Outcomes Research Institute
Outcomes Research Institute is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Stanford, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $50K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $191K.
Outcomes Research Institute at a glance
In short: Outcomes Research Institute gave $191K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $96K), top state Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $191,000
- +2.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +100.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $95,500
- -48.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $95,500
- Total assets
- $49,928
- -79.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (3% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Outcomes Research Institute funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was ifo Institute ($186K). Together the top 2 received $191K.
Grant Size Distribution
11 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 11 (64%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
How Outcomes Research Institute gives
- Giving grew 2147% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2023 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2022) to $248K (2020). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $191K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| ifo Institute | ifo Institute is a department of the University of Munich the equivalent of a public charity. The grant supports research involving deepening and expanding previous research on international comparative education studies conducted by the ifo Institute. | $186,000 |
| Empower Schools Boston, MA | Empower Schools partners with communities to help them get the schools they want with the results their students need. It holds an annual innovation conference. ORI provided sponsorship for the event. | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Outcomes Research Institute?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $49,928 | — | $193,027 | $191,000 | 2 | $191,000 | — |
| 2024 | $242,955 | $200,000 | $186,734 | $186,000 | 1 | $186,000 | — |
| 2023 | $229,689 | $400,000 | $190,856 | $186,000 | 1 | $186,000 | $2,297 |
| 2022 | $20,545 | — | $24,016 | $8,500 | 4 | $8,500 | — |
| 2021 | $53,061 | $200,300 | $189,228 | $188,375 | 3 | $188,375 | — |
| 2020 | $49,833 | — | $251,221 | $247,500 | 3 | — | $7,034 |
| 2019 | $304,084 | $253,030 | $248,771 | $237,500 | Total only | — | — |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Outcomes Research Institute is led by Margaret E Raymond, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Margaret E Raymond
President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eric A Hanushek
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steven G Rivkin
Secretary
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Outcomes Research Institute
How much does Outcomes Research Institute give each year?
Outcomes Research Institute gave $191K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $186K across 1 grant.
How large is Outcomes Research Institute?
Outcomes Research Institute reported $50K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
What is Outcomes Research Institute?
Outcomes Research Institute is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Stanford, CA. It holds $50K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Outcomes Research Institute operate?
Outcomes Research Institute has awarded grants in California, Massachusetts, New York.
What is Outcomes Research Institute's EIN?
Outcomes Research Institute's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-2145776. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 28, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 21, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 23, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 21, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Outcomes Research Institute's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Center For Applied Science & Technology Network
San Antonio, TX
The Center for Applied Science & Technology Network (CAST) is a San Antonio-based network of tuition-free public schools with a mission to reinvent schooling in order to maximize options for students while preparing them for college, career, and life. Open to all Bexar County students. The Network includes CAST Tech, CAST Teach,CAST Stem, CAST Med, CAST Lead, CAST Imagine and Advanced Learning Academy. Schools are co-created with industries and partners with area public school districts including Northside ISD,San Antonio ISD, Southwest ISD and East Central ISD. For more information, visit castschools.com.
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
2
Total Given
$35K
Good Reason Houston Inc
Houston, TX
Good Reason Houston strives to grow and sustain great schools while advocating for families and communities.
Assets
$17.5M
Grants
2
Total Given
$364K
Yampa Valley Partnership for Students STEWARDSHIP&SUSTAINABILITY
Craig, CO
To unite educators, industry leaders, and students throughout the yampa valley with a goal of creating shared career pathways and career-connected opportunities that empower students and contribute to a resilient region.
Assets
$61K
Grants
6
Total Given
$191K
Charleston Coalition for Kids
Charleston, SC
Assets
$26K
Grants
7
Total Given
$600K
Lyra
Denver, CO
LYRA funds education initiatives addressing challenges such as climate literacy, green-skills and career pathways, rural education, and youth leadership, primarily in Colorado’s rural and urban communities. In 2025, its 14 grants ranged from $5,500 to $40,000, with a median of $10,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
14
Total Given
$268K
South Carolina Childrens Fund
Columbia, SC
South Carolina Children’s Fund supports education organizations serving underserved students, including public and charter schools, educator pipelines, advocacy, research, and community-based services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $15,000 to $125,000, with a median of $30,000; most funding went to South Carolina recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$982K
Grants
15
Total Given
$575K
More similar funders
More Funders in California
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Outcomes Research Institute's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Outcomes Research Institute down — hundreds of funders to go?