Yampa Valley Partnership for Students STEWARDSHIP&SUSTAINABILITY logo

Yampa Valley Partnership for Students STEWARDSHIP&SUSTAINABILITY

Public charity · Grantmaker Craig, CO EIN: 92-3550864 Website

To unite educators, industry leaders, and students throughout the yampa valley with a goal of creating shared career pathways and career-connected opportunities that empower students and contribute to a resilient region.

Key facts about Yampa Valley Partnership for Students STEWARDSHIP&SUSTAINABILITY

In short: Yampa Valley Partnership for Students STEWARDSHIP&SUSTAINABILITY gave $191K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $32K), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
92-3550864
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$190,755
Grants made (2025)
6
Average grant
$31,793
Median grant
$34,819
Total assets
$61,052
Primary geography
Colorado (79% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$61K

-49.2% YoY

Annual Giving

$191K

Grant Count

6

Avg Grant Size

$32K

About Yampa Valley Partnership for Students STEWARDSHIP&SUSTAINABILITY

Based on IRS filings

Yampa Valley Partnership for Students STEWARDSHIP&SUSTAINABILITY is a public charity, based in Craig, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2024 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $61K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $191K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Yampa Valley Partnership for Students STEWARDSHIP&SUSTAINABILITY?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

Cities

BostonCraigDenverHaydenOak CreekSteamboat Springs

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K0 grants2024 6 grants2025

In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $191K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2025

Steamboat Springs School District: $52KSteamboat Springs SchoolDistrict$52KColorado Education Initiative: $44KColorado Education Initiative$44KEmpower Schools: $40KEmpower Schools$40KHayden School District: $30KHayden School District$30KMoffat County School District Re-1: $19KMoffat County School DistrictRe-1$19KSouth Routt School District No Re-3: $6KSouth Routt School District NoRe-3$6K

The largest 2025 recipient was Steamboat Springs School District ($52K). Together the top 6 received $191K.

Grant Size Distribution

6 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 6 (83%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Steamboat Springs School District Steamboat Springs, COCost Reimbursements$52,360
Colorado Education Initiative Denver, COGrant Support$44,000
Empower Schools Boston, MAGrant Support$40,000
Hayden School District Hayden, COCost Reimbursement$29,637
Moffat County School District Re-1 Craig, COCost Reimbursements$18,985
South Routt School District No Re-3 Oak Creek, COCost Reimbursements$5,773

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
$0$100K$200K$300K$400K2024 2025
Metric20252024
Total Assets$61,052$120,200
Revenue$281,999$120,200
Expenses$341,147—

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 16, 2026)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 17, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Yampa Valley Partnership for Students STEWARDSHIP&SUSTAINABILITY is led by Jesse Larose, Chair since 2025 (on filings since 2024); 1 of 10 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jesse Larose

    Chair

    Board Member → Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jessica Counts

    Executive Di

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $18K (2025)

  • Jennifer Holloway

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Maggie Bruski

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Wertheimer

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tammie Delaney

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tim Ridder

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eric Owen

    Vice Chair

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Lawrence

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nick Cocozella

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Jc Norling (2024) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Kirk Henwood (2024) — Chair

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2024–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Jessica Counts — Executive Di: $18KJessica CountsExecutive Di$18K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $18K, to Jessica Counts (Executive Di).

Frequently asked questions about Yampa Valley Partnership for Students STEWARDSHIP&SUSTAINABILITY

How much does Yampa Valley Partnership for Students STEWARDSHIP&SUSTAINABILITY give each year?

Yampa Valley Partnership for Students STEWARDSHIP&SUSTAINABILITY gave $191K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.

What is Yampa Valley Partnership for Students STEWARDSHIP&SUSTAINABILITY's typical grant size?

Yampa Valley Partnership for Students STEWARDSHIP&SUSTAINABILITY's median grant in 2025 was $34,819, and its average grant was $31,793, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Yampa Valley Partnership for Students STEWARDSHIP&SUSTAINABILITY give grants?

Yampa Valley Partnership for Students STEWARDSHIP&SUSTAINABILITY gives mostly in Colorado: 79% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Massachusetts (21%).

Does Yampa Valley Partnership for Students STEWARDSHIP&SUSTAINABILITY give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Yampa Valley Partnership for Students STEWARDSHIP&SUSTAINABILITY's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Cost Reimbursements" (3 grants).

Who are Yampa Valley Partnership for Students STEWARDSHIP&SUSTAINABILITY's largest grantees?

Yampa Valley Partnership for Students STEWARDSHIP&SUSTAINABILITY's largest 2025 grantees include Steamboat Springs School District ($52,360), Colorado Education Initiative ($44,000) and Empower Schools ($40,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 71% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Yampa Valley Partnership for Students STEWARDSHIP&SUSTAINABILITY?

