $254,652 |
| Expenses | $327,801 | $318,153 | $397,156 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 1, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 25, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 11, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Ovarian Cancer Alliance of Greater Cincinnati's 2024 filing lists 20 officers; none of the 20 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Amanda Jackson
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Barb Messe
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brittany Dollard
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jack Basil
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jessica Sears
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Julie Stewart
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ron Hirth
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tom Weidman
Trustee
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dene Wrenn
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Paquette
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Margaret Muething
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anna Houchins
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marijane Klug
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tracy Nelter
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathy Ventre
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andy Walter
Co-Chair
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dianne Weidmann
Co-Chair
On filings since 2019
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Payne
Treasurer
On filings since 2022
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shelley Hastings-Tom
Education
Secretary → Education, 2024
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cassie Steuber
Secretary
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (18)
- Former: Erinn Richard (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Shelley Toms (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Jonas Bieliauskas (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Erin Ramsey (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Holli Patterson (2022) — Secretary
- Former: Anissa Dowling (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Bob Payne (2019–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Lisa O'Brein (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Maryann Lonergan (2019–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Sara Wilson (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Sophia Lake (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Lindsey Lonergan (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Lisa Dalga (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Angela Schunk (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Karen Herzog (2019) — Education
- Former: Lindsey Daniels (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Melissa Mohr (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Regan Schmidt (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Ovarian Cancer Alliance of Greater Cincinnati
How much does Ovarian Cancer Alliance of Greater Cincinnati give each year?
Ovarian Cancer Alliance of Greater Cincinnati gave $280K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $275K across 4 grants.
What is Ovarian Cancer Alliance of Greater Cincinnati's typical grant size?
Ovarian Cancer Alliance of Greater Cincinnati's median grant in 2024 was $75,000, and its average grant was $56,000, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Ovarian Cancer Alliance of Greater Cincinnati give grants?
Ovarian Cancer Alliance of Greater Cincinnati's top state is Pennsylvania, with 30% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Michigan (27%) and Maryland (27%). The most frequent recipient cities were Philadelphia, PA (2 grants).
Does Ovarian Cancer Alliance of Greater Cincinnati give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Ovarian Cancer Alliance of Greater Cincinnati's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Research Grant" (5 grants).
Who are Ovarian Cancer Alliance of Greater Cincinnati's largest grantees?
Ovarian Cancer Alliance of Greater Cincinnati's largest 2024 grantees include The Trustees of Indiana University ($75,000), George Washington University- Gcas ($75,000) and University of Maryland Baltimore County ($75,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 80% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Ovarian Cancer Alliance of Greater Cincinnati?
Ovarian Cancer Alliance of Greater Cincinnati reported $281K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $315K.
What is Ovarian Cancer Alliance of Greater Cincinnati?
Ovarian Cancer Alliance of Greater Cincinnati is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Cincinnati, OH. It holds $281K in total assets as of 2024.
What is Ovarian Cancer Alliance of Greater Cincinnati's EIN?
Ovarian Cancer Alliance of Greater Cincinnati's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-3862604. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Ovarian Cancer Alliance of Greater Cincinnati by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ovarian Cancer Alliance of Greater Cincinnati's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation funds nonprofit projects in arts and culture, health, education, human services, and community development, primarily benefiting the Greater Dayton region. Its Greenlight Grants are $500–$7,500, while discretionary grants are more than $7,500 and up to $75,000; it accepts applications through its grants portal.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
Premier Bank Foundation
Canfield, OH
The foundation supports qualified charitable organizations and community efforts, with 2025 grants spanning neighborhood development, social equity, entrepreneurship, revitalization, and local services. Grants ranged from $30 to $60,000, with a median of $1,682, and most funding went to Ohio, followed by Indiana, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. Its filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations; awards are determined by its Distribution Committee, and no application form or materials are listed.
Assets
$14.5M
Grants
388
Total Given
$1.4M
Jewish Federation of Cleveland
Cleveland, OH
The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.
Assets
$680.2M
Grants
425
Total Given
$72.7M
Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund
North Canton, OH
The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
436
Total Given
$2.5M
Toledo Community Foundation Inc
Toledo, OH
Greater Toledo Community Foundation supports education, health, social services, arts and culture, neighborhood development, the environment, and other community needs in northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan, especially the greater Toledo area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,026 to $1,042,367, with a median of $15,500; applicants apply through the online process for specific grant programs.
Assets
$246.9M
Grants
406
Total Given
$17.8M
More Funders in Ohio
Ovarian Cancer Alliance of Greater Cincinnati down — hundreds of funders to go?