Yampa Valley Partnership for Students STEWARDSHIP&SUSTAINABILITY reported $61K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $282K.

What is Yampa Valley Partnership for Students STEWARDSHIP&SUSTAINABILITY's EIN?

Yampa Valley Partnership for Students STEWARDSHIP&SUSTAINABILITY's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 92-3550864. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2024–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Yampa Valley Partnership for Students STEWARDSHIP&SUSTAINABILITY by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Yampa Valley Partnership for Students STEWARDSHIP&SUSTAINABILITY's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Colorado

Colorado Gives Foundation

Arvada, CO

Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County, Colorado, with priorities including essential needs, housing, food security, education, workforce development, health, and connected neighborhoods. Its 2024 median grant was $17,814; current opportunities offer $2,500–$100,000 for responsive support and $5,000–$25,000 for housing. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$527.1M

Grants

2,211

Total Given

$91.0M

Christian Community Foundation Inc

Colorado Springs, CO

WaterStone funds charitable and educational efforts, especially direct Christian ministries, through donor-recommended grants to eligible U.S. and international nonprofits whose missions align with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and grants are recommended by donors.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$746.4M

Grants

1,651

Total Given

$161.8M

Daniels Fund

Denver, CO

The Daniels Fund supports nonprofit organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming, with grants focused on areas including aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood education, homelessness and disadvantage, K–12 education reform, and youth. The profile does not state a typical grant size or whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

1,593

Total Given

$69.7M

The Denver Foundation

Denver, CO

The Denver Foundation supports community organizations working on economic opportunity, climate and environment, housing, youth well-being, and related charitable work, with racial equity guiding its grantmaking. Its Community Grants typically award $20,000–$50,000 to organizations serving the seven-county Metro Denver region; other funds have different award levels and may support work beyond the region.

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,184

Total Given

$131.7M

The Bold Foundation Inc

Denver, CO

The Bold Foundation supports scholarships, fellowships, and grants for students’ higher-education expenses, serving students nationwide. It reported 769 grants totaling about $1.2 million in 2022, but no typical award size is stated; the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$4.9M

Grants

769

Total Given

$1.2M

The Colorado Health Foundation

Denver, CO

The Colorado Health Foundation funds Colorado organizations working to improve health and health equity, including projects in primary care, housing, recovery, advocacy, and community solutions; it offers project, operating, capacity-building, and capital support. Its 2024 grants had a median of $80,000, though awards ranged widely, and its work is statewide, with 96% of 2024 grant dollars going to Colorado recipients. Applicants must apply through an open funding opportunity; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$2.9B

Grants

684

Total Given

$102.2M

Rose Community Foundation

Denver, CO

Rose Community Foundation funds nonprofits in the seven-county Greater Denver region across Jewish life, education and economic opportunity, health, and community wellbeing, with some statewide initiatives. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,050 to $1,348,353, with a median of $25,000; it accepts inquiries for listed funding opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.

Assets

$399.6M

Grants

531

Total Given

$27.8M

Otter Cares Foundation

Fort Collins, CO

Human Services

Assets

$9.7M

Grants

490

Total Given

$693K

Temple Hoyne Buell Foundation

Denver, CO

The Temple Hoyne Buell Foundation primarily funds early childhood education and development for children from birth to age five, along with related quality improvement and evaluation, especially in underserved communities and rural Colorado. Most grants are $10,000–$50,000, and funding is focused primarily on Colorado. It accepts unsolicited requests through its responsive grant cycles, though some targeted initiatives are by invitation.

Assets

$477.1M

Grants

486

Total Given

$19.8M

Aspen Community Foundation

Basalt, CO

Aspen Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community-led work, including early childhood, family support, youth empowerment, and essential services, primarily in the Aspen-to-Parachute region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000; its 2026 competitive grants offer $10,000–$35,000 per award for eligible local nonprofits. The 2026 programs accept applications during the stated application window; the profile does not say whether other grant funds accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$62.3M

Grants

466

Total Given

$17.4M

Gates Family Foundation

Denver, CO

Gates Family Foundation funds Colorado-focused work in education, natural resources, community development, informed communities, and capital projects benefiting Colorado residents. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $20 million, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests for strategic grants; capital grant applications are accepted.

Assets

$423.7M

Grants

374

Total Given

$36.3M

The Janus Henderson Foundation

Denver, CO

Assets

$3.7M

Grants

336

Total Given

$1.4M

More Funders in Colorado

Yampa Valley Partnership for Students STEWARDSHIP&SUSTAINABILITY down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?